FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

MasTec Inc. (MTZ) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$193.77 +4.14% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $194.85

MasTec Inc. (MTZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $14.94B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTZ Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, MasTec Inc. (NYSE: MTZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $193.77 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $14.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MTZ ranks #337 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTZ compare to DY and MYRG in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), MTZ carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 25.7x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $6.87B) and MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTZ?
▼

Per MTZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000015615), MasTec Inc. generated $14.30B in revenue (+16.2% YoY), $399.0M in net income, and -$97.7M in free cash flow against $9.92B in total assets and $2.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $194.86 (+0.56%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (3)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$464 Bull$178 Base$139 Bear
📬 FREE MTZ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTZ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTZ SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (40% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.41 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+8/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.5) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$194.46-6.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$180.96+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$181.00+7.1% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$193.77-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTZ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTZ currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($211.06) and Max Pain ($203.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $463.50.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTZ• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTZ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How MTZ Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$14.30BGross Profit $7.44B (52%)Cost of Sales $6.86BOp Profit $470.9M (3.3%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $6.96BNet Profit$399.0M (2.8%)Tax/Other $71.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $12.00B
FY24
Rev $12.30B
FY25
Rev $14.30B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$14.30B52%3.3%$399.0M-$97.7M6.4%
FY 2024$12.30B52%1.6%$162.8M$568.0M2.9%
FY 2023$12.00B52%-0.5%-$49.9M$147.5M-0.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTZ)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTZ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -54.45%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $177.8H $193.8L $177.8C $193.8VOL 3.68M
RES: $186.5SUP: $152.2SMA50: $211.1SMA200: $301.5
$460.8$380.5$300.1$219.7$139.4RES $186.5SUP $152.2$193.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
27.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +16.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTZ today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTZ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTZ)

Industrials Rank #337 of 486 ⚔️ DY vs MTZ Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MTZ vs. DY, MYRG, PRIM, PLPC)

Industry: Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction (8 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MasTec Inc. (MTZ) ranks #337 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #78 by equity capitalization ($14.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRIM leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while MYRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.3% ROIC and 11.6% gross margin. MYRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MTZ at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTZ ACTIVE
MasTec Inc.
D- 40/100 35.8x — 6.8% +4.14% $14.94B Benchmark Subject
DY
Dycom Industries Inc.
D+ 54/100 25.7x — 6.8% -2.92% $6.87B /dy-vs-mtz →
MYRG
MYR Group Inc.
C+ 67/100 37.2x 11.6% 23.3% -1.55% $4.40B /myrg-vs-mtz →
PRIM
Primoris Services Corporation
C+ 67/100 14.8x 10.7% 20.9% +1.40% $3.92B /prim-vs-mtz →
PLPC
Preformed Line Products Company
D 50/100 44.3x 31.2% 8.6% -4.28% $1.42B /plpc-vs-mtz →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000015615 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MasTec Inc. (MTZ) reported GAAP revenue of $14.30B (+16.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $12.30B , and +19.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $399.0M, operating cash flow of $545.7M, and free cash flow of -$97.7M (-117.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTZ closed FY2025 with $9.92B in total assets against $2.97B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.41, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $14.30B $399.0M $545.7M -$97.7M $9.92B $2.97B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $12.30B $162.8M $1.12B $568.0M $8.98B $2.69B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $12.00B -$49.9M $687.3M $147.5M $14.40B $3.37B

3. MTZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, MasTec Inc. (NYSE: MTZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $193.77 (+4.14% 1D, market cap $14.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MTZ ranks #337 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTZ compare to DY and MYRG in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), MTZ carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 25.7x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $6.87B) and MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.40B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTZ?

Per MTZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000015615), MasTec Inc. generated $14.30B in revenue (+16.2% YoY), $399.0M in net income, and -$97.7M in free cash flow against $9.92B in total assets and $2.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTZ last traded at $193.77 (+4.14% on volume of 2,624,028 shares), positioning the stock -8.19% below its 50-day simple moving average ($211.06) and -35.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($301.50). Across its 52-week range of $164.31 to $441.43, MTZ sits at the 10.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($173.04 to $214.50).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MTZ — MasTec Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MasTec Inc. (MTZ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $193.77 (+4.14% 1D, market capitalization $14.94B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 3.4%, and free cash flow yield of -0.68%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.87x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.41, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

MasTec Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction industry. It is a construction-oriented business serving the infrastructure end of the Industrials sector. The profile does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or the mechanics of its contracts beyond the industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MasTec Inc. (MTZ) reported $14.30B in annual revenue (up from $12.30B in FY2024, +16.2% YoY) and $399.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($12.00B revenue, -$49.9M net income) through FY2025, MTZ scaled operating cash flow to $545.7M and free cash flow to -$97.7M, backed by $9.92B in total assets against $2.97B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of -0.68% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $164.31 – $441.43 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 35.8x trailing P/E and 16.1x EV/EBITDA against 3.4% operating margins and a 0.87x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the industry classification cannot be identified from the provided sources.

  • Key Question #1: Can MTZ sustain or expand its 3.4% operating margin and 6.8% ROIC against Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $14.30B and free cash flow of -$97.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.97B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MTZ's 30.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87x)?

MTZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MasTec Inc. (MTZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTZ Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $193.77?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTZ 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTZ:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $236.30 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z 3.41 and Piotroski F 8/9, and revenue grew from $12.00B to $14.30B over FY 2023–F

Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z 3.41 and Piotroski F 8/9, and revenue grew from $12.00B to $14.30B over FY 2023–FY 2025.. When you look under the hood at MTZ, Fundamental Cash Engine is 7/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 6.8% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $441.43. My 12M target is $236.30.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 6/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $186.06 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $148.85 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $186.06

Free cash flow turned to -$97.7M in FY 2025 with a -0.68% FCF yield, and the stock trades at 35.8x trailing earnings against a 6.8% ROI

Free cash flow turned to -$97.7M in FY 2025 with a -0.68% FCF yield, and the stock trades at 35.8x trailing earnings against a 6.8% ROIC.. Look at the math on MTZ: paying 35.8x trailing P/E for 6.8% ROIC and 3.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $163.73 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%