Metallus Inc. (MTUS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$21.12 -1.40% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.03

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $875.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTUS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $875.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTUS compare to NWPX and SID in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $941.9M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
▼

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.03 (-0.44%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (14)SEC (11)Macro (8)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$24 Bull$21 Base$16 Bear
📬 FREE MTUS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTUS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTUS SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($16.0M FCF) & 8.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$20.56+0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$20.62+2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$21.13+0% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$21.12-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (44) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTUS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTUS currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.86) and Max Pain ($22.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.25.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTUS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTUS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MTUS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $21.12: 473.5 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $16.03
$7,590
$-2,410 (-24.1%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $20.55
$9,730
$-270 (-2.7%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $24.25
$11,482
+$1,482 (+14.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$2174%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1858%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTUS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTUS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.43%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $21.42H $21.42L $21.12C $21.12VOL 262.6K
RES: $21.45SUP: $19.05SMA50: $19.86SMA200: $19.16
$22.97$21.37$19.76$18.16$16.56RES $21.45SUP $19.05$21.122026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTUS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTUS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTUS)

Materials Rank #86 of 270 ⚔️ NWPX vs MTUS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTUS vs. NWPX, SID, SXC, ROCK)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #145 by equity capitalization ($875.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with MTUS at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTUS ACTIVE
Metallus Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 8.2% -0.2% -1.40% $875.4M Benchmark Subject
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure Inc.
C 64/100 26.7x 19.7% 10.0% -0.19% $941.9M /nwpx-vs-mtus →
SID
Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.
D 44/100 — — — -8.30% $948.4M /sid-vs-mtus →
SXC
SunCoke Energy Inc.
D 51/100 — — -2.9% +2.72% $961.6M /sxc-vs-mtus →
ROCK
Gibraltar Industries Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 26.9% 11.6% -0.57% $1.19B /rock-vs-mtus →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001598428

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and -15.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2M, operating cash flow of $16.0M, and free cash flow of $16.0M (-60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.16B -$1.2M $16.0M $16.0M $1.14B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.08B $1.3M $40.3M $40.3M $1.12B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.36B $69.4M $125.3M $125.3M — —

3. MTUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $875.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTUS compare to NWPX and SID in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $941.9M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTUS last traded at $21.12 (-1.40% on volume of 262,648 shares), positioning the stock +6.34% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.86) and +10.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.16). Across its 52-week range of $14.19 to $22.58, MTUS sits at the 82.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($19.75 to $22.49).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MTUS — Metallus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:32:04Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTUS scores 53 out of 100, a D+ grade with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC -0.2%; FCF yield 1.8%), Whale 13F Flow at 14 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 7 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are insider conviction and macro regime fit, while institutional flow is the relative bright spot. Per the market data section, the company reports near-zero profitability (net margin -0.1%, operating margin 0%), so the cash-engine pillar carries little earnings support for valuation. The FCF yield of 1.8% is modest, and the 0% dividend yield means no income return offsets it. The Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9 indicate a mixed forensic picture rather than distress or strength. Any upside case depends on a cyclical recovery in margins that the supplied data does not yet show; the rating frames the stock as a trim candidate rather than an accumulation candidate on current evidence.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines appear, all tagged to MTUS with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label, sourced from Yahoo Finance Singapore, TradingView, Yahoo Finance UK, Simply Wall St, Investing.com India, and Yahoo Finance. Most items are generic market-coverage pages. The one item with a specific event is an Investing.com India report that an EVP and general counsel sold $105,600 in shares. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector correlations recorded.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 14 / 20 and the Insider Conviction pillar scores 7 / 20, but the underlying holder records are not supplied.

Open Questions

1.

  • Why is operating income reported as $0.0M in every period, and what drives the gap between gross margin of 8.2% and operating margin of 0%?
  • What are the FY 2025 debt figure and EPS, both recorded as N/A in the financials?
  • What is the size, date, and price of the EVP and general counsel share sale referenced in the news feed?
  • What consensus rating and price targets, if any, apply to MTUS, and who are the 13F institutional holders behind the Whale pillar score?

MTUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Metallus Inc. (MTUS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTUS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.12?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTUS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTUS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $23.13 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTUS (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $21.42?

Welcome to the MTUS (Metallus Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.07 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $21.42

Pump the brakes on MTUS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTUS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 8.2% gross margins. Unless Metallus Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $27.42 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $21.42

MTUS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTUS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $21.42 (52-wk range $14.19 - $22.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%