Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NDLS Stock dropped -2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $14.90 (-2.93% 1D, market cap $91.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #781 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $111.5M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
▼
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 73% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NDLS Turnaround Squeeze
While NDLS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.85) and Max Pain ($15.65) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NDLS Stock dropped -2.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) dropped -2.93% to $14.90, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $14.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Olo App features 250 restaurant brands and counting and is designed to be more cost-effective for both restaurants and consumers.
A limited-time ramen promotion attracted oodles of newcomers, prompting the struggling restaurant chain to rethink its permanent menu.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NDLS)
- ✓Walkthrough of NDLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NDLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NDLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NDLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NDLS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NDLS vs. BDL, MB, GENK, RRGB)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) ranks #781 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #758 by equity capitalization ($91.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BDL leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while BDL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. BDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with NDLS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDLS
ACTIVE
Noodles & Company (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.93% | $91.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises Inc. | B | 73/100 | 21.4x | — | 8.2% | +10.82% | $111.5M | /bdl-vs-ndls → |
| MB MasterBeef Group | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -2.03% | $67.6M | /mb-vs-ndls → |
| GENK GEN Restaurant Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 17/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.71% | $52.0M | /genk-vs-ndls → |
| RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 5.7% | +0.33% | $172.2M | /rrgb-vs-ndls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-30 • CIK 0001275158 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30), Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) reported GAAP revenue of $495.1M (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $493.3M , and -1.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$42.6M, operating cash flow of $7.3M, and free cash flow of -$5.1M (+75.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NDLS closed FY2025 with $261.7M in total assets against $108.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.26, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-30 | $495.1M | -$42.6M | $7.3M | -$5.1M | $261.7M | $108.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $493.3M | -$36.2M | $7.6M | -$21.2M | $324.6M | $100.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-01-02 | $503.4M | -$9.9M | $27.5M | $27.5M | — | — |
3. NDLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $14.90 (-2.93% 1D, market cap $91.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #781 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $111.5M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NDLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NDLS last traded at $14.90 (-2.93% on volume of 30,243 shares), positioning the stock +7.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.85) and +30.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.39). Across its 52-week range of $3.57 to $19.00, NDLS sits at the 73.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($13.04 to $16.76).
NDLS — Noodles & Company (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 36/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $14.90 (-2.93% 1D, market capitalization $91.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -6.4%, and free cash flow yield of -5.50%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.26, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Noodles & Company (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Restaurants industry. The profile identifies the market capitalization as $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-30), Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) reported $495.1M in annual revenue (up from $493.3M in FY2024, +0.4% YoY) and -$42.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($503.4M revenue, -$9.9M net income) through FY2025, NDLS scaled operating cash flow to $7.3M and free cash flow to -$5.1M, backed by $261.7M in total assets against $108.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 36/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -5.50% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.57 – $19.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -6.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector and industry are Consumer Discretionary and Restaurants.
- Key Question #1: Can NDLS sustain or expand its -6.4% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Restaurants peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $495.1M and free cash flow of -$5.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $108.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NDLS's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NDLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NDLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.90?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 14/20 per the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a recent 7.52% price
The street is overcomplicating Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS). Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 14/20 per the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a recent 7.52% price gain.. With an RQD score of 36/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $16.58.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 14/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $15.35 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 0.26, Piotroski F of 2/9, ROIC of -35%, and FCF yield of -5.5% indicate a distressed balance sheet and
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NDLS above $15.35. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 0.26, Piotroski F of 2/9, ROIC of -35%, and FCF yield of -5.5% indicate a distressed balance sheet and cash engine.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20) and FCF yield (-5.5%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $19.00.