Yahoo Finance report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SHLS Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) receives a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) and flashes a Red SELL / AVOID rating (36/100 RQD Confidence). Alongside weak composite pillar scores, our SEC filing scanner spotted paper earnings outpacing operating cash flow (+117.9% (NI vs OCF)).
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SHLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SHLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $7.20 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $1.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Active quantitative signal ACCOUNTING_MIRAGE (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SHLS compare to WOLF and AMBQ in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SHLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 35.0%, and ROIC of 7.5%. By comparison, WOLF (Wolfspeed Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.7%, cap $1.16B) and AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHLS leads on earnings multiple (37.8x) while SHLS leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SHLS?
▼
Per SHLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831651), Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) generated $475.3M in revenue (+19.1% YoY), $33.6M in net income, and -$16.0M in free cash flow against $904.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: SEC Accrual Watch: Headline earnings grew faster than operating cash flow—monitor working-capital conversion.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 35% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (42.6) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SHLS Turnaround Squeeze
While SHLS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.58) and Max Pain ($7.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.84.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SHLS Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) dropped -4.64% to $7.20, trading at 23% of its 52-week range ($5.43 – $13.18). Weak 36/100 RQD score compounded by SEC accrual divergence (+117.9% (NI vs OCF)).
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 23% of its 52-week range ($5.43 – $13.18) with RSI-14 at 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.8% around $7.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: SHLS Accounting Gap: Net Income (+39.2%) Outpaced OCF (-78.8%) With +32.9% Working-Capital Build
Yahoo Finance report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
I keep reading about the enormous sums being spent on artificial intelligence, and I keep coming back to the electric bill. All those expensive computers have to run on something. Put enough of them in enough
JP Morgan analyst Mark Strouse maintains Shoals Technologies Group (NASDAQ:SHLS) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $13 to $12.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SHLS)
- ✓Walkthrough of SHLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SHLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +19.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SHLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SHLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SHLS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SHLS vs. WOLF, AMBQ, ICHR, AIP)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) ranks #505 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #336 by equity capitalization ($1.21B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHLS leads on earnings valuation at 37.8x trailing P/E, while SHLS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.5% ROIC and 35.0% gross margin. WOLF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 37/100 (D-) compared with SHLS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHLS
ACTIVE
Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | 37.8x | 35.0% | 7.5% | -4.64% | $1.21B | Benchmark Subject |
| WOLF Wolfspeed Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | 0.7% | -11.90% | $1.16B | /wolf-vs-shls → |
| AMBQ Ambiq Micro Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 44.3% | -35.0% | -11.21% | $1.16B | /ambq-vs-shls → |
| ICHR Ichor Holdings | E | 32/100 | — | 9.3% | -4.5% | -8.32% | $1.46B | /ichr-vs-shls → |
| AIP Arteris Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 90.2% | -35.0% | -8.69% | $924.1M | /aip-vs-shls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001831651In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) reported GAAP revenue of $475.3M (+19.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $399.2M , and -2.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $33.6M, operating cash flow of $17.1M, and free cash flow of -$16.0M (-122.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SHLS closed FY2025 with $904.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.62, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $475.3M | $33.6M | $17.1M | -$16.0M | $904.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $399.2M | $24.1M | $80.4M | $72.0M | $793.1M | $141.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $488.9M | $40.0M | $92.0M | $92.0M | — | — |
3. SHLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SHLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SHLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $7.20 (-4.64% 1D, market cap $1.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Active quantitative signal ACCOUNTING_MIRAGE (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does SHLS compare to WOLF and AMBQ in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SHLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 35.0%, and ROIC of 7.5%. By comparison, WOLF (Wolfspeed Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.7%, cap $1.16B) and AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHLS leads on earnings multiple (37.8x) while SHLS leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SHLS?
