Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NSIT Stock dropped -3.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NASDAQ: NSIT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $166.77 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $5.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NSIT ranks #321 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NSIT compare to VIPS and CHWY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), NSIT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.3x, gross margin of 21.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, VIPS (Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.9x, ROIC 35.7%, cap $6.19B) and CHWY (Chewy Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 37.6x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $8.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIPS leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while VIPS leads on capital efficiency (35.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSIT?
▼
Per NSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932696), Insight Enterprises Inc. generated $8.25B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $157.3M in net income, and $279.3M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $3.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NSIT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, NSIT faces multiple-compression risk if 33.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($163.07) or 200D SMA ($114.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($168.27) toward Bear Floor ($131.25).
Why NSIT Stock dropped -3.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) dropped -3.46% to $166.77, trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($63.62 – $182.12). Solid 21.4% gross margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 87% of its 52-week range ($63.62 – $182.12) with RSI-14 at 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $166.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 21.4% gross margin and $279.3M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
A record $6b crypto theft at Binance has pushed cybersecurity from background concern to front-page risk, and investors are suddenly rethinking where the real leverage in digital finance sits. Volatility in crypto platfo
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NSIT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NSIT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NSIT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NSIT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NSIT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NSIT vs. VIPS, CHWY, PTRN, CNXN)
Industry: Catalog/Specialty Distribution (29 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) ranks #321 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #264 by equity capitalization ($5.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VIPS leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while VIPS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 35.7% ROIC and 23.1% gross margin. CHWY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with NSIT at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSIT
ACTIVE
Insight Enterprises Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 33.3x | 21.4% | 6.0% | -3.46% | $5.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| VIPS Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two | C- | 61/100 | 5.9x | 23.1% | 35.7% | +3.49% | $6.19B | /vips-vs-nsit → |
| CHWY Chewy Inc. | C | 62/100 | 37.6x | 29.8% | 30.0% | +4.60% | $8.56B | /chwy-vs-nsit → |
| PTRN Pattern Group Inc. (Series A) | D+ | 55/100 | — | 43.6% | 6.9% | +0.18% | $2.94B | /ptrn-vs-nsit → |
| CNXN PC Connection Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 25.8x | 18.8% | 10.9% | -0.08% | $2.19B | /cnxn-vs-nsit → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000932696 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) reported GAAP revenue of $8.25B (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.70B , and -10.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $157.3M, operating cash flow of $303.8M, and free cash flow of $279.3M (-52.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NSIT closed FY2025 with $9.09B in total assets against $3.35B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.85, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.25B | $157.3M | $303.8M | $279.3M | $9.09B | $3.35B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.70B | $249.7M | $632.8M | $586.1M | $7.45B | $2.56B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.18B | $281.3M | $619.5M | $206.6M | $11.01B | $2.58B |
3. NSIT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NASDAQ: NSIT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $166.77 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $5.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NSIT ranks #321 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NSIT compare to VIPS and CHWY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), NSIT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.3x, gross margin of 21.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, VIPS (Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.9x, ROIC 35.7%, cap $6.19B) and CHWY (Chewy Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 37.6x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $8.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIPS leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while VIPS leads on capital efficiency (35.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSIT?
Per NSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932696), Insight Enterprises Inc. generated $8.25B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $157.3M in net income, and $279.3M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $3.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NSIT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NSIT last traded at $166.77 (-3.46% on volume of 663,550 shares), positioning the stock +2.27% above its 50-day simple moving average ($163.07) and +45.64% above its 200-day simple moving average ($114.51). Across its 52-week range of $63.62 to $182.12, NSIT sits at the 87.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($153.93 to $179.61).
NSIT — Insight Enterprises Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $166.77 (-3.46% 1D, market capitalization $5.07B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.0%, gross margin of 21.4%, operating margin of 4.1%, and free cash flow yield of 5.33%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.10x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.85, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.89x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Insight Enterprises Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry,. The company carries a market capitalization of $5.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) reported $8.25B in annual revenue (up from $8.70B in FY2024, -5.2% YoY) and $157.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($9.18B revenue, $281.3M net income) through FY2025, NSIT scaled operating cash flow to $303.8M and free cash flow to $279.3M, backed by $9.09B in total assets against $3.35B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 5.33% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $63.62 – $182.12 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 33.3x trailing P/E and 22.5x EV/EBITDA against 4.1% operating margins and a 1.10x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector context provided is the Consumer Discretionary classification and the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry.
- Key Question #1: Can NSIT sustain or expand its 4.1% operating margin and 6.0% ROIC against Catalog/Specialty Distribution peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.25B and free cash flow of $279.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $3.35B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NSIT's 31.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.10x)?
NSIT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NSIT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $166.77?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.
Don't sleep on NSIT's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.. Beta of 1.1 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (60/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@FadeTheHype Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $172.74 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Revenue fell from $9.18B in FY 2023 to $8.25B in FY 2025 while debt rose to $3.35B.
I respect the product at Insight Enterprises Inc., but the stock at $172.74 is a different story. Revenue fell from $9.18B in FY 2023 to $8.25B in FY 2025 while debt rose to $3.35B.. FCF yield is 5.33% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?