Quantum Corporation (QMCO) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$16.73 -8.43% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.44

Quantum Corporation (QMCO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $720.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on QMCO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is QMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Quantum Corporation (NASDAQ: QMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $16.73 (-8.43% 1D, market cap $720.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, QMCO ranks #573 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does QMCO compare to ITRN and RELL in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), QMCO carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ITRN (Ituran Location and Control Ltd.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 55.3%, cap $1.04B) and RELL (Richardson Electronics Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 48.8x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $293.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QMCO?
β–Ό

Per QMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000709283), Quantum Corporation generated $279.6M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), -$101.0M in net income, and -$39.6M in free cash flow against $149.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.44 (-1.71%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (8)SEC (8)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.1% Base Target
$37 Bull$15 Base$11 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE QMCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for QMCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY QMCO SCORES 31/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$26.52-28.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$18.99+6.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$20.25-17.4% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$16.73-9.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (39) β†’ E (31)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a QMCO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While QMCO currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.63) and Max Pain ($17.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $37.43.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $QMCOβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œQMCO Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (QMCO)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for QMCO.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring QMCO)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of QMCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
QMCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +121.30%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $20.77H $20.77L $16.73C $16.73VOL 1.49M
RES: $40.36SUP: $12.10SMA50: $24.63SMA200: $13.21
$37.73$29.11$20.48$11.85$3.22RES $40.36SUP $12.10$16.732026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

QMCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on QMCO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for QMCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for QMCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (QMCO)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (QMCO vs. ITRN, RELL, OPTX, CAMT)

Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Quantum Corporation (QMCO) ranks #573 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #385 by equity capitalization ($720.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITRN leads on earnings valuation at 18.3x trailing P/E, while ITRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 55.3% ROIC and 49.7% gross margin. ITRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with QMCO at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
QMCO ACTIVE
Quantum Corporation
E 31/100 β€” 36.9% -35.0% -8.43% $720.0M Benchmark Subject
ITRN
Ituran Location and Control Ltd.
C+ 67/100 18.3x 49.7% 55.3% -0.40% $1.04B /itrn-vs-qmco β†’
RELL
Richardson Electronics Ltd.
D+ 54/100 48.8x 31.2% 4.1% -1.22% $293.7M /rell-vs-qmco β†’
OPTX
Syntec Optics Holdings Inc. (Class A)
D- 42/100 β€” 23.3% -2.8% -16.22% $253.4M /optx-vs-qmco β†’
CAMT
Camtek Ltd.
D+ 56/100 116.2x 50.5% 14.3% -7.22% $5.43B /camt-vs-qmco β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0000709283

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Quantum Corporation (QMCO) reported GAAP revenue of $279.6M (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $274.1M , and -10.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$101.0M, operating cash flow of -$37.9M, and free cash flow of -$39.6M (-38.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, QMCO closed FY2025 with $149.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $279.6M -$101.0M -$37.9M -$39.6M $149.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $274.1M -$115.1M -$23.6M -$28.6M $168.1M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $311.6M -$41.3M -$10.2M -$10.2M β€” β€”

3. QMCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is QMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Quantum Corporation (NASDAQ: QMCO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $16.73 (-8.43% 1D, market cap $720.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, QMCO ranks #573 in composite RQD confidence.

How does QMCO compare to ITRN and RELL in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), QMCO carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ITRN (Ituran Location and Control Ltd.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 55.3%, cap $1.04B) and RELL (Richardson Electronics Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 48.8x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $293.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QMCO?

Per QMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000709283), Quantum Corporation generated $279.6M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), -$101.0M in net income, and -$39.6M in free cash flow against $149.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is QMCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

QMCO last traded at $16.73 (-8.43% on volume of 1,120,264 shares), positioning the stock -32.07% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.63) and +26.65% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.21). Across its 52-week range of $4.19 to $35.65, QMCO sits at the 39.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($14.64 to $18.82).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 31/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

QMCO β€” Quantum Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:32:40Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

QMCO scores 32 out of 100 for a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -4.83%), Whale 13F Flow at 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 8 / 20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the ones tied to cash generation and insider behavior. The low Fundamental Cash Engine score reflects negative return on invested capital and negative free cash flow yield, meaning the business is currently not converting capital into cash returns. The middle-range scores on institutional flow, macro fit, and balance sheet indicate that the stock has some positioning activity and a moderate-risk balance sheet, but not enough to offset the cash and insider weaknesses. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because forward earnings metrics are unavailable. This rating is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Per the Roarable profile, Quantum Corporation (QMCO) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Electronic Components industry. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.8B.

All three reported periods show operating and net losses, with FY 2025 revenue of $279.6M compared with $274.1M in FY 2024. Gross margin is 36.9%, operating margin is -8.8%, and net margin is -36.1%. Return on invested capital is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Taken together, these figures describe a company with persistent losses and weak cash conversion, with a balance sheet the source data characterizes as moderate-risk rather than distressed.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Balance sheet is rated moderate-risk (Altman Z 2.5, Debt/Equity 0.5) and the stock trades near 52-week lows relative to its $35.65 high, so a cash-flow turnaround could re-rate it. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -4.83%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $4.19 – $35.65 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -4.83%, and net losses in all three reported years, with weak insider conviction, point to ongoing cash burn. Investors must weigh current valuation against -8.8% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Electronic Components (Technology), QMCO carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 36.9%.

  • Key Question #1: What products and customers generate the $279.6M of FY 2025 revenue, and how is the business model structured?
  • Key Question #2: What is the nature and scope of the supply shortages referenced in the TradingView headline, and how do they affect cash flow?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the FY 2025 net loss of -$101.0M, and what is the path to positive free cash flow?

QMCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Quantum Corporation (QMCO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to QMCO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

QMCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $16.73?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON QMCO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on QMCO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $23.93 (+31.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Balance sheet is rated moderate-risk (Altman Z 2.5, Debt/Equity 0.5) and the stock trades near 52-week lows relative to its $35.65 high

Don't sleep on QMCO's setup in Technology. Balance sheet is rated moderate-risk (Altman Z 2.5, Debt/Equity 0.5) and the stock trades near 52-week lows relative to its $35.65 high, so a cash-flow turnaround could re-rate it.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (31/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $18.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $16.99.

SK SkepticalCFA Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $14.43 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $18.27

Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -4.83%, and net losses in all three reported years, with weak insider conviction, point to ongoing

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on QMCO: Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -4.83%, and net losses in all three reported years, with weak insider conviction, point to ongoing cash burn.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Electronic Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%