Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MPWR Stock advanced +1.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MPWR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: MPWR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $1,211.63 (+1.07% 1D, market cap $59.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MPWR ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MPWR compare to NXPI and ALAB in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MPWR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 94.8x, gross margin of 55.2%, and ROIC of 12.2%. By comparison, NXPI (NXP Semiconductors N.V.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $65.44B) and ALAB (Astera Labs Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.4%, cap $44.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UMC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while UMC leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPWR?
▼
Per MPWR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001280452), Monolithic Power Systems Inc. generated $2.79B in revenue (+26.4% YoY), $621.5M in net income, and $666.2M in free cash flow against $4.19B in total assets and $298.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.9% FCF Margin ($666.2M FCF) & 55.2% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MPWR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, MPWR faces multiple-compression risk if 94.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($1,268.77) or 200D SMA ($1,318.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1,227.99) toward Bear Floor ($957.83).
Why MPWR Stock advanced +1.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) advanced +1.07% to $1211.63, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($833.18 – $1714.09). Solid 55% profit margin (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 95x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($833.18 – $1714.09) with RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $1211.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 55.2% gross margin and $666.2M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Power management chips maker Monolithic Power Systems (NASDAQ:MPWR) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with sales up 63.1% year on year to $1.20 billion. On top of that, next quarter’s r
Monolithic Power Systems reported record Q3 2026 revenue of US$1.2b and net income of US$271.1m, alongside Q4 revenue guidance of US$1.315b to US$1.385b and updated long term capacity plans. The business paired this perf
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MPWR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MPWR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +26.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPWR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPWR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPWR)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MPWR vs. NXPI, ALAB, MCHP, UMC)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) ranks #188 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #57 by equity capitalization ($59.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UMC leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while UMC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. NXPI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MPWR at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPWR
ACTIVE
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 94.8x | 55.2% | 12.2% | +1.07% | $59.54B | Benchmark Subject |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. | B- | 71/100 | 33.2x | 54.7% | 13.6% | -2.40% | $65.44B | /nxpi-vs-mpwr → |
| ALAB Astera Labs Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | 75.7% | 3.4% | -10.92% | $44.88B | /alab-vs-mpwr → |
| MCHP Microchip Technology Incorporated | C | 62/100 | — | 57.7% | 3.3% | -4.66% | $42.00B | /mchp-vs-mpwr → |
| UMC United Microelectronics Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -7.54% | $41.99B | /umc-vs-mpwr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001280452In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.79B (+26.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.21B , and +53.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $621.5M, operating cash flow of $838.2M, and free cash flow of $666.2M (+3.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPWR closed FY2025 with $4.19B in total assets against $298.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.79B | $621.5M | $838.2M | $666.2M | $4.19B | $298.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.21B | $1.59B | $788.4M | $642.3M | $3.52B | $254.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.82B | $427.4M | $638.2M | $556.3M | $32.40B | $7.58B |
3. MPWR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MPWR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: MPWR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $1,211.63 (+1.07% 1D, market cap $59.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MPWR ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MPWR compare to NXPI and ALAB in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MPWR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 94.8x, gross margin of 55.2%, and ROIC of 12.2%. By comparison, NXPI (NXP Semiconductors N.V.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 33.2x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $65.44B) and ALAB (Astera Labs Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.4%, cap $44.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UMC leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while UMC leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPWR?
Per MPWR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001280452), Monolithic Power Systems Inc. generated $2.79B in revenue (+26.4% YoY), $621.5M in net income, and $666.2M in free cash flow against $4.19B in total assets and $298.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MPWR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MPWR last traded at $1,211.63 (+1.07% on volume of 2,133,833 shares), positioning the stock -4.50% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1,268.77) and -8.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1,318.90). Across its 52-week range of $833.18 to $1,714.09, MPWR sits at the 43.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($1,109.85 to $1,313.41).
MPWR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MPWR stock moving today?
Why MPWR Stock advanced +1.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 55% profit margin (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 95x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MPWR — Monolithic Power Systems Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MPWR scores 61 out of 100, graded C- under the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD pillar detail, this reflects ROIC of 12.2% and an FCF yield of 1.13%. The pillar is strong on returns but the 1.13% FCF yield signals that the cash generated is small relative to the current share price, which is a valuation tradeoff.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score modestly. The underlying 13F and options detail is not provided in the source data beyond this score.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is weak. The source data contains no insider transaction detail, so the reason for this score cannot be traced further.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the beta of 1.24 and sector sensitivity place the stock in a higher-volatility regime. Investors should expect amplified moves relative to the broad market.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 26, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.08 indicate the strongest pillar and a low-leverage, financially sound profile.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating implies that business quality and balance sheet strength are supportive, while price, institutional momentum, and insider signals are not. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 94.8 and EV/EBITDA of 66.4, which the RQD's low FCF yield corroborates as a demanding valuation. Upside drivers would need to come from earnings growth that compresses these multiples; the verdict of "Cautious Neutral" reflects that the current price already embeds substantial expectations.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2790.5M | $728.6M | $621.5M | N/A | $666.2M | $1099.3M | $298.2M |
| FY 2024 | $2207.1M | $539.4M | $1592.1M | N/A | $642.3M | $691.8M | $254.1M |
| FY 2023 | $1821.1M | $481.7M | $427.4M | N/A | $556.3M | N/A | $7582.1M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1821.1M (FY 2023) to $2790.5M (FY 2025), with operating income moving from $481.7M to $728.6M. Net income in FY 2024 ($1592.1M) exceeds operating income in that year ($539.4M), a discrepancy the source data does not explain. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 12.2%, the Altman Z-Score is 26, and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, all supportive of balance sheet strength. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 debt of $298.2M against cash of $1099.3M is consistent with the Debt/Equity of 0.08 cited in the RQD rating; the FY 2023 debt figure of $7582.1M is inconsistent with the other periods and is not explained in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items were recorded, all relating to MPWR:
- Catalysts (GREEN): Coverage describing "Record Revenue" fueling valuation debate, an upgrade citing "stronger growth," and a report on "Early Entry" amid AI demand. The feed flags two items as CATALYST and characterizes sentiment as bullish on growth.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Reports describing the stock as potentially "fully priced" on earnings, "expensive," and a TD Cowen reiteration tied to the "AI power opportunity." These are flagged as risk-watch items on valuation.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signal list is empty, and no supply-chain links were recorded.
Net read: the news flow is split between growth enthusiasm and valuation caution, consistent with the RQD verdict.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with an empty butterfly link list. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations are not available in source data. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided data. Investors seeking this analysis should look to the company's filings for supplier and customer concentration disclosures, which are not included here.
Open Questions
- What explains FY 2024 net income ($1592.1M) exceeding operating income ($539.4M), and what is the composition of non-operating items?
- Why is FY 2023 debt reported at $7582.1M when FY 2024 and FY 2025 debt are $254.1M and $298.2M, and is this a reporting or data error?
- What are the company's principal products, customers, and supplier dependencies, given that the supply-chain graph is empty?
- What are the analyst consensus rating and price targets, and how do they compare with the current P/E of 94.8?
- What are the specific 13F, options, and insider transaction details behind the weak whale-flow and insider-conviction pillar scores?
MPWR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MPWR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1,211.63?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MPWR (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $1198.81?
Welcome to the MPWR (Monolithic Power Systems Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.2% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (94.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MPWR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MPWR, but look at what you are paying: 94.8x trailing P/E with 55.2% gross margins. Unless Monolithic Power Systems Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MPWR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MPWR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1198.81 (52-wk range $833.18 - $1714.09), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.