FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why MPU Stock dropped -12.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$1.31 -12.67% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.28

Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $5.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MPU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MPU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MPU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-12.67% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MPU ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MPU compare to NXAT and TOON in the Communication Services sector?
▼

Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MPU carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 55.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXAT (Nexus Advanced Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $998.5K) and TOON (Kartoon Studios Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $31.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GAIA leads on capital efficiency (-5.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPU?
▼

Per MPU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001953021), Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) generated $26.1M in revenue (-27.9% YoY), -$34.3M in net income, and -$9.9M in free cash flow against $22.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.28 (-2.47%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (25/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510025
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.5% Base Target
$29 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MPU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MPU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (25/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MPU SCORES 25/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 55.1% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 30.3 (OVERSOLD (<32))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
33
Grade E$2.70-21.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
30
Grade E$2.13-26.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$1.56-16% Next Q
Current
25
Grade E$1.31-10.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (33) → E (25)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MPU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MPU currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.89) and Max Pain ($1.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $29.40.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MPU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MPU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why MPU Stock dropped -12.67% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) dropped -12.67% to $1.31, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.35 – $28). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.35 – $28) with RSI-14 at 30.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 55.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live MPU Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIRETradingView • 1d ago
Mega Matrix Inc. Estimates – AMEX:MPU

TradingView report covering Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MPU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MPU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MPU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -88.71%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $1.70H $1.70L $1.31C $1.31VOL 7.4K
RES: $1.46SUP: $1.45SMA50: $2.89SMA200: $8.82
$28.12$20.86$13.59$6.32$-0.95RES $1.46SUP $1.45$1.312026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MPU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -27.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MPU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPU)

Communication Services Rank #125 of 132 ⚔️ NXAT vs MPU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MPU vs. NXAT, TOON, GAIA, RDI)

Industry: Movies/Entertainment (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) ranks #125 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #126 by equity capitalization ($5.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MPU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GAIA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -5.0% ROIC and 87.1% gross margin. NXAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with MPU at 25/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MPU ACTIVE
Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A)
E 25/100 — 55.1% -35.0% -12.67% $5.1M Benchmark Subject
NXAT
Nexus Advanced Technologies Inc.
D 47/100 — — — +3.72% $998.5K /nxat-vs-mpu →
TOON
Kartoon Studios Inc.
E 31/100 — — -35.0% +1.64% $31.9M /toon-vs-mpu →
GAIA
Gaia Inc. (Class A)
E 26/100 — 87.1% -5.0% 0.00% $36.9M /gaia-vs-mpu →
RDI
Reading International Inc (Class A)
E 27/100 — — -35.0% -0.61% $37.3M /rdi-vs-mpu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001953021 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) reported GAAP revenue of $26.1M (-27.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $36.2M , and +77.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$34.3M, operating cash flow of -$9.9M, and free cash flow of -$9.9M (-340.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPU closed FY2025 with $22.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $26.1M -$34.3M -$9.9M -$9.9M $22.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $36.2M -$8.9M $4.1M $4.1M $19.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $14.7M -$4.1M -$3.0M -$3.0M — —

3. MPU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MPU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MPU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-12.67% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MPU ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MPU compare to NXAT and TOON in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MPU carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 55.1%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXAT (Nexus Advanced Technologies Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $998.5K) and TOON (Kartoon Studios Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $31.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MPU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GAIA leads on capital efficiency (-5.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPU?

Per MPU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001953021), Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) generated $26.1M in revenue (-27.9% YoY), -$34.3M in net income, and -$9.9M in free cash flow against $22.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MPU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MPU last traded at $1.31 (-12.67% on volume of 38,355 shares), positioning the stock -54.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.89) and -85.15% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.82). Across its 52-week range of $1.35 to $28.00, MPU sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.15 to $1.47).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 25/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MPU — Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.31 (-12.67% 1D, market capitalization $5.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 55.1%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, operating in the Movies/Entertainment industry. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.0B, which conflicts with the $5.8M figure in market data. The gross margin of 55.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) reported $26.1M in annual revenue (up from $36.2M in FY2024, -27.9% YoY) and -$34.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($14.7M revenue, -$4.1M net income) through FY2025, MPU scaled operating cash flow to -$9.9M and free cash flow to -$9.9M, backed by $22.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.35 – $28.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector is Communication Services and industry is Movies/Entertainment, but no upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations are mapped in the source data. Second-order effects therefore cannot be assessed from the provided sources. An investor should note that the absence of mapped linkages means the ripple analysis is incomplete rather than benign.

  • Key Question #1: Can MPU sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Movies/Entertainment peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $26.1M and free cash flow of -$9.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MPU's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MPU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A) (MPU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MPU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MPU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.31?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MPU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MPU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.80 (+20.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Gross margin of 55.1% and a $7.3M cash balance show the business still generates meaningful gross profit and holds some liquidity.

Long MPU at $1.50 targeting $1.80. Gross margin of 55.1% and a $7.3M cash balance show the business still generates meaningful gross profit and holds some liquidity.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.35 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Movies/Entertainment. If gross margin (55.1%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.21 (-19.3%)
Spot @ $1.50

Operating loss widened to -$28.9M on revenue of $26.1M, with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at 0%, and the stock trades near $1.7 after a 5

I respect the product at Mega Matrix Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $1.50 is a different story. Operating loss widened to -$28.9M on revenue of $26.1M, with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at 0%, and the stock trades near $1.7 after a 52-week high of $28.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 25/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%