Natera Inc. (NTRA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$378.92 -8.54% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $372.38

Natera Inc. (NTRA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $59.72B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NTRA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NTRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Natera Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $378.92 (-8.54% 1D, market cap $59.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTRA ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NTRA compare to HUM and CI in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), NTRA carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -4.9%. By comparison, HUM (Humana Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 42.2x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $49.77B) and CI (The Cigna Group) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTRA?
β–Ό

Per NTRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604821), Natera Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+35.9% YoY), -$208.2M in net income, and $109.1M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $308.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $372.36 (-1.73%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.9% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510068
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk B-
Cash (13)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (10)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$467 Bull$396 Base$309 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NTRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NTRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NTRA SCORES 68/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±9% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
76
Grade B+$394.75+4.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$413.38+2.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$424.42-10.7% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$378.92+1.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B+ (76) β†’ C+ (68)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NTRA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, NTRA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($382.86) or 200D SMA ($269.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($395.97) toward Bear Floor ($308.86).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NTRAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNTRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How NTRA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$109.1M (4.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.31BGross Profit $1.20B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.11BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $1.20BNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.08B
FY24
Rev $1.70B
FY25
Rev $2.31B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.31B52%-13.4%-$208.2M$109.1M-13.9%
FY 2024$1.70B52%-13.1%-$190.4M$69.2M-14.4%
FY 2023$1.08B52%-41.2%-$434.8M-$295.7M-1.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NTRA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NTRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NTRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +79.11%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $436.0H $436.0L $378.9C $378.9VOL 2.43M
RES: $485.7SUP: $335.3SMA50: $382.9SMA200: $269.0
$455.1$381.8$308.6$235.3$162.1RES $485.7SUP $335.3$378.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NTRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +35.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTRA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NTRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTRA)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NTRA vs. HUM, CI, ELV, ILMN)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Natera Inc. (NTRA) ranks #89 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #33 by equity capitalization ($59.72B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CI leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. ELV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with NTRA at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NTRA ACTIVE
Natera Inc.
C+ 68/100 β€” β€” -4.9% -8.54% $59.72B Benchmark Subject
HUM
Humana Inc.
C 64/100 42.2x β€” 8.3% -0.99% $49.77B /hum-vs-ntra β†’
CI
The Cigna Group
D+ 53/100 13.2x 21.8% 8.8% -1.02% $78.80B /ci-vs-ntra β†’
ELV
Elevance Health Inc.
B- 70/100 16.1x 89.4% 8.7% -1.54% $90.76B /elv-vs-ntra β†’
ILMN
Illumina Inc.
B- 70/100 51.5x 66.1% 18.2% -3.99% $35.63B /ilmn-vs-ntra β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001604821

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Natera Inc. (NTRA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+35.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.70B , and +113.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$208.2M, operating cash flow of $215.3M, and free cash flow of $109.1M (+57.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTRA closed FY2025 with $2.40B in total assets against $308.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B -$208.2M $215.3M $109.1M $2.40B $308.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.70B -$190.4M $135.7M $69.2M $1.66B $209.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.08B -$434.8M -$247.0M -$295.7M $34.57B $8.09B

3. NTRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NTRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Natera Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $378.92 (-8.54% 1D, market cap $59.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTRA ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NTRA compare to HUM and CI in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), NTRA carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -4.9%. By comparison, HUM (Humana Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 42.2x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $49.77B) and CI (The Cigna Group) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $78.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CI leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTRA?

