Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$23.51 -4.47% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.28

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $3.78B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NVST Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (-4.47% 1D, market cap $3.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVST ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NVST compare to PLSE and IRTC in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVST carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 84.1x, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and IRTC (iRhythm Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.5%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVST?
β–Ό

Per NVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001757073), Envista Holdings Corporation generated $2.72B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $47.0M in net income, and $230.4M in free cash flow against $5.68B in total assets and $1.45B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.28 (-0.99%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) β€’ 8.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (8)SEC (12)Macro (8)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$32 Bull$22 Base$17 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NVST RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NVST)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NVST SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.61 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+11/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 7.9% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$22.82+1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$23.19+3.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$23.94-1.8% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$23.51-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NVST Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NVST currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.41) and Max Pain ($24.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.94.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NVSTβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNVST Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.4% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,596

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $335/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.0K
Yr 3
$12.8K
Yr 4
$13.6K
Yr 5
$14.5K
Yr 6
$15.4K
Yr 7
$16.4K
Yr 8
$17.5K
Yr 9
$18.6K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NVST)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NVST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NVST // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.91%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $24.61H $24.61L $23.51C $23.51VOL 3.73M
RES: $28.55SUP: $21.47SMA50: $24.41SMA200: $25.73
$30.03$27.91$25.79$23.66$21.54RES $28.55SUP $21.47$23.512026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NVST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVST today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NVST today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVST)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NVST vs. PLSE, IRTC, ICUI, ATRC)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #186 by equity capitalization ($3.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVST leads on earnings valuation at 84.1x trailing P/E, while NVST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.1% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. ATRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with NVST at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NVST ACTIVE
Envista Holdings Corporation
D 46/100 84.1x 54.7% 5.1% -4.47% $3.78B Benchmark Subject
PLSE
Pulse Biosciences Inc
D- 39/100 β€” -30.0% -30.7% -5.84% $3.73B /plse-vs-nvst β†’
IRTC
iRhythm Holdings Inc.
D 47/100 β€” 70.6% -13.5% -3.47% $4.07B /irtc-vs-nvst β†’
ICUI
ICU Medical Inc.
D+ 56/100 β€” 36.8% 1.0% -2.89% $4.10B /icui-vs-nvst β†’
ATRC
AtriCure Inc.
C 63/100 β€” 75.0% -1.9% -1.97% $3.12B /atrc-vs-nvst β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001757073

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported GAAP revenue of $2.72B (+8.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.51B , and +6.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $47.0M, operating cash flow of $275.7M, and free cash flow of $230.4M (-23.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVST closed FY2025 with $5.68B in total assets against $1.45B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.61, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.72B $47.0M $275.7M $230.4M $5.68B $1.45B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.51B -$1.12B $336.5M $302.7M $5.35B $1.28B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.57B -$100.2M $275.7M $160.2M $3.08B $720.7M

3. NVST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (-4.47% 1D, market cap $3.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVST ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NVST compare to PLSE and IRTC in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVST carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 84.1x, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and IRTC (iRhythm Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.5%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVST?

Per NVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001757073), Envista Holdings Corporation generated $2.72B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $47.0M in net income, and $230.4M in free cash flow against $5.68B in total assets and $1.45B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NVST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NVST last traded at $23.51 (-4.47% on volume of 3,728,007 shares), positioning the stock -3.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.41) and -8.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($25.73). Across its 52-week range of $18.77 to $30.42, NVST sits at the 40.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.4% ($22.01 to $25.01).

NVST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does NVST pay a dividend and is it safe?

Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NVST β€” Envista Holdings Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:22:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NVST carries an RQD score of 49, a letter grade of D, and the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are scored as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 5.1% and an FCF yield of 5.83%. For an investor, returns on invested capital in the low single digits signal that the company is generating limited value relative to the capital deployed, and the FCF yield indicates the cash-generation case is modest at the current price.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not provided in this source set, so the score cannot be traced to specific institutional activity here.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying trade-level data is not provided in this source set.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.93 with sector sensitivity considered. A beta below 1 suggests the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, but the low pillar score indicates the regime-fit case is weak.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 1.61, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.47. The Piotroski reading is strong, while the Altman Z sits in a range that is conventionally treated as a distress-adjacent zone, creating a mixed forensic picture.

Taken together, the score says the stock screens weakly on cash returns and regime fit, with a relatively stronger balance-sheet quality reading. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) is 84.1 against EPS (TTM) of 0.29, so the price embeds expectations far above current trailing earnings. The upside case depends on earnings expansion that the trailing figures do not yet show, and the rating's distribution warning reflects that the current data does not confirm it.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$24.61$3.95B84.178.216.50.290%0.93$18.77 - $30.425.1%

Business

Envista Holdings Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $4.0B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 54.7%, indicating a high-margin product mix. Details of specific products, customers, and revenue streams are not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2719.5M$216.1M$47.0MN/A$230.4M$1211.7M$1448.3M
FY 2024$2510.6M$-1038.2M$-1118.6MN/A$302.7M$1069.1M$1278.3M
FY 2023$2566.5M$31.5M$-100.2MN/A$160.2MN/A$720.7M

Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 shows a return to positive operating and net income after a large loss in FY 2024. Per the market data, the operating margin is 7.9% and the net margin is 1.7%, while ROIC is 5.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z is 1.61 and the Piotroski F is 9/9. Debt rose from $720.7M in FY 2023 to $1448.3M in FY 2025, while reported cash was $1211.7M in FY 2025.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector: Health Care; industry: Medical/Dental Instruments. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What drove the FY 2024 operating loss of $-1038.2M, and was it non-recurring?
  • What is the reported EPS for any period, given that EPS is N/A across all three filings?
  • Which products and end markets generate the revenue, and how is it split geographically?
  • How much of the debt increase from FY 2023 to FY 2025 relates to specific financing or acquisition activity?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is their recent activity?

NVST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NVST Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟑 MARKET WIRE Yahoo β€’ 7d ago
3 healthcare stocks we keep off our radar

Personal health and wellness is one of the many secular tailwinds for healthcare companies. Players catalyzing medical advancements have benefited from elevated demand, and their momentum is only rising as the industry h

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NVST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $23.51?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NVST 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NVST:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $26.58 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NVST (D β€’ RQD 49/100) a Buy at $24.61?

Welcome to the NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (84.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.46 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $24.61

Pump the brakes on NVST β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NVST, but look at what you are paying: 84.1x trailing P/E with 54.7% gross margins. Unless Envista Holdings Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $30.27 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $24.61

NVST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NVST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $24.61 (52-wk range $18.77 - $30.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%