Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ORLY Stock advanced +0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ORLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (NASDAQ: ORLY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $88.12 (+0.06% 1D, market cap $71.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ORLY ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ORLY compare to AZO and AAP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto & Home Supply Stores), ORLY carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.1x, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 48.0%. By comparison, AZO (AutoZone Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 55.8%, cap $50.49B) and AAP (Advance Auto Parts Inc.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 62.8x, ROIC -1.4%, cap $2.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AZO leads on earnings multiple (20.2x) while AZO leads on capital efficiency (55.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ORLY?
▼
Per ORLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000898173), O'Reilly Automotive Inc. generated $17.78B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $2.54B in net income, and $1.59B in free cash flow against $16.54B in total assets and $6.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.81 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9% FCF Margin ($1.59B FCF) & 51.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ORLY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, ORLY faces multiple-compression risk if 28.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($87.12) or 200D SMA ($90.47) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($91.69) toward Bear Floor ($71.52).
Why ORLY Stock advanced +0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) advanced +0.06% to $88.12, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($82.59 – $102.46). Solid 52% profit margin (48% return on capital), mixed timing at 28x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($82.59 – $102.46) with RSI-14 at 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $88.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 51.6% gross margin and $1.6B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
O'Reilly Automotive (NASDAQ:ORLY) has outperformed the market over the past 10 years by 3.85% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 17.57%. Currently, O'Reilly Automotive has a market
O'Reilly Automotive (ORLY) reported stronger-than-expected comparable-store sales in Q3, but weaker
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ORLY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ORLY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ORLY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ORLY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ORLY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ORLY vs. AZO, AAP, HZO, ONEW)
Industry: Auto & Home Supply Stores (6 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) ranks #192 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #35 by equity capitalization ($71.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AZO leads on earnings valuation at 20.2x trailing P/E, while AZO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 55.8% ROIC and 52.6% gross margin. ORLY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORLY
ACTIVE
O'Reilly Automotive Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 28.1x | 51.6% | 48.0% | +0.06% | $71.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| AZO AutoZone Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 20.2x | 52.6% | 55.8% | +1.05% | $50.49B | /azo-vs-orly → |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts Inc. | E | 28/100 | 62.8x | 43.4% | -1.4% | -1.36% | $2.76B | /aap-vs-orly → |
| HZO MarineMax Inc. (FL) | D | 51/100 | — | 32.5% | 2.4% | +0.32% | $1.16B | /hzo-vs-orly → |
| ONEW OneWater Marine Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | 22.8% | -11.2% | +0.63% | $159.7M | /onew-vs-orly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000898173In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) reported GAAP revenue of $17.78B (+6.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.71B , and +12.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.54B, operating cash flow of $2.76B, and free cash flow of $1.59B (-21.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ORLY closed FY2025 with $16.54B in total assets against $6.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.81, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $17.78B | $2.54B | $2.76B | $1.59B | $16.54B | $6.02B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $16.71B | $2.39B | $3.05B | $2.03B | $14.89B | $5.52B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $15.81B | $2.35B | $3.03B | $2.32B | $39.18B | $9.17B |
3. ORLY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ORLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (NASDAQ: ORLY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $88.12 (+0.06% 1D, market cap $71.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ORLY ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ORLY compare to AZO and AAP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto & Home Supply Stores), ORLY carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.1x, gross margin of 51.6%, and ROIC of 48.0%. By comparison, AZO (AutoZone Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 55.8%, cap $50.49B) and AAP (Advance Auto Parts Inc.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 62.8x, ROIC -1.4%, cap $2.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AZO leads on earnings multiple (20.2x) while AZO leads on capital efficiency (55.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ORLY?
Per ORLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000898173), O'Reilly Automotive Inc. generated $17.78B in revenue (+6.4% YoY), $2.54B in net income, and $1.59B in free cash flow against $16.54B in total assets and $6.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ORLY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ORLY last traded at $88.12 (+0.06% on volume of 10,386,829 shares), positioning the stock +1.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($87.12) and -2.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($90.47). Across its 52-week range of $82.59 to $102.46, ORLY sits at the 27.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($83.89 to $92.35).
ORLY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ORLY stock moving today?
Why ORLY Stock advanced +0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 52% profit margin (48% return on capital), mixed timing at 28x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
ORLY — O'Reilly Automotive Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ORLY scores 67 and receives a letter grade of C+, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 48% and an FCF yield of 2.24%. The high return on capital is a genuine strength, but the 2.24% FCF yield means the market is pricing the cash stream at a premium, so a prospective investor is paying for growth and quality rather than buying cheap cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score in the lower-middle range. Because the holders section is unavailable, this pillar cannot be decomposed further.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow earns a moderate score. Underlying trade-level detail is not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 0.92 and sector sensitivity place this pillar in the lower range. A beta below 1.0 implies somewhat lower market-linked volatility, but the score indicates limited macro tailwind in the current regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z of 6.81, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85 indicate a strong balance-sheet profile and the highest-scoring pillar.
Investor implications: The upside case rests on the cash engine and balance sheet quality. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: P/E (TTM) of 28.1 and forward P/E of 26.1 sit well above the 2.24% FCF yield, so returns depend on continued earnings growth and multiple stability. The weaker pillars (whale flow and macro fit) suggest the rating is a balanced Hold rather than a directional call. The "Watch for Breakout" label indicates the rating frames this as a name to monitor for a change in institutional or macro signals.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $17782.0M | $3460.6M | $2538.2M | N/A | $1593.2M | $193.8M | $6016.9M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $16708.5M | $3251.2M | $2386.7M | N/A | $2026.2M | $130.2M | $5520.9M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $15812.2M | $3186.4M | $2346.6M | N/A | $2322.5M | N/A | $9169.3M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 51.6%, operating margin 19.5%, and net margin 14.3%, with ROIC of 48%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.81 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.85. Reported revenue and operating income rose across the three periods shown, while FCF declined from $2322.5M to $1593.2M. Debt was $9169.3M in FY 2023, $5520.9M in FY 2024, and $6016.9M in FY 2025.
Open Questions
- What is the revenue and EPS trajectory beyond FY 2025, given that EPS is reported as N/A in every period?
- Why did FCF decline from $2322.5M (FY 2023) to $1593.2M (FY 2025) while net income rose, and what drove the change in working capital or capital expenditure?
- What is the actual composition of institutional ownership and recent 13F changes, given that holders data is unavailable?
- What is the specific earnings date and consensus expectation underlying the RBC price-target catalyst?
- How does the cash balance of $193.8M reconcile with the debt load of $6016.9M in FY 2025, and what is the debt maturity profile?
ORLY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering O'Reilly Automotive Inc. (ORLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ORLY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $88.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ORLY (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $88.07?
Welcome to the ORLY (O'Reilly Automotive Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Auto & Home Supply Stores. Bulls point to capital efficiency (48.0% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ORLY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ORLY, but look at what you are paying: 28.1x trailing P/E with 51.6% gross margins. Unless O'Reilly Automotive Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ORLY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ORLY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto & Home Supply Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $88.07 (52-wk range $82.59 - $102.46), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.