Per NTRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001604821), Natera Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+35.9% YoY), -$208.2M in net income, and $109.1M in free cash flow against $2.40B in total assets and $308.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NTRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NTRA last traded at $378.92 (-8.54% on volume of 2,627,910 shares), positioning the stock -1.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($382.86) and +40.84% above its 200-day simple moving average ($269.04). Across its 52-week range of $181.00 to $437.41, NTRA sits at the 77.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.0% ($344.82 to $413.02).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 68/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NTRA β€” Natera Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:44Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NTRA scores 70 out of 100, grade B-, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy β€” Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine, 13 / 20: The rating cites ROIC of -4.9% and an FCF yield of 0.17%. For an investor, this pillar signals that the business is not yet earning returns above its cost of capital, and that cash generation relative to the market value is thin.
  • Whale 13F Flow, 19 / 20: Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and suggests large holders have been adding exposure, though the source does not itemize which holders or positions.
  • Insider Conviction, 10 / 20: Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The moderate score indicates insider signaling is present but not decisive.
  • Macro Regime Fit, 12 / 20: Reflects beta of 1.09 and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this implies the stock tends to move somewhat more than the broader market, amplifying both upside and drawdown risk in shifting macro conditions.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet, 16 / 20: Cited metrics are Altman Z of 26, Piotroski F of 7 out of 9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17. This is the second-strongest pillar and points to a balance sheet with limited leverage and solid forensic quality, even though operations remain loss-making.

Taken together, the rating frames NTRA as a company with a sound balance sheet and strong institutional support, offset by negative operating economics and a high trailing valuation relative to current earnings. Upside drivers are the institutional accumulation and balance sheet strength; the principal valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a $436 price against negative trailing EPS of -1.44, with forward P/E of 18 the only earnings-based multiple in the source.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Natera Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, Medical Specialities industry. The financials show revenue of $2.31B for FY 2025, indicating a meaningful commercial operation, but the source does not explain the sources of that revenue. Business model details are otherwise β€”

Revenue grew from $1.08B in FY 2023 to $2.31B in FY 2025, while operating and net losses persisted in every period shown. Per the market data, operating margin is -13.4%, net margin is -9%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is -4.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 26 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 out of 9, with Debt/Equity of 0.17. Reported debt declined from $8.09B in FY 2023 to $308.7M in FY 2025, and FCF turned positive in FY 2024 and FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Strong institutional accumulation (whale 13F flow 19/20) and a forensic balance sheet scoring 16/20 with Debt/Equity of 0.17 and debt reduced from $8.09B to $308.7M. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC -4.9%, FCF yield 0.17%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $181.00 – $437.41 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative trailing EPS of -1.44 and ROIC of -4.9% mean the stock trades at $436 without earnings support, with the fundamental cash engine scoring only 13/20. Investors must weigh current valuation against -13.4% operating margins and a 1.09 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore β€” Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means this dossier cannot identify ripple effects from suppliers or customers.

  • Key Question #1: Why are trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA absent, and what would they show given the negative trailing EPS?
  • Key Question #2: Who are the institutional holders contributing to the whale 13F flow score, and how large are their positions?
  • Key Question #3: What drives the competitive threats cited in the Seeking Alpha headline, and which competitors are named?

NTRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Natera Inc. (NTRA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NTRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NTRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $378.92?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NTRA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NTRA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $484.73 (+17.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Strong institutional accumulation (whale 13F flow 19/20) and a forensic balance sheet scoring 16/20 with Debt/Equity of 0.17 and debt r

The street is overcomplicating Natera Inc. (NTRA). Strong institutional accumulation (whale 13F flow 19/20) and a forensic balance sheet scoring 16/20 with Debt/Equity of 0.17 and debt reduced from $8.09B to $308.7M.. With an RQD score of 68/100 (C+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $447.44.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 68/100 quality, though with 1.09 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $414.30 and keeping dry powder in case we test $385.30.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $327.30 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $414.30

Negative trailing EPS of -1.44 and ROIC of -4.9% mean the stock trades at $436 without earnings support, with the fundamental cash engi

Negative trailing EPS of -1.44 and ROIC of -4.9% mean the stock trades at $436 without earnings support, with the fundamental cash engine scoring only 13/20.. Look at the math on NTRA: paying 18.0x forward P/E for -4.9% ROIC and -13.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Medical Specialities demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $364.58 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%