Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SIG Stock surged +2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (39.5% gross margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SIG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Signet Jewelers Limited (NYSE: SIG) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $119.95 (+2.01% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SIG ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SIG compare to CENT and CENTA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), SIG carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.5x, gross margin of 39.5%, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and CENTA (Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SIG?
▼
Per SIG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000832988), Signet Jewelers Limited generated $6.81B in revenue (+1.6% YoY), $294.4M in net income, and $525.3M in free cash flow against $5.95B in total assets and $1.79B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.5% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 5.8% operating margin leave 7 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SIG Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, SIG faces multiple-compression risk if 15.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 37.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($103.22) or 200D SMA ($92.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($130.75) toward Bear Floor ($98.36).
Why SIG Stock surged +2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) surged +2.01% to $119.95, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($71.62 – $122.64). High-quality cash engine (39.5% gross margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($71.62 – $122.64) with RSI-14 at 64.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.5% around $119.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 39.5% gross margin and $525.3M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The bank’s UBS HOLT scorecard assesses operational quality, momentum and valuation across its small- and mid-cap coverage. Its leading picks include:
Signet (SIG) concluded the recent trading session at $115, signifying a -1.86% move from its prior day's close.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SIG Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SIG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SIG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SIG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SIG)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SIG vs. CENT, CENTA, VSTS, MOV)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) ranks #35 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #287 by equity capitalization ($4.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while SIG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and 39.5% gross margin. SIG currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG
ACTIVE
Signet Jewelers Limited | B+ | 78/100 | 15.5x | 39.5% | 11.2% | +2.01% | $4.51B | Benchmark Subject |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | B | 73/100 | 17.3x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.27% | $2.85B | /cent-vs-sig → |
| CENTA Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.35% | $2.45B | /centa-vs-sig → |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -1.01% | $1.96B | /vsts-vs-sig → |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | +2.08% | $696.4M | /mov-vs-sig → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000832988 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported GAAP revenue of $6.81B (+1.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.70B , and -5.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $294.4M, operating cash flow of $678.8M, and free cash flow of $525.3M (+20.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SIG closed FY2025 with $5.95B in total assets against $1.79B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.22, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $6.81B | $294.4M | $678.8M | $525.3M | $5.95B | $1.79B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $6.70B | $61.2M | $590.9M | $437.9M | $5.73B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $7.17B | $810.4M | $546.9M | $224.2M | $8.61B | $2.01B |
3. SIG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SIG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Signet Jewelers Limited (NYSE: SIG) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $119.95 (+2.01% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SIG ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SIG compare to CENT and CENTA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), SIG carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.5x, gross margin of 39.5%, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B) and CENTA (Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SIG?
Per SIG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000832988), Signet Jewelers Limited generated $6.81B in revenue (+1.6% YoY), $294.4M in net income, and $525.3M in free cash flow against $5.95B in total assets and $1.79B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SIG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SIG last traded at $119.95 (+2.01% on volume of 584,857 shares), positioning the stock +16.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($103.22) and +29.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($92.39). Across its 52-week range of $71.62 to $122.64, SIG sits at the 94.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($110.95 to $128.95).
SIG — Signet Jewelers Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 78/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $119.95 (+2.01% 1D, market capitalization $4.51B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.2%, gross margin of 39.5%, operating margin of 5.8%, and free cash flow yield of 11.53%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.01x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.22, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Signet Jewelers Limited is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and Consumer Specialties industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $4.6B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) reported $6.81B in annual revenue (up from $6.70B in FY2024, +1.6% YoY) and $294.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($7.17B revenue, $810.4M net income) through FY2025, SIG scaled operating cash flow to $678.8M and free cash flow to $525.3M, backed by $5.95B in total assets against $1.79B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 78/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $71.62 – $122.64 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 15.5x trailing P/E and 10.2x EV/EBITDA against 5.8% operating margins and a 1.01x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Consumer Specialties (Consumer Discretionary), SIG carries a macro regime beta of 1.01 and gross margin of 39.5%.
- Key Question #1: Can SIG sustain or expand its 5.8% operating margin and 11.2% ROIC against Consumer Specialties peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $6.81B and free cash flow of $525.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.79B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SIG's 14.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.01x)?
SIG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SIG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $119.95?
Strong institutional and insider flow (Whale 18/20, Insider 17/20) combined with a 11.53% FCF yield and an Altman Z of 3.22 supports a
Here is why I am bullish on SIG here at $117.59: Strong institutional and insider flow (Whale 18/20, Insider 17/20) combined with a 11.53% FCF yield and an Altman Z of 3.22 supports a high composite rating.. Compare SIG's 5.8% operating margin and 11.2% ROIC against the rest of Consumer Specialties. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $111.71 are getting bought.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 78/100 quality, though with 1.01 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $117.59 and keeping dry powder in case we test $109.36.
Thin operating (5.8%) and net (4.3%) margins, plus a price near the top of its 52-week range, leave limited cushion if cash generation
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SIG above $117.59. Thin operating (5.8%) and net (4.3%) margins, plus a price near the top of its 52-week range, leave limited cushion if cash generation softens.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20) and FCF yield (11.53%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $122.64.