Yahoo Finance report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SMXT Stock dropped -2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Solarmax Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: SMXT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.72 (-2.88% 1D, market cap $22.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SMXT ranks #745 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMXT compare to KAZR and SUNE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), SMXT carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 4.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KAZR (Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.2M) and SUNE (SUNation Energy Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.7%, cap $13.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMXT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SUNE leads on capital efficiency (-7.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMXT?
▼
Per SMXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519472), Solarmax Technology Inc. generated $91.0M in revenue (+295.8% YoY), -$6.3M in net income, and $498.0K in free cash flow against $91.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.5% FCF Margin ($498.0K FCF) & 4.6% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SMXT Turnaround Squeeze
While SMXT currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.35) and Max Pain ($4.96) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SMXT Stock dropped -2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) dropped -2.88% to $4.72, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.82 – $15.24). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($1.82 – $15.24) with RSI-14 at 59 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 4.6% gross margin and $498049 annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers WF Holding (NASDAQ:WFF) shares moved upwards by 21.5% to $2.58 during Wednesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $156.7 million. Marwynn Holdings (NASDAQ:MWYN) shares
Gainers Linkers Industries (NASDAQ:LNKS) stock increased by 134.1% to $2.23 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $1.5 million. Euro Tech Holdings (NASDAQ:CLWT) stock increased by
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SMXT)
- ✓Walkthrough of SMXT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SMXT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMXT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMXT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMXT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SMXT vs. KAZR, SUNE, FFTT, WXM)
Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) ranks #745 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #885 by equity capitalization ($22.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SMXT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SUNE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -7.7% ROIC and 38.3% gross margin. SUNE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with SMXT at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMXT
ACTIVE
Solarmax Technology Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 4.6% | -35.0% | -2.88% | $22.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| KAZR Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | 6.6% | — | +1.24% | $29.2M | /kazr-vs-smxt → |
| SUNE SUNation Energy Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 38.3% | -7.7% | -3.30% | $13.4M | /sune-vs-smxt → |
| FFTT Masonglory Limited (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 4.4% | — | -0.78% | $10.7M | /fftt-vs-smxt → |
| WXM WF International Limited | E | 28/100 | — | 8.8% | — | -10.44% | $8.3M | /wxm-vs-smxt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001519472In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) reported GAAP revenue of $91.0M (+295.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.0M , and +68.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.3M, operating cash flow of $498.0K, and free cash flow of $498.0K (+105.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMXT closed FY2025 with $91.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $91.0M | -$6.3M | $498.0K | $498.0K | $91.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $23.0M | -$35.0M | -$9.1M | -$9.1M | $38.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $54.1M | $434.8K | $4.1M | $4.1M | — | — |
3. SMXT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Solarmax Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: SMXT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $4.72 (-2.88% 1D, market cap $22.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SMXT ranks #745 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMXT compare to KAZR and SUNE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), SMXT carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 4.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KAZR (Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited (Class A)) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.2M) and SUNE (SUNation Energy Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.7%, cap $13.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMXT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SUNE leads on capital efficiency (-7.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMXT?
Per SMXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001519472), Solarmax Technology Inc. generated $91.0M in revenue (+295.8% YoY), -$6.3M in net income, and $498.0K in free cash flow against $91.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMXT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMXT last traded at $4.72 (-2.88% on volume of 41,487 shares), positioning the stock +40.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.35) and -19.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.87). Across its 52-week range of $1.82 to $15.24, SMXT sits at the 21.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.13 to $5.31).
SMXT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SMXT stock moving today?
Why SMXT Stock dropped -2.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SMXT — Solarmax Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 39, a D- grade with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars, each scored out of 20, are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8/20. The rating cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 2.16% (per the Roarable RQD rating). A negative ROIC means capital deployed in the business is currently destroying value rather than creating it. Investors weighing this pillar should note that the modest positive FCF yield sits alongside negative operating and net margins.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 9/20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning (per the Roarable RQD rating). The holders section, however, contains no 13F detail (see Analyst View below), so this pillar cannot be independently verified from the supplied data.
- Insider Conviction: 7/20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow (per the Roarable RQD rating). No underlying transactions are supplied in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7/20. The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity (per the Roarable RQD rating). A beta of 1.0 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves; the sector-sensitivity detail is not further specified in the source data.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8/20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 (per the Roarable RQD rating). An Altman Z-Score that low is a distress-zone signal, and it is the most important caution in this set for a prospective investor.
Investor implications. Taken together, the pillars point to a company whose upside case depends on turning a loss-making operation into a cash-generating one, with limited balance-sheet cushion to absorb a longer turnaround. Upside drivers would be sustained margin recovery and evidence that FY 2025 cash generation can persist. Valuation tradeoffs are significant: the market capitalization is $23.0M against a 52-week range of $1.82 - $15.24 (per the market data), so the stock has shown extreme price dispersion, and a low market value combined with a negative ROIC leaves little room for error in either direction. The RQD score is a structured composite of the inputs above and is not a forecast.
Business
Solarmax Technology Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Engineering & Construction industry (per the company profile). The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Its reported revenue of $91.0M in FY 2025 and $23.0M in FY 2024 (per the SEC financials) indicates substantial year-over-year variation, but the source data does not explain the drivers. The source data does not specify how the company makes money.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $91.0M | $-6.3M | $-6.3M | N/A | $0.5M | $8.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $23.0M | $-33.1M | $-35.0M | N/A | $-9.1M | $0.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $54.1M | $0.5M | $0.4M | N/A | $4.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue rose relative to FY 2024 while operating income and net income were both negative at $-6.3M. Reported gross margin is 4.6%, operating margin is -6.9%, and net margin is -7% (per the market data), and ROIC is -35% (per the market data). The Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 are cited in the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the same rating. Debt values in the SEC financials are not available in source data, so the balance-sheet leverage figure cannot be reconciled against the reported debt line.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, each relating to SMXT:
- Q2 earnings snapshot (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Stock analysis (Simply Wall St, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Estimates report (TradingView, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Penny-stock gain with going-concern warning and storage contracts in focus (kalkine.ca, GREEN, CATALYST). This is the only item flagged as a catalyst, and it pairs a going-concern warning with storage-contract references.
- Revenue up 49%, losses widen (Stock Titan, RED, RISK WATCH). This item flags the divergence between revenue growth and widening losses.
- 10-Q summary: revenue $10.24M, EPS ($0.98) (TradingView, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What products or services generate the $91.0M in FY 2025 revenue, and what drove the swing from $23.0M in FY 2024?
- What is the debt balance behind the Debt/Equity figure of 0.5, given that debt is listed as N/A in the SEC financials?
- What underlies the going-concern warning referenced in the news wire, and how does it relate to the Altman Z-Score of 0.2?
- Can the FY 2025 positive FCF of $0.5M be sustained given net loss of $-6.3M and cash of $8.0M?
- What are the specific transactions behind the institutional, insider, and Congressional flow cited in the RQD pillars?
SMXT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Solarmax Technology Inc. (SMXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers WF Holding (NASDAQ:WFF) shares moved upwards by 21.5% to $2.58 during Wednesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $156.7 million. Marwynn Holdings (NASDAQ:MWYN) shares
SMXT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SMXT (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $4.86?
Welcome to the SMXT (Solarmax Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Engineering & Construction. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SMXT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SMXT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 4.6% gross margins. Unless Solarmax Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SMXT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SMXT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Engineering & Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.86 (52-wk range $1.82 - $15.24), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.