Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SPXC Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SPXC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SPX Technologies Inc. (NYSE: SPXC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $161.73 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $8.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SPXC ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SPXC compare to CAE and AGCO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SPXC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.3x, gross margin of 40.5%, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, CAE (CAE Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $8.29B) and AGCO (AGCO Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $7.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while ZWS leads on capital efficiency (12.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPXC?
▼
Per SPXC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000088205), SPX Technologies Inc. generated $2.27B in revenue (+14.2% YoY), $244.0M in net income, and $231.4M in free cash flow against $3.60B in total assets and $843.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.27 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.2% FCF Margin ($231.4M FCF) & 40.5% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SPXC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, SPXC faces multiple-compression risk if 34.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 38.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($176.33) or 200D SMA ($206.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($159.55) toward Bear Floor ($124.45).
Why SPXC Stock advanced +1.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) advanced +1.11% to $161.73, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($148.17 – $251.08). Stretched risk/reward at 34x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($148.17 – $251.08) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $161.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 40.5% gross margin and $231.4M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Infrastructure equipment supplier SPX Technologies (NYSE:SPXC) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 20.5% year on year to $714.5 million. The company’s outlook for the full year was close to a
HVAC backlog surges to $1.1 billion as data center demand accelerates.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPXC)
- ✓Walkthrough of SPXC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SPXC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPXC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPXC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPXC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SPXC vs. CAE, AGCO, RAL, ZWS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) ranks #170 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #112 by equity capitalization ($8.01B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGCO leads on earnings valuation at 10.4x trailing P/E, while ZWS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.3% ROIC and 45.1% gross margin. ZWS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with SPXC at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPXC
ACTIVE
SPX Technologies Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 34.3x | 40.5% | 10.6% | +1.11% | $8.01B | Benchmark Subject |
| CAE CAE Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +2.21% | $8.29B | /cae-vs-spxc → |
| AGCO AGCO Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 10.4x | 25.5% | 8.2% | +2.26% | $7.65B | /agco-vs-spxc → |
| RAL Ralliant Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 50.3% | -35.0% | -1.34% | $7.44B | /ral-vs-spxc → |
| ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 37.3x | 45.1% | 12.3% | -0.29% | $7.40B | /zws-vs-spxc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000088205 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.27B (+14.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.98B , and +30.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $244.0M, operating cash flow of $333.3M, and free cash flow of $231.4M (+17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPXC closed FY2025 with $3.60B in total assets against $843.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.27, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.27B | $244.0M | $333.3M | $231.4M | $3.60B | $843.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.98B | $200.5M | $285.9M | $196.6M | $2.71B | $635.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.74B | $89.9M | $208.5M | $130.1M | $4.61B | $1.08B |
3. SPXC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SPXC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SPX Technologies Inc. (NYSE: SPXC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $161.73 (+1.11% 1D, market cap $8.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, SPXC ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SPXC compare to CAE and AGCO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SPXC carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.3x, gross margin of 40.5%, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, CAE (CAE Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $8.29B) and AGCO (AGCO Corporation) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $7.65B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while ZWS leads on capital efficiency (12.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPXC?
Per SPXC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000088205), SPX Technologies Inc. generated $2.27B in revenue (+14.2% YoY), $244.0M in net income, and $231.4M in free cash flow against $3.60B in total assets and $843.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SPXC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SPXC last traded at $161.73 (+1.11% on volume of 913,515 shares), positioning the stock -8.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($176.33) and -21.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($206.64). Across its 52-week range of $148.17 to $251.08, SPXC sits at the 13.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($150.41 to $173.05).
SPXC — SPX Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 55/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $161.73 (+1.11% 1D, market capitalization $8.01B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.6%, gross margin of 40.5%, operating margin of 15.5%, and free cash flow yield of 2.76%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.27, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.32x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And profile, SPX Technologies Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in Industrial Machinery/Components..4B. The source data provides no product-level, customer-level, or revenue-mix detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) reported $2.27B in annual revenue (up from $1.98B in FY2024, +14.2% YoY) and $244.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.74B revenue, $89.9M net income) through FY2025, SPXC scaled operating cash flow to $333.3M and free cash flow to $231.4M, backed by $3.60B in total assets against $843.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 55/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 2.76% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $148.17 – $251.08 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 34.3x trailing P/E and 20.0x EV/EBITDA against 15.5% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), SPXC carries a macro regime beta of 0.96 and gross margin of 40.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can SPXC sustain or expand its 15.5% operating margin and 10.6% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.27B and free cash flow of $231.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $843.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SPXC's 28.8x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?
SPXC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SPX Technologies Inc. (SPXC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SPXC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $161.73?
Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.27, Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.32) combined with debt paydown from $1.08B to $843.5M
Long SPXC at $159.95 targeting $191.94. Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 4.27, Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.32) combined with debt paydown from $1.08B to $843.5M gives the business durable financial footing.. Institutional whale score is 6/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $148.17 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 6/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $159.95 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
A 34.3 trailing P/E and 20x EV/EBITDA against a 2.76% FCF yield and a 7/20 institutional-flow pillar leave little margin for error on e
I respect the product at SPX Technologies Inc., but the stock at $159.95 is a different story. A 34.3 trailing P/E and 20x EV/EBITDA against a 2.76% FCF yield and a 7/20 institutional-flow pillar leave little margin for error on expectations.. FCF yield is 2.76% and RQD sits at 55/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?