Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NDSN Stock slipped -1.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nordson Corporation (NDSN) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (55% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NDSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Nordson Corporation (NASDAQ: NDSN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $322.67 (-1.95% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NDSN ranks #13 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NDSN compare to ZBRA and FTV in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NDSN carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 55.2%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ZBRA (Zebra Technologies Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 42.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $17.85B) and FTV (Fortive Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 36.8x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $19.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LECO leads on earnings multiple (29.6x) while LECO leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDSN?
▼
Per NDSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000072331), Nordson Corporation generated $2.79B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $484.5M in net income, and $661.1M in free cash flow against $5.96B in total assets and $1.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.97 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.7% FCF Margin ($661.1M FCF) & 55.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.7) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NDSN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, NDSN faces multiple-compression risk if 37.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 52.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($323.30) or 200D SMA ($295.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($350.26) toward Bear Floor ($264.59).
Why NDSN Stock slipped -1.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nordson Corporation (NDSN) slipped -1.95% to $322.67, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($223.29 – $339.12). High-quality cash engine (55% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($223.29 – $339.12) with RSI-14 at 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $322.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 55.2% gross margin and $661.1M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EAST PROVIDENCE, R.I., November 02, 2026--Nordson EFD will be offering a first look at two new dispensing technologies, the Ultimus AccuFlow™ and PICO Pµlse® XP HV, at COMPAMED 2026.
Nordson is set to report fourth-quarter earnings, with analysts expecting robust double-digit year-over-year EPS growth.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NDSN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NDSN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NDSN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NDSN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NDSN)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NDSN vs. ZBRA, FTV, LECO, TRMB)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nordson Corporation (NDSN) ranks #13 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #63 by equity capitalization ($18.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LECO leads on earnings valuation at 29.6x trailing P/E, while LECO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 36.2% gross margin. NDSN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDSN
ACTIVE
Nordson Corporation | B+ | 77/100 | 37.8x | 55.2% | 11.4% | -1.95% | $18.33B | Benchmark Subject |
| ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 42.6x | 48.1% | 9.5% | -4.27% | $17.85B | /zbra-vs-ndsn → |
| FTV Fortive Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 36.8x | 63.5% | 6.8% | -0.93% | $19.60B | /ftv-vs-ndsn → |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 29.6x | 36.2% | 24.5% | -2.62% | $15.40B | /leco-vs-ndsn → |
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | C | 62/100 | 35.9x | 69.1% | 6.7% | -0.61% | $15.24B | /trmb-vs-ndsn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0000072331In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Nordson Corporation (NDSN) reported GAAP revenue of $2.79B (+3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.69B , and +6.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $484.5M, operating cash flow of $719.2M, and free cash flow of $661.1M (+34.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NDSN closed FY2025 with $5.96B in total assets against $1.94B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.97, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-31 | $2.79B | $484.5M | $719.2M | $661.1M | $5.96B | $1.94B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-10-31 | $2.69B | $467.3M | $556.2M | $491.8M | $5.87B | $2.09B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-10-31 | $2.63B | $487.5M | $641.3M | $523.0M | $10.08B | $2.36B |
3. NDSN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NDSN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Nordson Corporation (NASDAQ: NDSN) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $322.67 (-1.95% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NDSN ranks #13 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NDSN compare to ZBRA and FTV in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NDSN carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 55.2%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ZBRA (Zebra Technologies Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 42.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $17.85B) and FTV (Fortive Corporation) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 36.8x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $19.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LECO leads on earnings multiple (29.6x) while LECO leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDSN?
Per NDSN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000072331), Nordson Corporation generated $2.79B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $484.5M in net income, and $661.1M in free cash flow against $5.96B in total assets and $1.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NDSN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NDSN last traded at $322.67 (-1.95% on volume of 562,018 shares), positioning the stock -0.19% below its 50-day simple moving average ($323.30) and +9.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($295.64). Across its 52-week range of $223.29 to $339.12, NDSN sits at the 85.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($308.47 to $336.87).
NDSN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NDSN stock moving today?
Why NDSN Stock slipped -1.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (55% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
NDSN — Nordson Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NDSN scores 77 out of 100 (letter grade B+), with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 11.4%; FCF yield 3.61%); Whale 13F Flow 16/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (beta 0.91; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 5.97; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.62).
For a prospective investor, the strongest contributors are the forensic balance sheet and cash engine, which together indicate the company converts operations into free cash flow with a conservatively levered structure. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, indicating relatively less favorable positioning versus the market backdrop per the source. Valuation is the principal tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 37.8 and EV/EBITDA of 26.5, and a 3.61% FCF yield, which means much of the expected quality is already reflected in the price. Upside drivers cited in the source include the packaging recovery and semiconductor-related expansion narratives; the RQD score does not itself guarantee future returns. This is analytical context, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2791.7M | $711.7M | $484.5M | N/A | $661.1M | $120.4M | $1943.2M |
| FY 2024 | $2689.9M | $674.0M | $467.3M | N/A | $491.8M | $130.4M | $2085.2M |
| FY 2023 | $2628.6M | $672.8M | $487.5M | N/A | $523.0M | N/A | $2359.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $2628.6M (FY 2023) to $2791.7M (FY 2025), and FCF moved from $523.0M to $661.1M over the same span. Debt declined from $2359.2M to $1943.2M across the three periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 11.4%, the Altman Z-Score is 5.97, and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.62. Per the forensic pillar, the balance sheet posture is characterized as strong; the sources do not provide a full discussion beyond these metrics.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Packaging recovery: a Seeking Alpha headline frames the packaging recovery as real but notes the price is a factor (YELLOW).
- Acquisition integration: a Stock Titan report describes nearly 500 employees joining Nordson after it acquired a Swiss sensor maker (YELLOW).
- Semiconductor expansion: a Yahoo Finance comparison piece asks whether semiconductor expansion can turn precision manufacturing into a growth story, relative to IEX and DOV (GREEN, flagged as CATALYST).
- General market wire items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Yahoo Finance, and Simply Wall Street cover price action, institutional positioning, and forecasts (YELLOW). Their content is summarized only generically in the source.
- Risk watch: the packaging headline's "price" framing and the high trailing multiples (P/E 37.8; EV/EBITDA 26.5) are the valuation-sensitive items.
- Proprietary signals: none. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no links.
Open Questions
- What are the specific revenue segments and customer end-markets, and how much of revenue depends on packaging versus semiconductor exposure?
- What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, given the financials list EPS as N/A?
- What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which is listed as N/A?
- Which institutions and insiders drove the accumulation and cluster flow referenced in the RQD pillars?
- What is the analyst consensus and price-target range that would frame the 35.2 forward P/E?
NDSN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nordson Corporation (NDSN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nordson Corporation (NDSN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NDSN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $322.67?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NDSN (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $329.10?
Welcome to the NDSN (Nordson Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (37.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NDSN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NDSN, but look at what you are paying: 37.8x trailing P/E with 55.2% gross margins. Unless Nordson Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NDSN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NDSN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $329.10 (52-wk range $223.29 - $339.12), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.