The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$12.43 +10.49% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.64

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $977.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SMPL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $12.43 (+10.49% 1D, market cap $977.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.07B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?
β–Ό

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.64 (+1.70%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 10.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk C+
Cash (11)Whales (9)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$23 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SMPL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SMPL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SMPL SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.13 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$10.55+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$10.99-11.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$9.75+27.5% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$12.43+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (56) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMPL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, SMPL faces multiple-compression risk if 8.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 33.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.42) or 200D SMA ($12.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.77) toward Bear Floor ($9.96).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SMPLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSMPL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

SMPL Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (SMPL)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on SMPL. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMPL Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SMPL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.09%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $10.66H $12.43L $10.66C $12.43VOL 1.98M
RES: $11.30SUP: $9.04SMA50: $10.42SMA200: $12.75
$21.70$18.36$15.02$11.68$8.34RES $11.30SUP $9.04$12.432026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SMPL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-3.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMPL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMPL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SMPL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMPL)

Consumer Staples Rank #34 of 146 βš”οΈ BRBR vs SMPL Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (SMPL vs. BRBR, SENEB, SENEA, FLO)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) ranks #34 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #76 by equity capitalization ($977.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SMPL at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SMPL ACTIVE
The Simply Good Foods Company
C 64/100 8.9x 36.2% 6.4% +10.49% $977.2M Benchmark Subject
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 74/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% +3.05% $1.07B /brbr-vs-smpl β†’
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% -1.47% $1.08B /seneb-vs-smpl β†’
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% -0.70% $1.08B /senea-vs-smpl β†’
FLO
Flowers Foods Inc.
C- 60/100 15.6x β€” 5.2% +7.97% $1.33B /flo-vs-smpl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-08-30 β€’ CIK 0001702744

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30), The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.45B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.33B , and +16.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $103.6M, operating cash flow of $178.5M, and free cash flow of $157.9M (-24.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMPL closed FY2025 with $2.45B in total assets against $396.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-30 $1.45B $103.6M $178.5M $157.9M $2.45B $396.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-31 $1.33B $139.3M $215.7M $210.0M $2.43B $348.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-26 $1.24B $133.6M $171.1M $171.1M β€” β€”

3. SMPL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SMPL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $12.43 (+10.49% 1D, market cap $977.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, SMPL ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SMPL compare to BRBR and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), SMPL carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.9x, gross margin of 36.2%, and ROIC of 6.4%. By comparison, BRBR (BellRing Brands Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 46.3%, cap $1.07B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMPL?

Per SMPL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001702744), The Simply Good Foods Company generated $1.45B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $103.6M in net income, and $157.9M in free cash flow against $2.45B in total assets and $396.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SMPL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SMPL last traded at $12.43 (+10.49% on volume of 2,339,634 shares), positioning the stock +19.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.42) and -2.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.75). Across its 52-week range of $9.38 to $22.00, SMPL sits at the 24.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.8% ($11.09 to $13.77).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SMPL β€” The Simply Good Foods Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:47Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SMPL scores 62 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." Across its five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 11 of 20 (ROIC 6.4%; FCF yield 17.05%); Whale 13F Flow scores 7 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 13 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 14 of 20 (Altman Z 2.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.23).

For a prospective investor, the composite reads as balanced rather than decisive. The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which suggests insider-side buying or selling activity is comparatively supportive in the rating's framework. The weakest pillar is institutional 13F flow, which indicates little clear institutional accumulation signal. The forensic balance sheet is reasonably sound on the cited metrics, while the fundamental cash engine is only moderate given ROIC of 6.4%, even though the reported FCF yield of 17.05% is high. Upside drivers would be a sustained FCF yield with improving returns on capital and renewed institutional accumulation. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the low multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, Forward P/E 8.3, EV/EBITDA 6. This is an educational summary, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

The Simply Good Foods Company (NASDAQ: SMPL) is classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Packaged Foods industry. Per the market data, its gross margin is 36.2%, operating margin 10.8%, and net margin 7.1%.

Revenue rose from $1.24B (FY 2023) to $1.45B (FY 2025), while operating income and net income declined from FY 2024 to FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is 6.4% and net margin 7.1%. Altman Z is 2.13, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.23, which together describe a balance sheet the rating treats as comparatively strong. Cash rose to $194.1M in FY 2025 while debt rose to $396.7M.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, EV/EBITDA 6.5) combined with a 17.05% FCF yield and an insider-conviction pillar score of 17 of 20 suggest the market may be underpricing cash generation. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 6.4%, FCF yield 17.05%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $9.38 – $22.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Operating income fell from $206.5M in FY 2024 to $156.9M in FY 2025, ROIC is only 6.4%, and the news wire flags escalating topline issues plus a securities class action. Investors must weigh 8.9x trailing P/E and 6.5x EV/EBITDA against 10.8% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector correlations, upstream input dependencies, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are therefore β€” Investors seeking ripple analysis would need supply-chain disclosures not contained in this dataset.

  • Key Question #1: What is driving the escalating topline concerns and weak outlook referenced in the news wire, and what do management's guidance figures show?
  • Key Question #2: What are the allegations and scope of the securities class action, and what could the financial exposure be?
  • Key Question #3: Why did operating and net income decline from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while revenue grew, and what is driving the rise in debt?

SMPL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SMPL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SMPL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $12.43?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SMPL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SMPL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.05 (+16.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, EV/EBITDA 6.5) combined with a 17.05% FCF yield and an insider-conviction pillar score of 17 of 2

Picked up a starter position in SMPL in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $11.25. Low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 8.9, EV/EBITDA 6.5) combined with a 17.05% FCF yield and an insider-conviction pillar score of 17 of 20 suggest the market may be underpricing cash generation.. Trading inside a $9.38–$22.00 52-week range with 17.05% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Packaged Foods multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 64/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.25 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.46.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.55 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.25

Operating income fell from $206.5M in FY 2024 to $156.9M in FY 2025, ROIC is only 6.4%, and the news wire flags escalating topline issu

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SMPL: Operating income fell from $206.5M in FY 2024 to $156.9M in FY 2025, ROIC is only 6.4%, and the news wire flags escalating topline issues plus a securities class action.. At 8.9x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Packaged Foods triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%