FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$186.44 +4.41% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $188.37

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (46.5% gross margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $6.89B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MSA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $186.44 (+4.41% 1D, market cap $6.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MSA ranks #69 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MSA compare to ALGN and SNN in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), MSA carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.8x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, ALGN (Align Technology Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $10.65B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while MSA leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSA?
▼

Per MSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000066570), MSA Safety Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $278.9M in net income, and $295.4M in free cash flow against $2.55B in total assets and $572.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $188.36 (+1.03%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (8)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.9% Base Target
$233 Bull$197 Base$153 Bear
📬 FREE MSA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MSA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MSA SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.8% FCF Margin ($295.4M FCF) & 46.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.83 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$181.57+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$183.34-3.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$177.16+5.2% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$186.44+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MSA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, MSA faces multiple-compression risk if 24.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 44.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($182.11) or 200D SMA ($177.94) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($197.35) toward Bear Floor ($152.88).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MSA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MSA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±4.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MSA)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MSA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating MSA & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on MSA
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MSA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.82%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $179.2H $186.4L $178.6C $186.4VOL 398.2K
RES: $183.3SUP: $177.1SMA50: $182.1SMA200: $177.9
$199.4$187.6$175.8$163.9$152.1RES $183.3SUP $177.1$186.42026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
18.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MSA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSA)

Health Care Rank #69 of 1015 ⚔️ ALGN vs MSA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MSA vs. ALGN, SNN, ZBH, STE)

Industry: Industrial Specialties (55 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) ranks #69 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #135 by equity capitalization ($6.89B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSA leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while MSA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.6% ROIC and 46.5% gross margin. MSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MSA ACTIVE
MSA Safety Incorporated
B- 71/100 24.8x 46.5% 16.6% +4.41% $6.89B Benchmark Subject
ALGN
Align Technology Inc.
C 63/100 26.6x 67.2% 11.1% +2.83% $10.65B /algn-vs-msa →
SNN
Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.
D+ 58/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.82% $12.44B /snn-vs-msa →
ZBH
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 26.4x 69.7% 4.6% +2.99% $18.03B /zbh-vs-msa →
STE
STERIS plc (Ireland)
B- 71/100 28.9x 44.2% 10.1% +2.74% $22.14B /ste-vs-msa →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000066570 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.81B , and +4.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $278.9M, operating cash flow of $363.9M, and free cash flow of $295.4M (+22.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MSA closed FY2025 with $2.55B in total assets against $572.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.83, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.87B $278.9M $363.9M $295.4M $2.55B $572.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.81B $285.0M $296.4M $242.2M $2.21B $481.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.79B $58.6M $92.9M $12.4M $3.80B $889.5M

3. MSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, MSA Safety Incorporated (NYSE: MSA) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $186.44 (+4.41% 1D, market cap $6.89B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MSA ranks #69 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MSA compare to ALGN and SNN in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Industrial Specialties), MSA carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.8x, gross margin of 46.5%, and ROIC of 16.6%. By comparison, ALGN (Align Technology Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $10.65B) and SNN (Smith & Nephew SNATS Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSA leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while MSA leads on capital efficiency (16.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSA?

Per MSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000066570), MSA Safety Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $278.9M in net income, and $295.4M in free cash flow against $2.55B in total assets and $572.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MSA last traded at $186.44 (+4.41% on volume of 341,250 shares), positioning the stock +2.38% above its 50-day simple moving average ($182.11) and +4.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($177.94). Across its 52-week range of $151.11 to $208.92, MSA sits at the 61.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.1% ($178.80 to $194.08).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 71/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MSA — MSA Safety Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $186.44 (+4.41% 1D, market capitalization $6.89B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 16.6%, gross margin of 46.5%, operating margin of 19.8%, and free cash flow yield of 4.27%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.87x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.83, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

MSA Safety Incorporated is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector and Industrial Specialties industry,. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 46.5%, an operating margin of 19.8%, and a net margin of 14.9%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) reported $1.87B in annual revenue (up from $1.81B in FY2024, +3.7% YoY) and $278.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.79B revenue, $58.6M net income) through FY2025, MSA scaled operating cash flow to $363.9M and free cash flow to $295.4M, backed by $2.55B in total assets against $572.7M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Strong cash generator (46.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $151.11 – $208.92 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 24.8x trailing P/E and 17.0x EV/EBITDA against 19.8% operating margins and a 0.87x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Specialties (Health Care), MSA carries a macro regime beta of 0.87 and gross margin of 46.5%.

  • Key Question #1: Can MSA sustain or expand its 19.8% operating margin and 16.6% ROIC against Industrial Specialties peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.87B and free cash flow of $295.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $572.7M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MSA's 23.1x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87x)?

MSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MSA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $186.44?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MSA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MSA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $207.14 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the Roarable RQD rating, an ROIC of 16.6% and a 4.27% FCF yield anchor the highest pillar score of 18 / 20 in the fundamental cash

Picked up a starter position in MSA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $178.57. Per the Roarable RQD rating, an ROIC of 16.6% and a 4.27% FCF yield anchor the highest pillar score of 18 / 20 in the fundamental cash engine.. Trading inside a $152.86–$208.92 52-week range with 4.27% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Specialties multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $178.57 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $141.07 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $178.57

Per the market data, a P/E (TTM) of 24.8 and EV/EBITDA of 17 leave limited room for valuation upside if the returns profile weakens.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MSA: Per the market data, a P/E (TTM) of 24.8 and EV/EBITDA of 17 leave limited room for valuation upside if the returns profile weakens.. At 24.8x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Specialties triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%