Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$2.57 -5.51% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.54

Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $769.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SANA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SANA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sana Biotechnology Inc. (NASDAQ: SANA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $2.57 (-5.51% 1D, market cap $769.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SANA ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SANA compare to DNA and ATTO in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), SANA carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, DNA (Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.3M) and ATTO (Attovia Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $693.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SANA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SANA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SANA?
▼

Per SANA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001770121), Sana Biotechnology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$244.2M in net income, and -$144.8M in free cash flow against $416.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.54 (-1.18%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510033
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (9)Whales (5)SEC (10)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.3% Base Target
$6 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE SANA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SANA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SANA SCORES 33/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+9/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$2.41-2.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$2.36+4.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$2.47+4% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$2.57-8.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (25) → E (33)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SANA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SANA currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.99) and Max Pain ($2.70) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.76.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SANA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SANA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SANA Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $2.57: 3891.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $1.78
$6,926
$-3,074 (-30.7%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $2.28
$8,872
$-1,128 (-11.3%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $5.76
$22,412
+$12,412 (+124.1%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SANA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SANA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SANA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.63%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $2.72H $2.72L $2.57C $2.57VOL 2.08M
RES: $4.23SUP: $2.06SMA50: $2.99SMA200: $3.37
$4.36$3.78$3.20$2.62$2.04RES $4.23SUP $2.06$2.572026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SANA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SANA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SANA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SANA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SANA)

Health Care Rank #672 of 1016 ⚔️ DNA vs SANA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SANA vs. DNA, ATTO, PRME, SLBT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) ranks #672 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #387 by equity capitalization ($769.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SANA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SANA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SLBT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with SANA at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SANA ACTIVE
Sana Biotechnology Inc.
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -5.51% $769.4M Benchmark Subject
DNA
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc. (Class A)
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% -12.01% $721.3M /dna-vs-sana →
ATTO
Attovia Therapeutics Inc.
D 44/100 — — — -0.52% $693.4M /atto-vs-sana →
PRME
Prime Medicine Inc.
E 30/100 — — -35.0% -9.92% $856.1M /prme-vs-sana →
SLBT
SL Science Holding Limited
D 45/100 — — — +2.56% $672.9M /slbt-vs-sana →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001770121

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$244.2M, operating cash flow of -$143.8M, and free cash flow of -$144.8M (+43.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SANA closed FY2025 with $416.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$244.2M -$143.8M -$144.8M $416.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$266.8M -$223.2M -$256.6M $501.0M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$283.3M -$253.6M -$253.6M — —

3. SANA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SANA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sana Biotechnology Inc. (NASDAQ: SANA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $2.57 (-5.51% 1D, market cap $769.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SANA ranks #672 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SANA compare to DNA and ATTO in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), SANA carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, DNA (Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $721.3M) and ATTO (Attovia Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $693.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SANA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SANA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SANA?

Per SANA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001770121), Sana Biotechnology Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$244.2M in net income, and -$144.8M in free cash flow against $416.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SANA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SANA last traded at $2.57 (-5.51% on volume of 2,076,894 shares), positioning the stock -14.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.99) and -23.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.37). Across its 52-week range of $2.22 to $5.49, SANA sits at the 10.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.25 to $2.89).

SANA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SANA's 12-month stock price target?

Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $2.28 (-11.3% from $2.57), with a bull-case target of $5.76 and a bear-case floor of $1.78.

Is SANA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates SANA E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 33/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 33/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SANA — Sana Biotechnology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:32:40Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SANA carries an RQD Score of 33 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (9 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -17.78%. For a prospective investor, the score signals that the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow (5 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is low, which indicates weak institutional support in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction (3 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the lowest pillar, indicating weak insider conviction signals.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the market, with no defensive cushion indicated in the data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This is the highest pillar, but it remains weak in absolute terms.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the combined pillars point to a profile of ongoing losses, negative cash generation, weak institutional and insider signals, and a forensic balance sheet that is not strong. Upside drivers present in the source data are limited to the price action and news flow described below; valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data. This section is analytical and educational, not personalized financial advice.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's products, indications, and revenue model, given that every reported period shows $0.0M revenue?
  • What is the cash runway implied by the $71.9M cash balance against the FY 2025 FCF of $-144.8M, and what financing is planned?
  • What were the FY 2023 cash and debt balances, and what is the company's current debt position?
  • What do the Form 4 filings referenced in the news show regarding insider transactions?
  • What are the EPS and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) that would allow a relative valuation assessment?

SANA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sana Biotechnology Inc. (SANA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SANA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SANA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.57?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SANA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SANA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.39 (-12.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SANA (E • RQD 33/100) a Buy at $2.72?

Welcome to the SANA (Sana Biotechnology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 33/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.15 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $2.72

Pump the brakes on SANA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SANA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Sana Biotechnology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.10 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $2.72

SANA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SANA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.72 (52-wk range $2.22 - $5.49), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%