FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$18.49 +1.43% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.50

Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $14.36B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NLY Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NYSE: NLY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $18.49 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $14.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NLY ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NLY compare to OHI and WY in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NLY carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, OHI (Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $14.24B) and WY (Weyerhaeuser Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 43.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $14.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NLY leads on earnings multiple (7.1x) while REG leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NLY?
▼

Per NLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043219), Annaly Capital Management Inc. generated $6.78B in revenue (+102.8% YoY), $2.05B in net income, and $692.9M in free cash flow against $135.61B in total assets and $53.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.50 (+0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 10.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (5)Whales (6)SEC (15)Macro (6)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.1% Base Target
$26 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE NLY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NLY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NLY SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (35% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$18.16-0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$18.01+1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$18.29+1.1% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$18.49-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (41) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NLY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NLY currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NLY• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NLY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your NLY Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $18.49: 540.8 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $13.84
$7,485
$-2,515 (-25.1%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $17.74
$9,594
$-406 (-4.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $25.75
$13,926
+$3,926 (+39.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1874%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NLY)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NLY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NLY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.27%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $18.47H $18.49L $18.23C $18.49VOL 13.05M
RES: $25.04SUP: $17.09SMA50: $20.01SMA200: $21.86
$24.34$22.54$20.74$18.94$17.14RES $25.04SUP $17.09$18.492026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NLY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-7.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NLY today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NLY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NLY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NLY)

Financials Rank #665 of 1096 ⚔️ OHI vs NLY Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NLY vs. OHI, WY, WPC, REG)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) ranks #665 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #145 by equity capitalization ($14.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NLY leads on earnings valuation at 7.1x trailing P/E, while REG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with NLY at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NLY ACTIVE
Annaly Capital Management Inc.
D 49/100 7.1x — 4.0% +1.43% $14.36B Benchmark Subject
OHI
Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.
C+ 66/100 — — 0.0% +0.04% $14.24B /ohi-vs-nly →
WY
Weyerhaeuser Company
D 48/100 43.9x — 4.1% +4.62% $14.67B /wy-vs-nly →
WPC
W. P. Carey Inc.
C- 60/100 32.0x — 3.7% +1.01% $14.75B /wpc-vs-nly →
REG
Regency Centers Corporation
C 64/100 26.0x — 11.4% +1.33% $13.66B /reg-vs-nly →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001043219

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) reported GAAP revenue of $6.78B (+102.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.34B , and +25.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.05B, operating cash flow of $692.9M, and free cash flow of $692.9M (-79.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, NLY closed FY2025 with $135.61B in total assets against $53.75B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $6.78B $2.05B $692.9M $692.9M $135.61B $53.75B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.34B $1.01B $3.31B $3.31B $103.56B $40.89B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.41B -$1.64B $2.37B $2.37B $8.00B $1.87B

3. NLY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NYSE: NLY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $18.49 (+1.43% 1D, market cap $14.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NLY ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NLY compare to OHI and WY in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NLY carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, OHI (Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $14.24B) and WY (Weyerhaeuser Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 43.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $14.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NLY leads on earnings multiple (7.1x) while REG leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NLY?

Per NLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043219), Annaly Capital Management Inc. generated $6.78B in revenue (+102.8% YoY), $2.05B in net income, and $692.9M in free cash flow against $135.61B in total assets and $53.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NLY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NLY last traded at $18.49 (+1.43% on volume of 13,417,747 shares), positioning the stock -7.60% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.01) and -15.42% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.86). Across its 52-week range of $17.70 to $24.52, NLY sits at the 11.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($17.62 to $19.36).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NLY — Annaly Capital Management Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.49 (+1.43% 1D, market capitalization $14.36B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 61.4%, and free cash flow yield of 3.50%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (17/20): Incorporates a 1.15x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. (NLY) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, with a market capitalization of $14.6B. Per the market data, the operating margin is 61.4% and net margin is 50.4%, while the gross margin is reported as 0%. Revenue is reported as — in each financial period in the source data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) reported $6.78B in annual revenue (up from $3.34B in FY2024, +102.8% YoY) and $2.05B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($5.41B revenue, -$1.64B net income) through FY2025, NLY scaled operating cash flow to $692.9M and free cash flow to $692.9M, backed by $135.61B in total assets against $53.75B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.70 – $24.52 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 7.1x trailing P/E and 18.2x EV/EBITDA against 61.4% operating margins and a 1.15x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts (Financials), NLY carries a macro regime beta of 1.15 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can NLY sustain or expand its 61.4% operating margin and 4.0% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $6.78B and free cash flow of $692.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $53.75B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NLY's 6.6x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.15x)?

NLY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NLY Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NLY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.49?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NLY 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NLY:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $23.15 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction scores 17 of 20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a 11.5% dividend yield and a P/E (TTM) o

Insider conviction scores 17 of 20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a 11.5% dividend yield and a P/E (TTM) of 7.1.. When you look under the hood at NLY, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 4.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $24.52. My 12M target is $23.15.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 6/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $18.23 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $13.67 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $18.23

The RQD rating scores the cash engine at 5 of 20 on a 4% ROIC and 3.5% FCF yield, while reported free cash flow fell from $3.31B in F

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NLY: The RQD rating scores the cash engine at 5 of 20 on a 4% ROIC and 3.5% FCF yield, while reported free cash flow fell from $3.31B in FY 2024 to $692.9M in FY 2025.. At 7.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Real Estate Investment Trusts triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%