Rivian Automotive Inc. (RIVN) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$12.16 +6.20% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.27

Rivian Automotive Inc. (RIVN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $16.58B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RIVN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RIVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Rivian Automotive Inc. (NASDAQ: RIVN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $12.16 (+6.20% 1D, market cap $16.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RIVN ranks #931 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RIVN compare to STLA and LI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), RIVN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 2.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STLA (Stellantis N.V.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.62B) and LI (Li Auto Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RIVN?
β–Ό

Per RIVN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001874178), Rivian Automotive Inc. generated $5.39B in revenue (+8.4% YoY), -$3.65B in net income, and -$2.49B in free cash flow against $14.86B in total assets and $4.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.27 (+0.93%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (6)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.4% Base Target
$24 Bull$10 Base$8 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RIVN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RIVN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RIVN SCORES 26/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.45 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+6/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.7% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (31.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$13.37-7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$12.43-4.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$11.82+2.9% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$12.16-10.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (34) β†’ E (26)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RIVN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While RIVN currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.31) and Max Pain ($12.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.82.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RIVNβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRIVN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

RIVN Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (RIVN)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on RIVN. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RIVN)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RIVN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RIVN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.20%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $11.67H $12.16L $11.45C $12.16VOL 43.24M
RES: $14.20SUP: $11.28SMA50: $14.31SMA200: $15.41
$20.82$18.26$15.70$13.14$10.59RES $14.20SUP $11.28$12.162026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RIVN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RIVN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’
TSLA β†’ RIVN Analyst Hypothesis
Tesla manufacturing scale and aggressive financing promotions establish a hard price ceiling across US premium EVs, squeezing unit gross margins at sub-scale manufacturer Rivian ahead of R2 launch.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video πŸ’‘ Share-Count Creep & Refinancing Watch: Separating Real Free Cash Flow from SBC Dilution (gideon-ashmere) πŸ’‘ Starter Kit: Forensic Dilution & Refinancing Stress Watch (gideon-ashmere)
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RIVN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RIVN)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #931 of 1011 βš”οΈ STLA vs RIVN Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RIVN vs. STLA, LI, XPEV, OSK)

Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rivian Automotive Inc. (RIVN) ranks #931 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #115 by equity capitalization ($16.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OSK leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while OSK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 17.5% gross margin. OSK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with RIVN at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RIVN ACTIVE
Rivian Automotive Inc.
E 26/100 β€” 2.7% -35.0% +6.20% $16.58B Benchmark Subject
STLA
Stellantis N.V.
D+ 55/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.28% $13.62B /stla-vs-rivn β†’
LI
Li Auto Inc.
E 18/100 β€” 18.7% -2.1% -0.99% $10.89B /li-vs-rivn β†’
XPEV
XPeng Inc. American
D+ 52/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.52% $8.80B /xpev-vs-rivn β†’
OSK
Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company)
C 64/100 11.4x 17.5% 14.4% +3.45% $8.35B /osk-vs-rivn β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001874178

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rivian Automotive Inc. (RIVN) reported GAAP revenue of $5.39B (+8.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.97B , and +21.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$3.65B, operating cash flow of -$779.0M, and free cash flow of -$2.49B (+12.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RIVN closed FY2025 with $14.86B in total assets against $4.44B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.39B -$3.65B -$779.0M -$2.49B $14.86B $4.44B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.97B -$4.75B -$1.72B -$2.86B $15.41B $4.44B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.43B -$5.43B -$4.87B -$5.07B $9.12B $2.13B

3. RIVN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RIVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Rivian Automotive Inc. (NASDAQ: RIVN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $12.16 (+6.20% 1D, market cap $16.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RIVN ranks #931 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RIVN compare to STLA and LI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), RIVN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 2.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STLA (Stellantis N.V.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.62B) and LI (Li Auto Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $10.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while OSK leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RIVN?

Per RIVN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001874178), Rivian Automotive Inc. generated $5.39B in revenue (+8.4% YoY), -$3.65B in net income, and -$2.49B in free cash flow against $14.86B in total assets and $4.44B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RIVN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RIVN last traded at $12.16 (+6.20% on volume of 62,702,248 shares), positioning the stock -15.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.31) and -21.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.41). Across its 52-week range of $11.38 to $22.69, RIVN sits at the 6.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.7% ($11.22 to $13.10).

