FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

RPC Inc. (RES) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$5.92 -4.05% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.87

RPC Inc. (RES) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.37B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RES Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $5.92 (-4.05% 1D, market cap $1.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RES ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RES compare to HOS and XPRO in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RES carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, HOS (Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.57B) and XPRO (Expro Ltd) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RES leads on earnings multiple (44.1x) while RES leads on capital efficiency (4.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RES?
▼

Per RES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000742278), RPC Inc. generated $125.2M in revenue (-54.1% YoY), $32.1M in net income, and $52.9M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.87 (-0.92%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 42.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$9 Bull$6 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE RES RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RES)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RES SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 42.3% FCF Margin ($52.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.5) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$6.07+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$6.26+5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$6.60-10.3% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$5.92-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RES Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While RES currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.14) and Max Pain ($6.22) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.57.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RES• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RES Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
4.28% Total Yield
2.48% Cash ($0.15/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
43.1% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (9.2% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $24,112

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,032/yr
$10.9K
Yr 1
$11.9K
Yr 2
$13.0K
Yr 3
$14.2K
Yr 4
$15.5K
Yr 5
$17.0K
Yr 6
$18.5K
Yr 7
$20.2K
Yr 8
$22.1K
Yr 9
$24.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RES)

  • ✓Walkthrough of RES's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RES // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.71%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $6.38H $6.38L $5.92C $5.92VOL 2.91M
RES: $6.79SUP: $5.64SMA50: $6.14SMA200: $6.39
$8.08$7.26$6.44$5.62$4.80RES $6.79SUP $5.64$5.922026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RES Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
33.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -54.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RES today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RES. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RES today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RES)

Energy Rank #125 of 211 ⚔️ HOS vs RES Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RES vs. HOS, XPRO, PUMP, ACDC)

Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RPC Inc. (RES) ranks #125 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #131 by equity capitalization ($1.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RES leads on earnings valuation at 44.1x trailing P/E, while RES leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.0% ROIC and — gross margin. XPRO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with RES at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RES ACTIVE
RPC Inc.
D+ 52/100 44.1x — 4.0% -4.05% $1.37B Benchmark Subject
HOS
Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc.
D 46/100 51.7x 12.3% 3.5% -8.90% $1.57B /hos-vs-res →
XPRO
Expro Ltd
D+ 57/100 — — — -8.05% $1.96B /xpro-vs-res →
PUMP
ProPetro Holding Corp.
D- 43/100 — — 0.6% -9.57% $949.7M /pump-vs-res →
ACDC
ProFrac Holding Corp. (Class A)
E 32/100 — — -11.4% -10.45% $888.8M /acdc-vs-res →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000742278 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), RPC Inc. (RES) reported GAAP revenue of $125.2M (-54.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $273.1M , and -81.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $32.1M, operating cash flow of $201.3M, and free cash flow of $52.9M (-59.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, RES closed FY2025 with $1.47B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $125.2M $32.1M $201.3M $52.9M $1.47B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $273.1M $91.4M $349.4M $129.5M $1.39B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $685.9M $195.1M $394.8M $394.8M — —

3. RES Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $5.92 (-4.05% 1D, market cap $1.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RES ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RES compare to HOS and XPRO in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), RES carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, HOS (Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $1.57B) and XPRO (Expro Ltd) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RES leads on earnings multiple (44.1x) while RES leads on capital efficiency (4.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RES?

Per RES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000742278), RPC Inc. generated $125.2M in revenue (-54.1% YoY), $32.1M in net income, and $52.9M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RES trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RES last traded at $5.92 (-4.05% on volume of 3,710,509 shares), positioning the stock -3.58% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.14) and -7.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.39). Across its 52-week range of $5.00 to $8.16, RES sits at the 29.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.5% ($5.30 to $6.54).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RES — RPC Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

RPC Inc. (RES) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $5.92 (-4.05% 1D, market capitalization $1.37B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 3.74%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

RPC Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating in Oilfield Services/Equipment..4B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), RPC Inc. (RES) reported $125.2M in annual revenue (up from $273.1M in FY2024, -54.1% YoY) and $32.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($685.9M revenue, $195.1M net income) through FY2025, RES scaled operating cash flow to $201.3M and free cash flow to $52.9M, backed by $1.47B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.74% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.00 – $8.16 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 44.1x trailing P/E and 7.0x EV/EBITDA against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. For a prospective investor, the relevant second-order question is whether cash-flow pressure visible in the FY 2023 to FY 2025 financials and in the cited downgrade propagates into capital spending or working capital within the Oilfield Services/Equipment industry.

  • Key Question #1: Can RES sustain or expand its — operating margin and 4.0% ROIC against Oilfield Services/Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $125.2M and free cash flow of $52.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RES's 41.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

RES Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RPC Inc. (RES) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RES Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RES Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.92?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RES 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RES:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.84 (+27.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, the strongest pillar in the rating.

The forensic balance sheet scores 13/20 with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, the strongest pillar in the rating.. When you look under the hood at RES, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 4.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (8/20) has been quietly accumulating below $8.16. My 12M target is $7.84.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 52/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.17 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.74.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.18 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $6.17

Trailing P/E of 44.1 and forward P/E of 41 sit far above a 4% ROIC and 3.74% FCF yield, and net income fell from $195.1M in FY 2023 to

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RES: Trailing P/E of 44.1 and forward P/E of 41 sit far above a 4% ROIC and 3.74% FCF yield, and net income fell from $195.1M in FY 2023 to $32.1M in FY 2025.. At 44.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Oilfield Services/Equipment triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%