Investing.com -- Wheat, soybeans and sugar have quietly posted sizeable gains this year with strong risk-adjusted returns, while copper has underwhelmed despite heavy media attention, according to a recent OptionMetrics
Why SB Stock slipped -1.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $915.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $855.6M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $759.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TK leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while TK leads on capital efficiency (19.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?
▼
Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $0 in revenue, $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 73% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, SB faces multiple-compression risk if 24.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.45) or 200D SMA ($7.10) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.19) toward Bear Floor ($6.39).
Why SB Stock slipped -1.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) slipped -1.35% to $8.01, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $9.31). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($4.53 – $9.31) with RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $8.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $102.3M annual free cash flow.
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
MONACO, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced today that the Company's Board of Di
Safe Bulkers has delivered a powerful share price run in recent years, which naturally puts the focus on what investors are paying for its current earnings profile. With that kind of momentum in the rear-view mirror, the
MONACO, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced the election of three Class III dir
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) reported higher second-quarter earnings as stronger charter rates and increased bareboat charter income lifted revenue and profitability, while the company raised its quarterly dividend for a secon
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Earnings Release: Wednesday, June 17, 2026, After Market Closes Conference Call and Webcast: Thursday, June 18, 2026, at 10:30 U.S. A.M. Eastern Time / 17:30 Eastern European Time MONACO, June 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -
MONACO, June 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, is pleased to announce today that the Company’
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SB vs. ASC, HSHP, GNK, TK)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) ranks #271 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #518 by equity capitalization ($915.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TK leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while TK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.6% ROIC and 66.6% gross margin. TK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with SB at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB
ACTIVE
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) | C | 63/100 | 24.1x | — | 4.6% | -1.35% | $915.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | B | 74/100 | 21.2x | — | 6.5% | -1.55% | $855.6M | /asc-vs-sb → |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | D+ | 54/100 | 44.4x | 78.8% | 6.8% | -3.33% | $759.2M | /hshp-vs-sb → |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Limited New (Marshall Islands) | D | 49/100 | — | — | 0.6% | -1.76% | $1.14B | /gnk-vs-sb → |
| TK Teekay Corporation Ltd. | B+ | 76/100 | 13.2x | 66.6% | 19.6% | -0.27% | $1.29B | /tk-vs-sb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001434754In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $38.6M, operating cash flow of $102.3M, and free cash flow of $102.3M (-21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SB closed FY2025 with $1.40B in total assets against $503.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $38.6M | $102.3M | $102.3M | $1.40B | $503.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $97.4M | $130.5M | $130.5M | $1.40B | $484.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $77.4M | $122.2M | $122.2M | — | — |
3. SB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $915.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $855.6M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $759.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TK leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while TK leads on capital efficiency (19.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?
Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $0 in revenue, $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SB last traded at $8.01 (-1.35% on volume of 644,949 shares), positioning the stock -5.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.45) and +12.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.10). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $9.31, SB sits at the 72.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($7.49 to $8.53).
SB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SB stock moving today?
Why SB Stock slipped -1.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
SB — Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SB scores 66 out of 100 (letter grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): The rating cites ROIC of 4.6% and an FCF yield of 11.03%. Cash generation is a relative strength, but the modest ROIC signals limited efficiency in converting capital into returns.
- Whale / 13F Flow (10/20): The lowest-scoring pillar. The source data contains no institutional holder detail, so this score reflects weak or unverifiable institutional conviction rather than confirmed accumulation.
- Insider Conviction (15/20): Per the RQD rating, the score reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying trade records are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20): Beta of 1.0 places SB at market-average sensitivity. The score indicates neutral positioning relative to sector conditions.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.61. These point to a moderate, not distressed, balance sheet.
Investor implications (analytical, not personalized advice): The upside case rests on the high FCF yield relative to the market-implied valuation and the stock's position near the upper part of its 52-week range. The valuation tradeoff is visible in P/E (TTM) of 24.1 and EV/EBITDA of 18.4, which are elevated relative to the low ROIC of 4.6%. Because the whale-flow pillar is weakest, the rating's "Watch for Breakout" label depends on confirmation that the data does not currently provide.
Snapshot
Business
Safe Bulkers Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Marine Transportation industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for: specific products or services sold, customer base, and revenue model. The profile identifies only sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $70.0M | $38.6M | N/A | $102.3M | $141.6M | $503.7M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $128.4M | $97.4M | N/A | $130.5M | $81.1M | $484.8M |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $104.1M | $77.4M | N/A | $122.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is listed as $0.0M in each period, so margin analysis from revenue is not available in source data. Net income declined from $97.4M in FY 2024 to $38.6M in FY 2025, and operating income declined from $128.4M to $70.0M. Market data lists gross, operating, and net margins as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 4.6%, Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Cash rose to $141.6M in FY 2025 while debt was $503.7M, and the rating's Debt/Equity is 0.61.
Open Questions
- What are SB's revenue and specific business lines, given that reported revenue is $0.0M across all periods?
- Why do operating and net income fall year over year in FY 2025, and what drives the decline?
- What is the composition of the $503.7M debt, and what are its maturities and interest costs?
- Which institutional holders and insiders are accumulating or selling, given that the whale-flow pillar scores only 10/20?
- What catalysts, if any, would support the "Watch for Breakout" thesis, given that no recent news is available?
SB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com -- Wheat, soybeans and sugar have quietly posted sizeable gains this year with strong risk-adjusted returns, while copper has underwhelmed despite heavy media attention, according to a recent OptionMetrics
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
MONACO, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced today that the Company's Board of Di
Safe Bulkers has delivered a powerful share price run in recent years, which naturally puts the focus on what investors are paying for its current earnings profile. With that kind of momentum in the rear-view mirror, the
MONACO, Sept. 10, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Safe Bulkers, Inc. (the “Company”) (NYSE/Euronext Athens: SB), an international provider of marine drybulk transportation services, announced the election of three Class III dir
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) reported higher second-quarter earnings as stronger charter rates and increased bareboat charter income lifted revenue and profitability, while the company raised its quarterly dividend for a secon
Yahoo Finance coverage on SB stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
SB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.01?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SB (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $8.12?
Welcome to the SB (Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SB, but look at what you are paying: 24.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.12 (52-wk range $4.53 - $9.31), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.