Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PRM Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Perimeter Solutions SA (NYSE: PRM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $28.06 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $4.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, PRM ranks #183 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRM compare to SXT and VVV in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), PRM carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.5%, and ROIC of -10.8%. By comparison, SXT (Sensient Technologies Corporation) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 41.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.01B) and VVV (Valvoline Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $4.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VVV leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while VVV leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRM?
▼
Per PRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880319), Perimeter Solutions SA generated $652.9M in revenue (+16.4% YoY), -$206.4M in net income, and $208.6M in free cash flow against $2.65B in total assets and $669.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 31.9% FCF Margin ($208.6M FCF) & 57.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 1.60 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (48.3) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRM Turnaround Squeeze
While PRM currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($29.17) and Max Pain ($29.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.08.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRM Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) slipped -1.61% to $28.06, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($20.38 – $38.17). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($20.38 – $38.17) with RSI-14 at 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $28.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 57.5% gross margin and $208.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IFF heads into the Q3 earnings release facing revenue and profit declines, as rising raw material and operating costs challenge margin gains from productivity efforts.
EMN's Q3 earnings missed estimates despite higher pricing, as improved margins and asset utilization boosted profitability across key segments.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRM)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (PRM vs. SXT, VVV, AVNT, BCPC)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) ranks #183 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #77 by equity capitalization ($4.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VVV leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while VVV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.5% ROIC and 38.5% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with PRM at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRM
ACTIVE
Perimeter Solutions SA | D- | 43/100 | — | 57.5% | -10.8% | -1.61% | $4.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 41.6x | 33.5% | 8.8% | -10.57% | $5.01B | /sxt-vs-prm → |
| VVV Valvoline Inc. | D | 45/100 | 19.6x | 38.5% | 16.5% | -0.28% | $4.12B | /vvv-vs-prm → |
| AVNT Avient Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 48.0x | 31.2% | 3.7% | -0.09% | $3.93B | /avnt-vs-prm → |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 35.0x | 35.7% | 14.0% | -0.25% | $5.40B | /bcpc-vs-prm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001880319 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) reported GAAP revenue of $652.9M (+16.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $561.0M , and +102.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$206.4M, operating cash flow of $238.1M, and free cash flow of $208.6M (+20.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRM closed FY2025 with $2.65B in total assets against $669.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $652.9M | -$206.4M | $238.1M | $208.6M | $2.65B | $669.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $561.0M | -$5.9M | $188.4M | $172.9M | $2.42B | $667.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $322.1M | $67.5M | $193.0K | $193.0K | — | — |
3. PRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Perimeter Solutions SA (NYSE: PRM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $28.06 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $4.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, PRM ranks #183 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRM compare to SXT and VVV in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), PRM carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.5%, and ROIC of -10.8%. By comparison, SXT (Sensient Technologies Corporation) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 41.6x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.01B) and VVV (Valvoline Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $4.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VVV leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while VVV leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRM?
Per PRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880319), Perimeter Solutions SA generated $652.9M in revenue (+16.4% YoY), -$206.4M in net income, and $208.6M in free cash flow against $2.65B in total assets and $669.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRM last traded at $28.06 (-1.61% on volume of 1,392,834 shares), positioning the stock -3.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.17) and -5.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($29.60). Across its 52-week range of $20.38 to $38.17, PRM sits at the 43.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($26.18 to $29.94).
PRM — Perimeter Solutions SA: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $28.06 (-1.61% 1D, market capitalization $4.59B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.8%, gross margin of 57.5%, operating margin of -30.8%, and free cash flow yield of 4.47%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.60, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.59x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
.7B. Per the market data, it reports a gross margin of 57.5%, an operating margin of -30.8%, and a net margin of -31.6%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) reported $652.9M in annual revenue (up from $561.0M in FY2024, +16.4% YoY) and -$206.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($322.1M revenue, $67.5M net income) through FY2025, PRM scaled operating cash flow to $238.1M and free cash flow to $208.6M, backed by $2.65B in total assets against $669.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 4.47% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $20.38 – $38.17 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -30.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream links, so no supply-chain dependencies or sector correlations can be drawn from the provided sources. The only peer reference in the news feed is Bunge's upcoming Q3 report, which the source does not connect to PRM operationally.
- Key Question #1: Can PRM sustain or expand its -30.8% operating margin and -10.8% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $652.9M and free cash flow of $208.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $669.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRM's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.06?
Fundamental Cash Engine shows a 4.47% FCF yield and FY 2025 FCF of $208.6M despite negative earnings.
Picked up a starter position in PRM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $28.06. Fundamental Cash Engine shows a 4.47% FCF yield and FY 2025 FCF of $208.6M despite negative earnings.. Trading inside a $20.38–$38.17 52-week range with 4.47% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 43/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $28.06 and keeping dry powder in case we test $26.10.
ROIC of -10.8% and operating margin of -30.8% in FY 2025 with a Roarable Sell verdict and a RED earnings-miss risk flag.
ROIC of -10.8% and operating margin of -30.8% in FY 2025 with a Roarable Sell verdict and a RED earnings-miss risk flag.. Look at the math on PRM: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -10.8% ROIC and -30.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Major Chemicals demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $24.69 before getting long.