Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PSA Stock surged +2.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Public Storage (PSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $333.24 (+2.61% 1D, market cap $60.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PSA ranks #42 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PSA compare to DLR and O in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), PSA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.7%. By comparison, DLR (Digital Realty Trust Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $66.87B) and O (Realty Income Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 51.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $53.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPG leads on earnings multiple (28.2x) while SPG leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PSA?
▼
Per PSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393311), Public Storage generated $4.82B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $1.78B in net income, and $2.97B in free cash flow against $20.21B in total assets and $4.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.6% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 61.6% FCF Margin ($2.97B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.7) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PSA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, PSA faces multiple-compression risk if 33.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($298.57) or 200D SMA ($303.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($357.23) toward Bear Floor ($273.26).
Why PSA Stock surged +2.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Public Storage (PSA) surged +2.61% to $333.24, trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($256.54 – $335.55). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 97% of its 52-week range ($256.54 – $335.55) with RSI-14 at 67.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.6% around $333.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.0B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Steve Sakwa maintains Public Storage (NYSE:PSA) with a In-Line and raises the price target from $303 to $320.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PSA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PSA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PSA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PSA vs. DLR, O, SPG, VMRK)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Public Storage (PSA) ranks #42 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #61 by equity capitalization ($60.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPG leads on earnings valuation at 28.2x trailing P/E, while SPG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.5% ROIC and — gross margin. PSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA
ACTIVE
Public Storage | B | 74/100 | 33.2x | — | 12.7% | +2.61% | $60.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 51.5x | — | 1.7% | -2.63% | $66.87B | /dlr-vs-psa → |
| O Realty Income Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 51.1x | — | 1.9% | +1.14% | $53.87B | /o-vs-psa → |
| SPG Simon Property Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 28.2x | — | 13.5% | +1.83% | $70.45B | /spg-vs-psa → |
| VMRK Vivmark Residential Common | D+ | 54/100 | 43.4x | — | 7.2% | +0.52% | $48.75B | /vmrk-vs-psa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001393311 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Public Storage (PSA) reported GAAP revenue of $4.82B (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.70B , and +6.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.78B, operating cash flow of $3.19B, and free cash flow of $2.97B (+1.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, PSA closed FY2025 with $20.21B in total assets against $4.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.82B | $1.78B | $3.19B | $2.97B | $20.21B | $4.89B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.70B | $2.07B | $3.13B | $2.92B | $19.75B | $4.47B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.52B | $2.15B | $3.25B | $3.04B | $32.58B | $7.62B |
3. PSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $333.24 (+2.61% 1D, market cap $60.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PSA ranks #42 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PSA compare to DLR and O in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), PSA carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.7%. By comparison, DLR (Digital Realty Trust Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $66.87B) and O (Realty Income Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 51.1x, ROIC 1.9%, cap $53.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPG leads on earnings multiple (28.2x) while SPG leads on capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PSA?
Per PSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001393311), Public Storage generated $4.82B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $1.78B in net income, and $2.97B in free cash flow against $20.21B in total assets and $4.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PSA last traded at $333.24 (+2.61% on volume of 1,203,407 shares), positioning the stock +11.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($298.57) and +9.88% above its 200-day simple moving average ($303.29). Across its 52-week range of $256.54 to $335.55, PSA sits at the 97.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($317.91 to $348.57).
PSA — Public Storage: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Public Storage (PSA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 74/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $333.24 (+2.61% 1D, market capitalization $60.68B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 45.1%, and free cash flow yield of 5.01%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.88x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Public Storage (PSA) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry (Financials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $60.68B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 45.1%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 12.7% (free cash flow yield of 5.01%). Within the Real Estate Investment Trusts peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Public Storage (PSA) reported $4.82B in annual revenue (up from $4.70B in FY2024, +2.7% YoY) and $1.78B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.52B revenue, $2.15B net income) through FY2025, PSA scaled operating cash flow to $3.19B and free cash flow to $2.97B, backed by $20.21B in total assets against $4.89B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 74/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $256.54 – $335.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 33.2x trailing P/E and 26.9x EV/EBITDA against 45.1% operating margins and a 0.88x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports supply_chain "NONE," an empty list of butterfly links, and no proprietary signals. Upstream/downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and bottlenecks cannot be identified from the supplied material.
- Key Question #1: Can PSA sustain or expand its 45.1% operating margin and 12.7% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.82B and free cash flow of $2.97B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.89B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PSA's 30.9x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.88x)?
PSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Public Storage (PSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Public Storage (PSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $333.24?
The RQD cash engine and balance sheet score strongly (ROIC 12.7%, Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9) and the stock carries a low beta of 0.
Picked up a starter position in PSA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $324.77. The RQD cash engine and balance sheet score strongly (ROIC 12.7%, Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9) and the stock carries a low beta of 0.88.. Trading inside a $256.54–$335.55 52-week range with 5.01% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Real Estate Investment Trusts multiples expand this quarter.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 74/100 quality, though with 0.88 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $324.77 and keeping dry powder in case we test $302.04.
Valuation is rich at 33.2x trailing P/E and 26.9x EV/EBITDA, and net income fell from $2.15B (FY 2023) to $1.78B (FY 2025) despite
Valuation is rich at 33.2x trailing P/E and 26.9x EV/EBITDA, and net income fell from $2.15B (FY 2023) to $1.78B (FY 2025) despite revenue growth.. Look at the math on PSA: paying 33.2x trailing P/E for 12.7% ROIC and 45.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Real Estate Investment Trusts demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $285.80 before getting long.