Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why POST Stock surged +2.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is POST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Post Holdings Inc. (NYSE: POST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $85.69 (+2.97% 1D, market cap $3.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, POST ranks #80 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does POST compare to FRPT and MZTI in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), POST carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.7x, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, FRPT (Freshpet Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $3.24B) and MZTI (The Marzetti Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $2.99B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while MZTI leads on capital efficiency (20.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POST?
▼
Per POST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001530950), Post Holdings Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $335.7M in net income, and $998.3M in free cash flow against $12.98B in total assets and $7.46B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.2% FCF Margin ($998.3M FCF) & 28.7% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 14 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a POST Turnaround Squeeze
While POST currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($78.51) and Max Pain ($89.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $123.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why POST Stock surged +2.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) surged +2.97% to $85.69, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($71.45 – $117.28). Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($71.45 – $117.28) with RSI-14 at 63.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $85.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 28.7% gross margin and $998.3M annual free cash flow.
CNBC report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cassandra Unchained | Michael Burry report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is CALM a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. on Value Don’t Lie’s Substack. Since the thesis was published on August 25th, CALM shares have pulled back as excess egg supply pressu
A company that generates cash isn’t automatically a winner. Some businesses stockpile cash but fail to reinvest wisely, limiting their ability to expand.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring POST)
- ✓Walkthrough of POST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
POST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on POST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for POST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (POST)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (POST vs. FRPT, MZTI, INGR, CPB)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Post Holdings Inc. (POST) ranks #80 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #46 by equity capitalization ($3.66B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INGR leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while MZTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.9% ROIC and 23.9% gross margin. FRPT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with POST at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POST
ACTIVE
Post Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 10.7x | 28.7% | 5.9% | +2.97% | $3.66B | Benchmark Subject |
| FRPT Freshpet Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 22.8x | 40.8% | 6.4% | +3.14% | $3.24B | /frpt-vs-post → |
| MZTI The Marzetti Company | C | 65/100 | 17.8x | 23.9% | 20.9% | +1.08% | $2.99B | /mzti-vs-post → |
| INGR Ingredion Incorporated | C | 63/100 | 8.3x | 25.3% | 16.1% | +2.02% | $6.12B | /ingr-vs-post → |
| CPB The Campbell's Company | C | 63/100 | 10.4x | 30.4% | 10.8% | +3.36% | $6.39B | /cpb-vs-post → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001530950 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Post Holdings Inc. (POST) reported GAAP revenue of $8.16B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.92B , and +16.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $335.7M, operating cash flow of $998.3M, and free cash flow of $998.3M (+7.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, POST closed FY2025 with $12.98B in total assets against $7.46B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $8.16B | $335.7M | $998.3M | $998.3M | $12.98B | $7.46B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $7.92B | $366.7M | $931.7M | $931.7M | $12.82B | $6.94B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $6.99B | $301.3M | $750.3M | $750.3M | — | — |
3. POST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs POST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Post Holdings Inc. (NYSE: POST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $85.69 (+2.97% 1D, market cap $3.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, POST ranks #80 in composite RQD confidence.
How does POST compare to FRPT and MZTI in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), POST carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.7x, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, FRPT (Freshpet Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $3.24B) and MZTI (The Marzetti Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $2.99B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while MZTI leads on capital efficiency (20.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POST?
Per POST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001530950), Post Holdings Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $335.7M in net income, and $998.3M in free cash flow against $12.98B in total assets and $7.46B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is POST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
POST last traded at $85.69 (+2.97% on volume of 819,298 shares), positioning the stock +9.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($78.51) and -6.76% below its 200-day simple moving average ($91.90). Across its 52-week range of $71.45 to $117.28, POST sits at the 31.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($80.98 to $90.40).
POST — Post Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $85.69 (+2.97% 1D, market capitalization $3.66B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.9%, gross margin of 28.7%, operating margin of 9.8%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.38, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.16x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Staples sector) with an equity market capitalization of $3.66B. The business operates with a gross margin of 28.7%, an operating margin of 9.8%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.9% (free cash flow yield of 0%). Within the Packaged Foods peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Post Holdings Inc. (POST) reported $8.16B in annual revenue (up from $7.92B in FY2024, +3.0% YoY) and $335.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.99B revenue, $301.3M net income) through FY2025, POST scaled operating cash flow to $998.3M and free cash flow to $998.3M, backed by $12.98B in total assets against $7.46B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $71.45 – $117.28 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 10.7x trailing P/E and 13.5x EV/EBITDA against 9.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Investors should not infer 2nd-order exposures from the sector label alone, because the source does not map them.
- Key Question #1: Can POST sustain or expand its 9.8% operating margin and 5.9% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.16B and free cash flow of $998.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $7.46B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is POST's 10.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
POST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Post Holdings Inc. (POST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cassandra Unchained | Michael Burry report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
POST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $85.69?
Low earnings multiples (P/E 10.7 TTM, forward P/E 10) against a 52-week range that already includes a $117.28 high leave room for re-ra
Low earnings multiples (P/E 10.7 TTM, forward P/E 10) against a 52-week range that already includes a $117.28 high leave room for re-rating if cash returns improve.. When you look under the hood at POST, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 28.7% gross margins and 5.9% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (10/20) has been quietly accumulating below $117.28. My 12M target is $105.69.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $83.22 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Staples.
A 0% FCF yield, 5.9% ROIC, Altman Z of 1.38, and Debt/Equity of 2.16 point to a weak cash engine and leveraged balance sheet that the R
Careful chasing POST at $83.22. A 0% FCF yield, 5.9% ROIC, Altman Z of 1.38, and Debt/Equity of 2.16 point to a weak cash engine and leveraged balance sheet that the RQD rating scores as a distribution warning.. Gross margin is 28.7%, but operating margin is 9.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $66.58 on multiple compression.