StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$7.75 -3.12% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.69

StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.91B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STNE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: STNE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $7.75 (-3.12% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, STNE ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STNE compare to EVTC and FORTY in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), STNE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, EVTC (Evertec Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 12.8x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $1.88B) and FORTY (Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVTC leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while EVTC leads on capital efficiency (10.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STNE?
▼

For StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #388 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.69 (-0.75%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (4)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$20 Bull$7 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE STNE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STNE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY STNE SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 1.3% FCF Margin ($53.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$11.81+2.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$12.07-32.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$8.16-5% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$7.75-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STNE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While STNE currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.06) and Max Pain ($8.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.43.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STNE• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “STNE Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STNE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of STNE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STNE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -28.51%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $8.00H $8.00L $7.75C $7.75VOL 8.05M
RES: $12.78SUP: $6.86SMA50: $10.06SMA200: $12.09
$16.36$13.84$11.32$8.80$6.28RES $12.78SUP $6.86$7.752026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STNE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STNE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STNE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STNE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STNE)

Technology Rank #388 of 714 ⚔️ EVTC vs STNE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (STNE vs. EVTC, FORTY, INFQ, PONY)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) ranks #388 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #293 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EVTC leads on earnings valuation at 12.8x trailing P/E, while EVTC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.8% ROIC and — gross margin. EVTC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with STNE at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STNE ACTIVE
StoneCo Ltd. (Class A)
D 46/100 — — — -3.12% $1.91B Benchmark Subject
EVTC
Evertec Inc.
C+ 66/100 12.8x — 10.8% +1.61% $1.88B /evtc-vs-stne →
FORTY
Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
D+ 52/100 — — — 0.00% $1.87B /forty-vs-stne →
INFQ
Infleqtion Inc.
E 26/100 — 36.6% -26.6% -5.83% $2.00B /infq-vs-stne →
PONY
Pony AI Inc.
E 22/100 — 15.7% -15.2% -5.69% $2.01B /pony-vs-stne →

2. STNE Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) operates in EDP Services (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $1.91B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. STNE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: STNE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $7.75 (-3.12% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, STNE ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STNE compare to EVTC and FORTY in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), STNE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, EVTC (Evertec Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 12.8x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $1.88B) and FORTY (Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVTC leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while EVTC leads on capital efficiency (10.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STNE?

For StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #388 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STNE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STNE last traded at $7.75 (-3.12% on volume of 8,048,753 shares), positioning the stock -22.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.06) and -35.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.09). Across its 52-week range of $7.06 to $19.46, STNE sits at the 5.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($6.91 to $8.59).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 46/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

STNE — StoneCo Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:12:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD Score is 46 / D, Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 12 / 20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 4 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 8 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the cash engine, flow, and insider conviction. Reported ROIC and FCF yield are both 0%, so the rating gives little support for the business generating returns on capital or free cash flow to shareholders at the current price. Whale and insider pillars are low, indicating limited evidence of institutional or insider accumulation. The balance-sheet pillar is the relative strength, with an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Macro fit is moderate-to-weak at a Beta of 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. Upside drivers in this framework would need to come from improving cash generation or a shift in flow data, neither of which the source data currently shows. The rating is a distribution warning, so the framework's read is caution rather than accumulation.

Business

StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the EDP Services industry. The market capitalization is $1.97B (per market data). —

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (YELLOW), Yahoo Finance, 1h ago: Headline "StoneCo Ltd. (STNE) Laps the Stock Market: Here's Why," covering market action and institutional positioning.
  • Catalyst (GREEN), Seeking Alpha, 3h ago: Headline "StoneCo: The Election Catalyst Amplifies My Bull Thesis (NASDAQ:STNE)," citing an election-related catalyst.
  • Market wire (YELLOW), The Motley Fool, 6h ago: Headline "Why StoneCo Stock Crashed Today," indicating a sharp price decline on that session.
  • Market wire (YELLOW), Yahoo! Finance Canada, 9h ago: Headline "StoneCo Ltd. (STNE) Stock Price, News, Quote & History."
  • Market wire (YELLOW), Benzinga, 12h ago: Headline "10 Financials Stocks Whale Activity In Today's Session," referencing whale activity.
  • Market wire (YELLOW), MarketBeat, 15h ago: Headline "Stock Traders Buy High Volume of StoneCo Call Options (NASDAQ:STNE)," referencing options positioning.

Risk watch items: the reported crash headline and the 52-week range of $7.06 - $19.46 against a current price of 8 (per market data) indicate high volatility. Proprietary signals per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: none.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data. —

Open Questions

  • What are the company's revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent reported periods, given that the financials section is empty?
  • Why is ROIC and FCF yield reported as 0%, and is that a data gap or an actual result?
  • What is the current P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA valuation relative to peers?
  • What is the analyst consensus rating and price target, and who are the institutional and insider holders?
  • What is the nature of the election-related catalyst and the cause of the reported sharp decline?

STNE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StoneCo Ltd. (Class A) (STNE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to STNE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STNE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.75?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STNE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STNE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $10.23 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Balance-sheet pillar is the relative strength at 13/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5.

Long STNE at $7.75 targeting $10.23. Balance-sheet pillar is the relative strength at 13/20, with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $7.06 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — STNE's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RE RedlineAuditor Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.28 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $7.75

ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the RQD rating is a D Sell / Distribution Warning at 46.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on STNE: ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the RQD rating is a D Sell / Distribution Warning at 46.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in EDP Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%