The Globe and Mail report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STEX Stock dropped -11.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Streamex Corp. (STEX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Streamex Corp. (NASDAQ: STEX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.39 (-11.67% 1D, market cap $45.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEX ranks #1023 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STEX compare to AVX and AVAT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), STEX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AVX (Avax One Technology Ltd.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.4%, cap $45.1M) and AVAT (Avalanche Treasury Corporation (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $45.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STEX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while AVX leads on capital efficiency (-10.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEX?
▼
Per STEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001530766), Streamex Corp. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$462.8M in net income, and -$10.4M in free cash flow against $187.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STEX Turnaround Squeeze
While STEX currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.58) and Max Pain ($0.41) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.38.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STEX Stock dropped -11.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Streamex Corp. (STEX) dropped -11.67% to $0.39, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.35 – $5.12). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.35 – $5.12) with RSI-14 at 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Lakewood-Amedex (NASDAQ:LABT) stock rose 20.4% to $0.34 during Wednesday's after-market session. Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) stock rose 16.85% to $212.01. The company's market cap stands at $10.6 billion. As
Top US market movers today: CLRO gained 76.04% among gainers, while AARD fell 61.52% among losers in the session.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STEX)
- ✓Walkthrough of STEX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STEX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STEX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STEX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STEX)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (STEX vs. AVX, AVAT, FRMM, NCTY)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Streamex Corp. (STEX) ranks #1023 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #1016 by equity capitalization ($45.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STEX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while AVX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -10.4% ROIC and — gross margin. AVAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with STEX at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEX
ACTIVE
Streamex Corp. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -11.67% | $45.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| AVX Avax One Technology Ltd. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -10.4% | -6.42% | $45.1M | /avx-vs-stex → |
| AVAT Avalanche Treasury Corporation (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -3.74% | $45.0M | /avat-vs-stex → |
| FRMM Forum Markets Incorporated | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.01% | $45.5M | /frmm-vs-stex → |
| NCTY The9 Limited American Depository Shares | E | 18/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.62% | $45.7M | /ncty-vs-stex → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001530766In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Streamex Corp. (STEX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $40.0K , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$462.8M, operating cash flow of -$10.4M, and free cash flow of -$10.4M (-119.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, STEX closed FY2025 with $187.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$462.8M | -$10.4M | -$10.4M | $187.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $40.0K | -$10.3M | -$4.8M | -$4.8M | $842.0K | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $18.0K | -$29.0M | -$17.3M | -$17.3M | — | — |
3. STEX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Streamex Corp. (NASDAQ: STEX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.39 (-11.67% 1D, market cap $45.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEX ranks #1023 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STEX compare to AVX and AVAT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), STEX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AVX (Avax One Technology Ltd.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.4%, cap $45.1M) and AVAT (Avalanche Treasury Corporation (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $45.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STEX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while AVX leads on capital efficiency (-10.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEX?
Per STEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001530766), Streamex Corp. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$462.8M in net income, and -$10.4M in free cash flow against $187.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STEX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STEX last traded at $0.39 (-11.67% on volume of 1,503,973 shares), positioning the stock -32.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.58) and -68.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.22). Across its 52-week range of $0.35 to $5.12, STEX sits at the 0.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.44).
STEX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STEX stock moving today?
Why STEX Stock dropped -11.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
STEX — Streamex Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, STEX scores 30 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 5 / 20. This pillar carries the weakest reading in the framework, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -20.39%. For a prospective investor, the cash engine is not currently generating returns on capital; valuation rests on something other than present cash production.
- Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is low-to-moderate, indicating limited evidence of conviction from large institutional holders in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar draws on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is the second-lowest in the framework and aligns with the recent insider sale headlines in the news wire section.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity are cited. The score suggests the stock does not present a clear macro tailwind in the framework's view.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the highest-scoring pillar but remains below midpoint, pointing to balance-sheet caution rather than distress confirmation.
Taken together, the pillar pattern describes a company with negative returns on capital, negative free cash flow yield, weak insider signaling, and a balance sheet that the framework rates as only moderately sound. The upside case available in the data is largely speculative: a low absolute share price ($0.44), a wide 52-week range ($0.35 - $5.26), and a recent one-day gain of 6.24%. Against those, the RQD verdict is explicitly "Avoid." Prospective investors should weigh the framework's negative conclusion against the price-volatility and rebound potential visible in the market data. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $-71.1M | $-462.8M | N/A | $-10.4M | $20.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $0.0M | $-12.9M | $-10.3M | N/A | $-4.8M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $0.0M | $-28.5M | $-29.0M | N/A | $-17.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M in each period and operating losses persist across all three years. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The balance-sheet posture is therefore mixed: a moderate Z-Score and leverage ratio alongside a weak Piotroski reading. The FY 2025 net loss of $-462.8M is far larger than the operating loss of $-71.1M, a gap the source data does not explain.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed:
- Risk watch — Nasdaq listing notice: A headline reports a Nasdaq notice on minimum bid price, consistent with the $0.44 share price. Marked as a market-wire item with a YELLOW signal.
- Insider selling: Two headlines report company officers selling stock, the CFO selling $7,175 and the CIO selling $35,239. Both are marked YELLOW.
- Upcoming event: A headline references a results call on Nov. 12 where investors can ask questions live. Marked YELLOW.
- Positive catalyst (third-party): A kalkine.ca piece reports an 8% gain and describes a debt-free gold tokenizer at its earliest revenue stage. Marked GREEN / CATALYST.
- Price action: A siam.in-sourced item reports an 8.29% decline to $0.37, between $0.35 support and $0.39 resistance, referencing a collar trade.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, there are no butterfly links, and there are no proprietary signals. Mixed signals in the news feed: the single GREEN item is a third-party commentary piece, while the majority of items are YELLOW market-wire and insider-sale reports.
Open Questions
- What is the company's actual product and revenue model, given that reported revenue is $0.0M in every period?
- What explains the FY 2025 net loss of $-462.8M against an operating loss of $-71.1M?
- What is the status of the Nasdaq minimum-bid-price notice, and what compliance timeline applies?
- What are the terms and rationale behind the CFO and CIO share sales?
- What is the nature of the "gold tokenizer" referenced in third-party commentary, and is it tied to the reported financials?
STEX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Streamex Corp. (STEX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The Globe and Mail report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Streamex Corp. (STEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STEX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.39?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STEX (E • RQD 30/100) a Buy at $0.44?
Welcome to the STEX (Streamex Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 30/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STEX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STEX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Streamex Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STEX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STEX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.44 (52-wk range $0.35 - $5.26), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.