Why RNR Stock surged +3.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$350.94 +3.42% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $353.94

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $13.71B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $350.94 (+3.42% 1D, market cap $13.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RNR ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RNR compare to BNT and CNA in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), RNR carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, BNT (Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.25B) and CNA (CNA Financial Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 19.7%, cap $13.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNR leads on earnings multiple (5.1x) while CNA leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNR?
▼

Per RNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913144), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. generated $12.85B in revenue (+9.9% YoY), $2.68B in net income, and $3.11B in free cash flow against $53.80B in total assets and $15.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $353.96 (+0.86%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 24.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B+
Cash (12)Whales (14)SEC (15)Macro (17)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.7% Base Target
$446 Bull$378 Base$288 Bear
📬 FREE RNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RNR SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+17/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 24.6% operating margin leave 8 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$339.51+4.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$355.07-6.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$332.19+5.6% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$350.94+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RNR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, RNR faces multiple-compression risk if 5.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($333.75) or 200D SMA ($311.35) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($377.79) toward Bear Floor ($287.77).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why RNR Stock surged +3.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) surged +3.42% to $350.94, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($251.36 – $363.84). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($251.36 – $363.84) with RSI-14 at 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $350.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.1B annual free cash flow.
Live RNR Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RNR Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +16.10%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $338.7H $350.9L $338.7C $350.9VOL 507.9K
RES: $367.4SUP: $318.8SMA50: $333.8SMA200: $311.4
$370.3$343.5$316.6$289.7$262.8RES $367.4SUP $318.8$350.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-13.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RNR)

Financials Rank #33 of 1096 ⚔️ BNT vs RNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (RNR vs. BNT, CNA, AIZ, AFG)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) ranks #33 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #150 by equity capitalization ($13.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNR leads on earnings valuation at 5.1x trailing P/E, while CNA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.7% ROIC and — gross margin. RNR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RNR ACTIVE
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
B 75/100 5.1x — 10.6% +3.42% $13.71B Benchmark Subject
BNT
Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares
D 47/100 — — — +5.43% $13.25B /bnt-vs-rnr →
CNA
CNA Financial Corporation
B 73/100 10.3x — 19.7% -1.56% $13.17B /cna-vs-rnr →
AIZ
Assurant Inc.
B 75/100 16.5x — 5.0% +1.51% $14.44B /aiz-vs-rnr →
AFG
American Financial Group Inc.
B 74/100 15.1x — 5.7% +0.85% $12.76B /afg-vs-rnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000913144

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) reported GAAP revenue of $12.85B (+9.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.70B , and +40.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.68B, operating cash flow of $3.69B, and free cash flow of $3.11B (-14.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, RNR closed FY2025 with $53.80B in total assets against $15.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $12.85B $2.68B $3.69B $3.11B $53.80B $15.57B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $11.70B $1.87B $4.16B $3.64B $50.71B $14.92B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $9.13B $2.56B $1.91B $1.50B $10.96B $2.56B

3. RNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $350.94 (+3.42% 1D, market cap $13.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, RNR ranks #33 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RNR compare to BNT and CNA in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), RNR carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.6%. By comparison, BNT (Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. Class A Exchangeable Limited Voting Shares) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.25B) and CNA (CNA Financial Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.3x, ROIC 19.7%, cap $13.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNR leads on earnings multiple (5.1x) while CNA leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RNR?

Per RNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000913144), RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. generated $12.85B in revenue (+9.9% YoY), $2.68B in net income, and $3.11B in free cash flow against $53.80B in total assets and $15.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RNR last traded at $350.94 (+3.42% on volume of 749,121 shares), positioning the stock +5.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($333.75) and +12.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($311.35). Across its 52-week range of $251.36 to $363.84, RNR sits at the 88.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($333.39 to $368.49).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 75/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RNR — RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:07Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

RNR scores 75 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 12 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of 10.6% and an FCF yield of 22%. The high FCF yield is a source of upside if sustained, but the middling score signals that return on invested capital is not especially high relative to the rest of the framework.
  • Whale / 13F flow: 14 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning. The data supplying this pillar's detail is not itemized in the source material, so the score is the only available evidence.
  • Insider conviction: 17 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar relative to its maximum, suggesting a favorable signal from insider activity, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro regime fit: 17 / 20. beta is 1.1 with a sector sensitivity reading. A beta slightly above 1.0 means the stock is modestly more volatile than the market; this pillar scoring well suggests the regime backdrop is favorable to the name.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 15 / 20. Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 8 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Piotroski at 8/9 is a strong reading on financial quality; the Altman Z of 2.5 sits in a range that warrants monitoring rather than signaling distress.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the valuation is the central tradeoff. Per the market data, trailing P/E is 5.1 and forward P/E is 4.7, which, if the earnings base holds, implies the market is pricing the shares at a steep discount to earnings. Against this, the 52-week range runs from $251.36 to $363.84 and the current price is $338.66, placing the stock in the upper portion of its range. The rating's upside drivers are the cash generation, insider signal, and forensic quality; the principal caution is that the pillar scores do not by themselves resolve whether low multiples reflect durable value or earnings risk. Dividend yield is modest at 0.55%, so total return depends more on price appreciation than income.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry..7B. The supply-chain graph reports no supply chain links for the company.

Revenue grew from $9.13B in FY 2023 to $12.85B in FY 2025, and net income was $2.68B in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 25.5%, net margin is 20.9%, and ROIC is 10.6%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8 out of 9. Reported debt rose from $2.56B in FY 2023 to $15.57B in FY 2025, while Debt/Equity is stated as 0.5 in the rating.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Trailing P/E of 5.1 and a 22% FCF yield sit alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 and an insider conviction pillar of 17 out of 20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 10.6%, FCF yield 22.00%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $251.36 – $363.84 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Reported debt rose from $2.56B in FY 2023 to $15.57B in FY 2025 while a TradingView headline reports Q3 2026 sales below analyst estimates. Investors must weigh 5.1x trailing P/E and 7.0x EV/EBITDA against 25.5% operating margins and a 1.10 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification (Financials / Property-Casualty Insurers) is the only sector context provided. A prospective investor should note that the absence of supply-chain mapping means cross-sector ripple effects cannot be assessed from these sources.

  • Key Question #1: What is the composition of the Q3 2026 sales shortfall referenced in the TradingView headline, and how does it relate to the FY 2025 revenue base?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the increase in reported debt from $2.56B in FY 2023 to $15.57B in FY 2025, and is it reflected in the Debt/Equity figure of 0.5?
  • Key Question #3: Why are EPS values reported as N/A in the financial periods while EPS (TTM) is listed at 66.38?

RNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RNR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $350.94?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RNR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RNR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $447.90 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Trailing P/E of 5.1 and a 22% FCF yield sit alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 and an insider conviction pillar of 17 out of 2

Long RNR at $339.32 targeting $447.90. Trailing P/E of 5.1 and a 22% FCF yield sit alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 and an insider conviction pillar of 17 out of 20.. Institutional whale score is 14/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $251.60 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — RNR's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $274.85 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $339.32

Reported debt rose from $2.56B in FY 2023 to $15.57B in FY 2025 while a TradingView headline reports Q3 2026 sales below analyst es

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RNR: Reported debt rose from $2.56B in FY 2023 to $15.57B in FY 2025 while a TradingView headline reports Q3 2026 sales below analyst estimates.. At 5.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Property-Casualty Insurers triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%