RIVN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are RIVN insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies RIVN leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 26/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RIVN β€” Rivian Automotive Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:24Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 26 out of 100, letter grade E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." Per the Roarable RQD rating, the five pillars score as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -15.01%. This is the weakest pillar and indicates the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or positive free cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not itemized in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.91 with sector sensitivity noted. Per the market data, beta is 0.91.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 0.45, Piotroski F is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.97.

For a prospective investor, the rating's combination of negative returns on capital, negative free cash flow yield, and a low Altman Z reading signals elevated financial-distress risk. Per the financials, the company reported operating losses in each of the three listed fiscal periods. The primary upside driver implied by the source data is a potential improvement in per-vehicle economics and R2 volume, referenced in the catalyst section, but the rating does not treat these as yet reflected in reported results. Valuation is a tradeoff: the forward P/E of 21 is presented alongside negative trailing EPS of -2.52, so the forward multiple depends on earnings expectations that the source data does not quantify. This is an educational assessment, not personalized financial advice.

Business

Rivian Automotive Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Auto Manufacturing industry, per the profile. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $16.6B. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the company is positioned in the EV theme, with the R2 midsize SUV cited as its upcoming volume product in the news wire. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix beyond this are not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5387.0M$-3585.0M$-3646.0MN/A$-2489.0M$3579.0M$4440.0M
FY 2024$4970.0M$-4689.0M$-4747.0MN/A$-2857.0M$5294.0M$4441.0M
FY 2023$4434.0M$-5739.0M$-5432.0MN/A$-5065.5MN/A$2133.6M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4434.0M (FY 2023) to $5387.0M (FY 2025) while operating losses narrowed from $-5739.0M to $-3585.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 2.7%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, the Altman Z-Score is 0.45, and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.97. Per the SEC financials, cash declined from $5294.0M (FY 2024) to $3579.0M (FY 2025) while debt was $4440.0M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news wire, six items are listed, including two tagged CATALYST (a Yahoo Finance-sourced comparison of margins and the R2 midsize SUV, and an upgrade note on the R2) and a CNBC report that third-quarter earnings beat estimates as software revenue and R2 deliveries rose. Four items are tagged MARKET WIRE, including valuation-focused pieces asking whether the stock is cheap or overvalued after fresh funding news. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the single link is a POTENTIAL_LOSER relationship from TSLA to RIVN, classified as ANALYST_HYPOTHESIS, with a HEADWIND direction effect. The mechanism cited is a pricing ceiling from Tesla's scale and financing promotions, along with fixed-cost pressure at the Normal, IL plant and tightening of federal EV consumer lease credits. The competing explanation cited is the $5.8B Volkswagen electrical-architecture software joint venture and DOE loan commitments. The next catalyst identified is quarterly gross profit per vehicle delivered and R2 production tooling milestones. Proprietary signals: none listed.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain field is NONE and no upstream or downstream supplier names are provided in the source data. The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Auto Manufacturing. The one sector link in the graph is the TSLA-to-RIVN pricing headwind described above. A prospective investor should watch whether pricing pressure from the larger EV manufacturer persists into R2 launch volumes, and whether changes to federal EV credits alter demand for the company's vehicles. The source data does not identify specific upstream suppliers, battery or component dependencies, or downstream dealer and fleet channels, so those second-order bottlenecks cannot be assessed from the provided material.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which the source data marks as unavailable?
  • What are the specific holder names, position sizes, and transaction dates behind the 13F, insider Form 4, and Congressional PTR pillar scores?
  • What is the current analyst consensus rating and price target, given that analyst data is absent?
  • What is the R2 production timeline and the expected gross profit per vehicle, which the news wire references but the source data does not quantify?
  • What is the company's cash runway at the current FY 2025 burn rate, given that free cash flow was $-2489.0M against cash of $3579.0M?

RIVN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rivian Automotive Inc. (RIVN) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RIVN Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RIVN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $12.16?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RIVN 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RIVN:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.08 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RIVN (E β€’ RQD 26/100) a Buy at $11.45?

Welcome to the RIVN (Rivian Automotive Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.16 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $11.45

Pump the brakes on RIVN β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RIVN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 2.7% gross margins. Unless Rivian Automotive Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.66 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $11.45

RIVN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RIVN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.45 (52-wk range $11.38 - $22.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%