Yahoo Finance report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SLS Stock dropped -4.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $9.68 (-4.68% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SLS ranks #499 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SLS compare to XERS and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SLS carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.8%. By comparison, XERS (Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.0%, cap $1.95B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XERS leads on capital efficiency (16.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLS?
▼
Per SLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001390478), SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. generated $79.2M in revenue (-10.3% YoY), -$26.9M in net income, and -$28.4M in free cash flow against $78.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 56% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SLS Turnaround Squeeze
While SLS currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.96) and Max Pain ($10.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.67.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SLS Stock dropped -4.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) dropped -4.68% to $9.68, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($1.75 – $15.88). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($1.75 – $15.88) with RSI-14 at 39.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $9.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AstraZeneca emphasized ADC combinations, cell therapies and internally developed cancer vaccines as key oncology priorities.
Virginia Retirement Systems raised its stakes in all three stocks, with combined holdings worth nearly $3 million at September-end.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SLS)
- ✓Walkthrough of SLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SLS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SLS vs. XERS, SRPT, BRVE, TRVI)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) ranks #499 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #259 by equity capitalization ($1.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XERS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.0% ROIC and — gross margin. XERS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with SLS at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLS
ACTIVE
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -21.8% | -4.68% | $1.95B | Benchmark Subject |
| XERS Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | — | 16.0% | -0.37% | $1.95B | /xers-vs-sls → |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -3.17% | $1.97B | /srpt-vs-sls → |
| BRVE Braveheart Bio Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +1.51% | $1.94B | /brve-vs-sls → |
| TRVI Trevi Therapeutics Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -23.7% | -1.81% | $1.93B | /trvi-vs-sls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001390478In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) reported GAAP revenue of $79.2M (-10.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $88.2M , and -25.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$26.9M, operating cash flow of -$28.4M, and free cash flow of -$28.4M (+19.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SLS closed FY2025 with $78.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $79.2M | -$26.9M | -$28.4M | -$28.4M | $78.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $88.2M | -$30.9M | -$35.4M | -$35.4M | $19.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $106.0M | -$37.3M | -$31.4M | -$31.4M | — | — |
3. SLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (NASDAQ: SLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $9.68 (-4.68% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SLS ranks #499 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SLS compare to XERS and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SLS carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.8%. By comparison, XERS (Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.0%, cap $1.95B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XERS leads on capital efficiency (16.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SLS?
Per SLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001390478), SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. generated $79.2M in revenue (-10.3% YoY), -$26.9M in net income, and -$28.4M in free cash flow against $78.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SLS last traded at $9.68 (-4.68% on volume of 6,262,245 shares), positioning the stock -19.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.96) and +12.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.63). Across its 52-week range of $1.75 to $15.88, SLS sits at the 56.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.47 to $10.89).
SLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SLS stock moving today?
Why SLS Stock dropped -4.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SLS — SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SLS scores 39 out of 100, earning a letter grade of D- and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -21.8% and an FCF yield of -1.38%. For a prospective investor, negative ROIC and negative FCF yield indicate the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow; any upside case depends on future cash generation that the source data does not yet show.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is modest, suggesting limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the weakest pillar, which means the source data offers little insider-side evidence of conviction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, offering no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Piotroski score is low, indicating weak financial-quality signals.
Overall, the sharpest valuation tradeoff is that a $2.05B market cap sits against reported losses and negative ROIC, so the stock's price relies on future outcomes not yet visible in the source financials. Upside drivers would need to come from improvements in cash generation; the 52-week range of $1.39 - $15.88 illustrates how wide the price swings have been. This brief is analytical and educational, not personalized financial advice.
Business
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, per the profile. Revenue is reported as $0.0M across the financial periods provided. Not available in source data for product details, customers, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-28.3M | $-26.9M | N/A | $-28.4M | $71.8M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-31.5M | $-30.9M | N/A | $-35.4M | $13.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-37.9M | $-37.3M | N/A | $-31.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M in each period and operating and net losses appear in all three years provided. Gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% per the market data. Per the market data, ROIC is -21.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5; the source data does not provide a debt figure in the SEC financials, so the balance sheet posture beyond these ratios is not fully resolved.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the items include:
- Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance report on the stock's recent decline and the attention behind it.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): A Seeking Alpha piece titled around a REGAL failure risk tied to timing; a Benzinga report on the stock stumbling; a Barchart price-history item; and a Simply Wall St stock analysis.
- Catalyst (GREEN): A Stocktwits report on an overnight jump tied to retail interest in a potential buyout and CEO tenure.
The news wire does not provide the underlying detail of these reports beyond headlines and summaries. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue model and clinical or commercial pipeline, given revenue of $0.0M across all reported periods?
- What drove the reported cash balance of $71.8M in FY 2025 versus $13.9M in FY 2024, and what is the company's runway at the current burn rate?
- What is the debt structure behind the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, since debt figures are not provided in the SEC financials?
- What specific events underlie the RED and YELLOW news items, and does the Congressional or Form 4 insider activity reflect any direction?
- What valuation basis (P/E, EV/EBITDA, EPS) applies given that earnings metrics are unavailable?
SLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. (SLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.68?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SLS (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $10.15?
Welcome to the SLS (SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SLS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SLS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SLS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SLS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $10.15 (52-wk range $1.39 - $15.88), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.