Per SHLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831651), Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) generated $475.3M in revenue (+19.1% YoY), $33.6M in net income, and -$16.0M in free cash flow against $904.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: SEC Accrual Watch: Headline earnings grew faster than operating cash flow—monitor working-capital conversion.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SHLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SHLS last traded at $7.20 (-4.64% on volume of 4,256,212 shares), positioning the stock -5.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.58) and -14.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.45). Across its 52-week range of $5.43 to $13.18, SHLS sits at the 22.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($6.35 to $8.05).
SHLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SHLS stock moving today?
Why SHLS Stock dropped -4.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Weak 36/100 RQD score compounded by SEC accrual divergence (+117.9% (NI vs OCF)).
SHLS — Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SHLS scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 7.5% and an FCF yield of -1.26%. Investor implication: the company is earning a modest return on invested capital while currently generating negative free cash flow on a yield basis, so the cash engine is a weakness rather than a support.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional support is present but not strong enough to lift the score.
- Insider Conviction: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider signal is neutral-to-weak.
- Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity. Investor implication: the stock moves with the market and is exposed to sector swings without a defensive offset; this is the lowest-scoring pillar.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.62, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Investor implication: this is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is the most defensible part of the thesis, though it is not sufficient to offset weak cash generation.
Upside drivers per the source data: the balance-sheet pillar and the institutional-flow pillar are the two sources of support. Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 37.8 and Forward P/E is 31.8 against EPS (TTM) of 0.2, so the stock is priced at a premium relative to its current earnings base. The overall verdict is a sell-side signal driven by the weak cash and macro-fit pillars.
Snapshot
Business
Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry, per the profile. Not available in source data for: specific products sold, customer base, or revenue model. The source data reports gross margin of 35%, operating margin of 11.9%, and net margin of 7.1% per the market data, but does not describe how the company makes money.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $475.3M | $56.4M | $33.6M | N/A | $-16.0M | $7.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $399.2M | $51.2M | $24.1M | N/A | $72.0M | $23.5M | $141.8M |
| FY 2023 | $488.9M | $79.0M | $40.0M | N/A | $92.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue rose from $399.2M to $475.3M while FY 2025 free cash flow turned to $-16.0M from $72.0M in FY 2024. Per the market data, operating margin is 11.9% and ROIC is 7.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.62, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, which together describe a balance sheet rated as the strongest pillar; cash of $7.3M and reported debt of N/A for FY 2025 limit full posture assessment.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- RISK WATCH (RED): A Yahoo Finance report headlined that SHLS looks undervalued despite a 72% five-year fall.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Shoals announced its Third Quarter 2026 earnings release date and conference call.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): MarketBeat reported a positive Barclays forecast for the stock.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): StockInvest.us published a stock price forecast.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Stock Titan reported a passive stake above 5% by BlackRock.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): MarketBeat reported an average target price of $10.71.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signal is an ACCOUNTING_MIRAGE flagged as ACCRUAL & WORKING CAPITAL WATCH with severity 84 and bearish direction. The signal reports a +117.9% cash conversion gap, with YoY net income growth of +39.2% diverging from operating cash flow growth of -78.8%, and non-cash current assets and receivables expanding +32.9%. Investors should monitor the next 10-Q for cash realization.
Open Questions
- What is the product mix and customer concentration behind the reported revenue?
- What drove the FY 2025 free cash flow decline to $-16.0M, and how much of the working-capital build reverses in subsequent 10-Qs?
- What are the FY 2025 EPS, cash balance, and debt figures, which are reported as N/A or missing?
- What is the analyst consensus rating and distribution of price targets?
- Which insider, 13F, and Congressional transactions make up the flow cited in the RQD pillars?
SHLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) (SHLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SHLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.20?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SHLS (D- • RQD 38/100) a Buy at $7.55?
Welcome to the SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (37.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SHLS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SHLS, but look at what you are paying: 37.8x trailing P/E with 35.0% gross margins. Unless Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SHLS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SHLS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.55 (52-wk range $5.43 - $13.18), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.