FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.31 -4.03% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.30

Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.91B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PLUG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PLUG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Plug Power Inc. (NASDAQ: PLUG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PLUG ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PLUG compare to EROC and ACCV in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), PLUG carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.83B) and ACCV (Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLUG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PLUG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUG?
▼

Per PLUG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001093691), Plug Power Inc. generated $709.9M in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.63B in net income, and -$647.0M in free cash flow against $2.59B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.30 (-0.92%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (4)SEC (8)Macro (5)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.5% Base Target
$5 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE PLUG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PLUG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PLUG SCORES 26/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+5/20 pts (19% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 30.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$1.56-10.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$1.40+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$1.40-6.4% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$1.31-10.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (34) → E (26)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PLUG Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While PLUG currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.83) and Max Pain ($1.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.55.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PLUG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PLUG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (8.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $23,457

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $422/yr
$10.9K
Yr 1
$11.9K
Yr 2
$12.9K
Yr 3
$14.1K
Yr 4
$15.3K
Yr 5
$16.7K
Yr 6
$18.2K
Yr 7
$19.8K
Yr 8
$21.5K
Yr 9
$23.5K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PLUG)

  • ✓Walkthrough of PLUG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PLUG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -58.15%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $1.42H $1.42L $1.31C $1.31VOL 34.04M
RES: $1.44SUP: $1.12SMA50: $1.83SMA200: $2.39
$4.54$3.67$2.79$1.91$1.04RES $1.44SUP $1.12$1.312026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PLUG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PLUG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PLUG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PLUG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PLUG)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (PLUG vs. EROC, ACCV, FCEL, BLDP)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) ranks #200 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #123 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLUG leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PLUG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and -30.0% gross margin. ACCV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with PLUG at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PLUG ACTIVE
Plug Power Inc.
E 26/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -4.03% $1.91B Benchmark Subject
EROC
ERock Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — — — -5.39% $1.83B /eroc-vs-plug →
ACCV
Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)
D 48/100 — — — -3.28% $3.42B /accv-vs-plug →
FCEL
FuelCell Energy Inc.
E 20/100 — -16.7% -35.0% -6.42% $897.1M /fcel-vs-plug →
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems Inc.
D 44/100 — — — -4.46% $551.2M /bldp-vs-plug →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001093691 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) reported GAAP revenue of $709.9M (+12.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $628.8M , and -20.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.63B, operating cash flow of -$535.8M, and free cash flow of -$647.0M (+36.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, PLUG closed FY2025 with $2.59B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $709.9M -$1.63B -$535.8M -$647.0M $2.59B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $628.8M -$2.10B -$728.6M -$1.02B $3.60B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $891.3M -$1.37B -$1.11B -$1.11B — —

3. PLUG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PLUG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Plug Power Inc. (NASDAQ: PLUG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-4.03% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PLUG ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PLUG compare to EROC and ACCV in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), PLUG carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.83B) and ACCV (Accelevation Holdings Corp. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLUG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PLUG leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PLUG?

Per PLUG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001093691), Plug Power Inc. generated $709.9M in revenue (+12.9% YoY), -$1.63B in net income, and -$647.0M in free cash flow against $2.59B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PLUG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PLUG last traded at $1.31 (-4.03% on volume of 44,050,386 shares), positioning the stock -28.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.83) and -45.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.39). Across its 52-week range of $1.34 to $4.33, PLUG sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.1% ($1.16 to $1.46).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 26/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

PLUG — Plug Power Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.31 (-4.03% 1D, market capitalization $1.91B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of -30.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Plug Power Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry..0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) reported $709.9M in annual revenue (up from $628.8M in FY2024, +12.9% YoY) and -$1.63B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($891.3M revenue, -$1.37B net income) through FY2025, PLUG scaled operating cash flow to -$535.8M and free cash flow to -$647.0M, backed by $2.59B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.34 – $4.33 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector-level context in the source is the Energy sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry classification, together with the news item citing rising interest-rate concerns.

  • Key Question #1: Can PLUG sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $709.9M and free cash flow of -$647.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is PLUG's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

PLUG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Plug Power Inc. (PLUG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PLUG Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PLUG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.31?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PLUG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PLUG:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.67 (+21.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue recovered to $709.9M in FY 2025 after falling to $628.8M in FY 2024, and cash rose to $368.5M from $205.7M.

Picked up a starter position in PLUG in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.37. Revenue recovered to $709.9M in FY 2025 after falling to $628.8M in FY 2024, and cash rose to $368.5M from $205.7M.. Trading inside a $1.34–$4.33 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (-30.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.05 (-23.4%)
Spot @ $1.37

Net margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, Altman Z of 0.2, and a FY 2025 free cash flow outflow of -$647.0M point to forensic distress.

Fading this rally in PLUG at $1.37. Net margin of -60%, ROIC of -35%, Altman Z of 0.2, and a FY 2025 free cash flow outflow of -$647.0M point to forensic distress.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.37 (52-wk range $1.34–$4.33), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%