Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$12.47 -5.74% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.32

Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.75B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NTLA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NTLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NTLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $12.47 (-5.74% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTLA ranks #922 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NTLA compare to CLDX and NEOG in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances), NTLA carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLDX (Celldex Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.36B) and NEOG (Neogen Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.6%, cap $2.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NEOG leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTLA?
▼

Per NTLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001652130), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. generated $67.7M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), -$412.7M in net income, and -$395.9M in free cash flow against $842.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.32 (-1.22%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (25/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510025
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (9)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.8% Base Target
$19 Bull$11 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE NTLA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NTLA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (25/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NTLA SCORES 25/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (36% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.17 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
17
Grade E$11.91-0.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
20
Grade E$11.84+3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
22
Grade E$12.28+1.5% Next Q
Current
25
Grade E$12.47-10.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (17) → E (25)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NTLA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NTLA currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.24) and Max Pain ($13.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.40.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NTLA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NTLA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
52.230 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.17>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE43% OF RANGE
L: $8$12.47H: $18
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 2 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 12 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 11 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on NTLA

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (15)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -21.35% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (40)

Altman-Z 1.17 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (25)

12/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 3/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like NTLA
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NTLA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NTLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NTLA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.09%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $13.23H $13.23L $12.47C $12.47VOL 4.09M
RES: $13.95SUP: $10.63SMA50: $12.24SMA200: $13.09
$19.06$16.65$14.23$11.82$9.40RES $13.95SUP $10.63$12.472026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NTLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTLA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NTLA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTLA)

Health Care Rank #922 of 1016 ⚔️ CLDX vs NTLA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NTLA vs. CLDX, NEOG, QDEL, ACHV)

Industry: Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) ranks #922 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #277 by equity capitalization ($1.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NTLA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NEOG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.6% ROIC and 46.9% gross margin. NEOG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with NTLA at 25/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NTLA ACTIVE
Intellia Therapeutics Inc.
E 25/100 — — -35.0% -5.74% $1.75B Benchmark Subject
CLDX
Celldex Therapeutics Inc.
E 29/100 — 87.1% -35.0% +0.70% $2.36B /cldx-vs-ntla →
NEOG
Neogen Corporation
D 47/100 — 46.9% -0.6% -3.59% $2.58B /neog-vs-ntla →
QDEL
QuidelOrtho Corporation
E 21/100 — — -35.0% -3.71% $908.6M /qdel-vs-ntla →
ACHV
Achieve Life Sciences Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -35.0% -5.01% $702.8M /achv-vs-ntla →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001652130

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) reported GAAP revenue of $67.7M (+16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $57.9M , and +86.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$412.7M, operating cash flow of -$394.7M, and free cash flow of -$395.9M (-11.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTLA closed FY2025 with $842.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.17, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $67.7M -$412.7M -$394.7M -$395.9M $842.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $57.9M -$519.0M -$348.9M -$354.7M $1.19B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $36.3M -$481.2M -$394.1M -$394.1M — —

3. NTLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NTLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NTLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $12.47 (-5.74% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NTLA ranks #922 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NTLA compare to CLDX and NEOG in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances), NTLA carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLDX (Celldex Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.36B) and NEOG (Neogen Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.6%, cap $2.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NEOG leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTLA?

Per NTLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001652130), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. generated $67.7M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), -$412.7M in net income, and -$395.9M in free cash flow against $842.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NTLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NTLA last traded at $12.47 (-5.74% on volume of 4,087,835 shares), positioning the stock +1.88% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.24) and -4.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.09). Across its 52-week range of $7.95 to $18.48, NTLA sits at the 42.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.91 to $14.03).

NTLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell NTLA stock right now?

Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 25/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is NTLA's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

NTLA's 12-month base price target is $10.62 (range $8.28 to $19.4), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 25/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NTLA — Intellia Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:27:32Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NTLA carries an RQD Score of 32 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and a verdict label of "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 2 / 20. The source cites ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -21.35%. For a prospective investor, this is the weakest pillar: the business is consuming cash relative to the capital deployed rather than generating it.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. The rating references institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar, indicating that institutional activity is comparatively supportive, though the underlying 13F holder detail is not available in source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score signals limited insider conviction in the source-supported flow data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, meaning the stock is expected to move broadly in line with the market, with no defensive cushion from the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 1.17, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These point to elevated financial distress risk.

Investment implication (analytical, not advice): the upside case rests on the stock's recent price momentum and institutional positioning, while valuation and cash-generation metrics weigh heavily against it. Because earnings-based valuation multiples are not available in source data, a prospective investor cannot compare the current price of $13.23 against earnings. The combination of negative cash flow, a low Altman Z-Score, and weak insider flow frames the risk as forensic and balance-sheet driven rather than purely market-driven.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$67.7M$-441.0M$-412.7MN/A$-395.9M$155.5MN/A
FY 2024$57.9M$-534.3M$-519.0MN/A$-354.7M$189.2MN/A
FY 2023$36.3M$-515.3M$-481.2MN/A$-394.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, the company has reported operating losses in each period shown, with gross margin at 0%, operating margin at -60%, and net margin at -60%, per the market data. ROIC is -35% per the market data. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 1.17, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, which together indicate balance-sheet stress. Cash declined from $189.2M in FY 2024 to $155.5M in FY 2025 while free cash flow remained deeply negative.

Open Questions

  • What is the product, indication, and customer base behind the FY 2025 revenue of $67.7M, and how durable is that revenue?
  • What are the date and scope of the BLA PDUFA referenced in the news feed, and what would an approval or rejection mean for cash burn?
  • How much runway does the reported cash balance of $155.5M provide against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-395.9M?
  • What is the debt structure, since the Debt field is N/A while Debt/Equity is cited at 0.5?
  • Who are the institutional holders and insiders behind the cited 13F and Form 4 flow, given that the holders section is empty?

NTLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NTLA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NTLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.47?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NTLA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NTLA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.64 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NTLA (E • RQD 32/100) a Buy at $13.23?

Welcome to the NTLA (Intellia Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 32/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.11 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $13.23

Pump the brakes on NTLA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NTLA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Intellia Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $15.74 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $13.23

NTLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NTLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.23 (52-wk range $7.95 - $18.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%