Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$29.02 -0.07% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.96

Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $516.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SRZN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SRZN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Surrozen Inc. (NASDAQ: SRZN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $29.02 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $516.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SRZN ranks #534 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SRZN compare to VALN and ETRA in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), SRZN carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VALN (Valneva SE) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $517.1M) and ETRA (Electra Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $508.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRZN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENTX leads on capital efficiency (-33.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRZN?
▼

Per SRZN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001824893), Surrozen Inc. generated $3.5M in revenue (-67.4% YoY), -$242.0M in net income, and -$30.4M in free cash flow against $98.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.96 (-0.20%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510037
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk E
Cash (8)Whales (13)SEC (5)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.4% Base Target
$40 Bull$26 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE SRZN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SRZN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SRZN SCORES 37/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$23.51+6.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
32
Grade E$25.14+17.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$29.53-1.7% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$29.02-8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (29) → D- (37)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SRZN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SRZN currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.52) and Max Pain ($30.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $39.72.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SRZN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SRZN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$3.63 Expected Swing
$25.39 (-12.5%)Spot $29.02$32.65 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SRZN Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 37/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -65%

Model Bullish Setup (37/100)Model Risk Weight (63/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$3.5M-$242.0M-$30.4M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$10.7M-$63.6M-$17.7M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$128.2M-$43.0M-$40.4M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRZN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SRZN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SRZN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.51%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $29.46H $29.46L $29.02C $29.02VOL 231.9K
RES: $42.86SUP: $14.67SMA50: $24.52SMA200: $25.19
$39.35$33.06$26.77$20.48$14.19RES $42.86SUP $14.67$29.022026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SRZN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRZN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRZN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SRZN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRZN)

Health Care Rank #534 of 1016 ⚔️ VALN vs SRZN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SRZN vs. VALN, ETRA, ENTX, RGNX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) ranks #534 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #434 by equity capitalization ($516.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SRZN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ENTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -33.6% ROIC and 0.0% gross margin. VALN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with SRZN at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SRZN ACTIVE
Surrozen Inc.
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% -0.07% $516.9M Benchmark Subject
VALN
Valneva SE
D 46/100 — — — -2.38% $517.1M /valn-vs-srzn →
ETRA
Electra Therapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 — — — -9.75% $508.4M /etra-vs-srzn →
ENTX
Entera Bio Ltd.
D- 41/100 — 0.0% -33.6% -3.44% $556.6M /entx-vs-srzn →
RGNX
REGENXBIO Inc.
E 27/100 — — -35.0% -0.56% $475.3M /rgnx-vs-srzn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001824893

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) reported GAAP revenue of $3.5M (-67.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.7M , and -97.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$242.0M, operating cash flow of -$30.2M, and free cash flow of -$30.4M (-72.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRZN closed FY2025 with $98.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.5M -$242.0M -$30.2M -$30.4M $98.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $10.7M -$63.6M -$17.6M -$17.7M $48.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $128.2M -$43.0M -$40.4M -$40.4M — —

3. SRZN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SRZN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Surrozen Inc. (NASDAQ: SRZN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $29.02 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $516.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SRZN ranks #534 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SRZN compare to VALN and ETRA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), SRZN carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VALN (Valneva SE) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $517.1M) and ETRA (Electra Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $508.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SRZN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENTX leads on capital efficiency (-33.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRZN?

Per SRZN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001824893), Surrozen Inc. generated $3.5M in revenue (-67.4% YoY), -$242.0M in net income, and -$30.4M in free cash flow against $98.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SRZN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SRZN last traded at $29.02 (-0.07% on volume of 159,262 shares), positioning the stock +18.35% above its 50-day simple moving average ($24.52) and +15.20% above its 200-day simple moving average ($25.19). Across its 52-week range of $11.39 to $37.83, SRZN sits at the 66.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($25.39 to $32.65).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 37/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SRZN — Surrozen Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:26Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Surrozen Inc. Scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -5.79%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or positive free cash flow, so valuation rests on future outcomes rather than current earnings power.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and suggests some institutional interest, though the underlying 13F holder detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates weak insider conviction signals in the data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move roughly with the market, with no defensive cushion indicated.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These readings point to meaningful balance sheet and financial-quality concerns.

Investor implications: the upside case depends on the institutional-flow pillar and on whether the company's cash reserves can bridge losses long enough for operating performance to improve. The weak forensic and insider scores are the main reasons the rating is in the sell range. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Surrozen Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry,. Per the market data, its gross margin is 0%. FY 2025 revenue was $3.5M, indicating minimal current commercial revenue.

And market data, operating margin and net margin are both -60%, and ROIC is -35%. Altman Z is 2.5 and Piotroski F is 2/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported cash rose from $34.6M in FY 2024 to $89.2M in FY 2025 even as FY 2025 net loss was -$242.0M.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Institutional whale-flow pillar scores 14 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, and cash reported at $89.2M in FY 2025. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -5.79%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $11.39 – $37.83 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -5.79%, Piotroski F of 2/9, and FY 2025 net loss of -$242.0M on $3.5M revenue. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals.

  • Key Question #1: What specific programs or products generate the FY 2025 revenue of $3.5M, and what drove the net loss of -$242.0M relative to operating loss of -$42.1M?
  • Key Question #2: What is the company's debt position, since debt is listed as N/A across all periods?
  • Key Question #3: What is the EPS, and what would P/E and EV/EBITDA look like once those metrics are available?

SRZN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Surrozen Inc. (SRZN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SRZN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SRZN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $29.02?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SRZN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SRZN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $37.46 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional whale-flow pillar scores 14 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, and cash reported at $89.2M in FY 2025.

The street is overcomplicating Surrozen Inc. (SRZN). Institutional whale-flow pillar scores 14 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, and cash reported at $89.2M in FY 2025.. With an RQD score of 37/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $31.36.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $29.04 and keeping dry powder in case we test $27.01.

FA FadeTheHype Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $24.10 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $29.04

ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -5.79%, Piotroski F of 2/9, and FY 2025 net loss of -$242.0M on $3.5M revenue.

I respect the product at Surrozen Inc., but the stock at $29.04 is a different story. ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -5.79%, Piotroski F of 2/9, and FY 2025 net loss of -$242.0M on $3.5M revenue.. FCF yield is -5.79% and RQD sits at 37/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%