Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SCL Stock slipped -0.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stepan Company (SCL) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Stepan Company (NYSE: SCL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $69.61 (-0.54% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SCL ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SCL compare to EPC and ODD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), SCL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.9x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, EPC (Edgewell Personal Care Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 51.8x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $1.32B) and ODD (ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCL?
▼
Per SCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000094049), Stepan Company generated $2.33B in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $341.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 3.4% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SCL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, SCL faces multiple-compression risk if 33.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($63.13) or 200D SMA ($56.98) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($70.55) toward Bear Floor ($55.03).
Why SCL Stock slipped -0.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stepan Company (SCL) slipped -0.54% to $69.61, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($41.82 – $70.81). Solid 12% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($41.82 – $70.81) with RSI-14 at 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.9% around $69.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 11.6% gross margin and $25.4M annual free cash flow.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Emerson may extend its 70-year dividend growth streak as earnings rebound.
Three NYSE specialty companies raised their dividends within days of each other, and none of them made the usual headlines. One covers its payout nearly six times over with free cash flow, another just posted a 50% gain
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SCL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SCL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SCL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SCL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SCL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SCL vs. EPC, ODD, COTY, IPAR)
Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stepan Company (SCL) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #447 by equity capitalization ($1.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ODD leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while ODD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 72.7% gross margin. IPAR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with SCL at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCL
ACTIVE
Stepan Company | C- | 61/100 | 33.9x | 11.6% | 4.3% | -0.54% | $1.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | C- | 60/100 | 51.8x | 41.6% | 2.5% | 0.00% | $1.32B | /epc-vs-scl → |
| ODD ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A) | B | 75/100 | 11.1x | 72.7% | 85.0% | -0.09% | $1.23B | /odd-vs-scl → |
| COTY Coty Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 64.8% | 3.1% | +1.49% | $2.95B | /coty-vs-scl → |
| IPAR Interparfums Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 17.8x | 63.6% | 21.3% | +0.75% | $3.70B | /ipar-vs-scl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000094049In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stepan Company (SCL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.33B (+7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.18B , and +0.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $46.9M, operating cash flow of $147.9M, and free cash flow of $25.4M (-35.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SCL closed FY2025 with $2.36B in total assets against $341.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.33B | $46.9M | $147.9M | $25.4M | $2.36B | $341.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.18B | $50.4M | $162.1M | $39.3M | $2.30B | $332.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.33B | $40.2M | $174.9M | $174.9M | — | — |
3. SCL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SCL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Stepan Company (NYSE: SCL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $69.61 (-0.54% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SCL ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SCL compare to EPC and ODD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), SCL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.9x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, EPC (Edgewell Personal Care Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 51.8x, ROIC 2.5%, cap $1.32B) and ODD (ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A)) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCL?
Per SCL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000094049), Stepan Company generated $2.33B in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $46.9M in net income, and $25.4M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $341.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SCL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SCL last traded at $69.61 (-0.54% on volume of 233,061 shares), positioning the stock +10.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($63.13) and +22.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($56.98). Across its 52-week range of $41.82 to $70.81, SCL sits at the 95.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($65.50 to $73.72).
SCL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SCL stock moving today?
Why SCL Stock slipped -0.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 12% profit margin (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SCL — Stepan Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SCL scores 61 out of 100, grade C-, labeled "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20 (ROIC 4.3%; FCF yield 1.59%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.27). The weakest pillar is Fundamental Cash Engine, where a 4.3% ROIC and 1.59% FCF yield indicate limited cash generation relative to the $69.99 price. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the rating reads as sound. Institutional flow is moderately supportive. Insider conviction and macro fit are middling. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on balance-sheet durability and institutional interest, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: a P/E (TTM) of 33.9 sits against an ROIC of 4.3% and a net margin of 2%, so the market is pricing expectations well ahead of current reported cash returns. The rating's neutral verdict reflects that tension.
Snapshot
Business
Stepan Company (SCL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Package Goods/Cosmetics industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. The filing revenue figures show a consolidated operating scale of $2332.1M in FY 2025, per the SEC financials.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2332.1M | $78.5M | $46.9M | N/A | $25.4M | $132.7M | $341.0M |
| FY 2024 | $2180.3M | $70.5M | $50.4M | N/A | $39.3M | $99.7M | $332.6M |
| FY 2023 | $2325.8M | $58.6M | $40.2M | N/A | $174.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 11.6%, operating margin 3.4%, and net margin 2%, with ROIC at 4.3%. Per the Roarable rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.27. Reported FCF fell from $174.9M in FY 2023 to $39.3M in FY 2024 and $25.4M in FY 2025, while revenue rose from $2180.3M to $2332.1M in FY 2025. Net income declined from $50.4M in FY 2024 to $46.9M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings release: A headline states Stepan will announce Q3 2026 results on October 28, 2026 (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Dividend record: A 24/7 Wall St. item describes a dividend increase for the 59th consecutive year (GREEN, CATALYST).
- Q3 earnings reaction: Multiple items report Q3 results. A marketscreener.com flash reports Q3 revenue of $692.2M against a FactSet estimate of $634.3M (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). A Yahoo Finance item reports the company beat Q3 earnings and revenue estimates (GREEN, CATALYST).
- Earnings call materials: Seeking Alpha and Yahoo Finance items reference the Q3 2026 earnings call presentation and summary (YELLOW / YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Proprietary signals: None. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no proprietary signals.
- Risk watch: The FY 2025 FCF decline and the gap between a 33.9 P/E and a 4.3% ROIC are the principal items to monitor against the reported results.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in FCF from $174.9M in FY 2023 to $25.4M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
- What do the Q3 2026 results reported on October 28, 2026 show for margins and cash flow relative to the FY 2025 baseline?
- What is the composition of institutional and insider holdings, given that holder and 13F data are unavailable?
- How do the product lines, customer concentration, and raw-material exposure shape the 3.4% operating margin?
- Does the dividend increase reported in news align with the reported FCF levels and the 2.2% yield?
SCL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stepan Company (SCL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stepan Company (SCL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SCL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $69.61?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SCL (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $69.99?
Welcome to the SCL (Stepan Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SCL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SCL, but look at what you are paying: 33.9x trailing P/E with 11.6% gross margins. Unless Stepan Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SCL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SCL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $69.99 (52-wk range $41.82 - $70.81), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.