Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MPC Stock surged +2.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (10% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (NYSE: MPC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $444.73 (+2.83% 1D, market cap $121.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MPC ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MPC compare to EQNR and BP in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), MPC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.0x, gross margin of 10.0%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, EQNR (Equinor ASA) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B) and BP (BP p.l.c.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPC?
▼
Per MPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001510295), Marathon Petroleum Corporation generated $132.70B in revenue (-4.4% YoY), $4.05B in net income, and $4.77B in free cash flow against $83.95B in total assets and $26.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($4.77B FCF) & 10% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.6) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MPC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, MPC faces multiple-compression risk if 30.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($420.65) or 200D SMA ($293.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($468.75) toward Bear Floor ($364.68).
Why MPC Stock surged +2.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) surged +2.83% to $444.73, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($161.93 – $493.98). High-quality cash engine (10% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($161.93 – $493.98) with RSI-14 at 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $444.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 10% gross margin and $4.8B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks highlights MPC, AMGN and CVX as standout performers, with strong returns across its stock recommendations and model portfolios despite market volatility.
Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) has outperformed the market over the past 15 years by 10.8% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 23.37%. Currently, Marathon Petroleum has a market capitalization of
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MPC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MPC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (MPC vs. EQNR, BP, VLO, PSX)
Industry: Integrated oil Companies (15 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) ranks #35 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #9 by equity capitalization ($121.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSX leads on earnings valuation at 24.2x trailing P/E, while MPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.9% ROIC and 10.0% gross margin. EQNR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MPC at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPC
ACTIVE
Marathon Petroleum Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 30.0x | 10.0% | 16.9% | +2.83% | $121.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| EQNR Equinor ASA | B | 74/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.46% | $118.96B | /eqnr-vs-mpc → |
| BP BP p.l.c. | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.08% | $131.81B | /bp-vs-mpc → |
| VLO Valero Energy Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 45.7x | — | 8.2% | +3.92% | $107.25B | /vlo-vs-mpc → |
| PSX Phillips 66 | D+ | 56/100 | 24.2x | 12.3% | 9.2% | +3.37% | $106.73B | /psx-vs-mpc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001510295In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) reported GAAP revenue of $132.70B (-4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.86B , and -10.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.05B, operating cash flow of $8.25B, and free cash flow of $4.77B (-22.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPC closed FY2025 with $83.95B in total assets against $26.94B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.86, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $132.70B | $4.05B | $8.25B | $4.77B | $83.95B | $26.94B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $138.86B | $3.44B | $8.66B | $6.13B | $78.86B | $24.46B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $148.38B | $9.68B | $14.12B | $7.44B | $178.05B | $41.66B |
3. MPC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (NYSE: MPC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $444.73 (+2.83% 1D, market cap $121.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MPC ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MPC compare to EQNR and BP in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), MPC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.0x, gross margin of 10.0%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, EQNR (Equinor ASA) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B) and BP (BP p.l.c.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPC?
Per MPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001510295), Marathon Petroleum Corporation generated $132.70B in revenue (-4.4% YoY), $4.05B in net income, and $4.77B in free cash flow against $83.95B in total assets and $26.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MPC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MPC last traded at $444.73 (+2.83% on volume of 2,084,619 shares), positioning the stock +5.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($420.65) and +51.76% above its 200-day simple moving average ($293.04). Across its 52-week range of $161.93 to $493.98, MPC sits at the 85.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($409.60 to $479.86).
MPC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MPC stock moving today?
Why MPC Stock surged +2.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (10% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MPC — Marathon Petroleum Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MPC scores 70 out of 100 (letter grade B-, verdict "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 16.9% and FCF yield of 3.92%. For an investor, the return on invested capital is a strong signal of capital efficiency, while the FCF yield indicates the cash generated relative to market value is moderate rather than high.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the highest-scoring pillar, suggesting institutional interest has been constructive, though the underlying 13F holder records are not provided in source data.
- Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score indicates moderate insider signal strength; the individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.16 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest pillar, indicating the stock carries above-market volatility sensitivity and is more exposed to macro regime shifts.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 3.86, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.45. These readings point to a financially sound but leveraged balance sheet.
Investor implication: the composite score rewards institutional positioning and capital efficiency, while tempering the view with macro sensitivity and leverage. Valuation is a central tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 30 and forward P/E is 27.9, which are elevated relative to the company's trailing earnings power. The score describes source-data conditions and is not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Marathon Petroleum Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified in the Integrated oil Companies industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, its gross margin is 10%, operating margin 6.2%, and net margin 3%, indicating a business where revenue scale is large relative to per-dollar profit. Not available in source data for product mix, customer base, or detailed revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $132699.0M | $8291.0M | $4047.0M | N/A | $4767.0M | $3672.0M | $26941.0M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $138864.0M | $6796.0M | $3445.0M | N/A | $6132.0M | $3210.0M | $24458.4M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $148379.0M | $14514.0M | $9681.0M | N/A | $7439.9M | N/A | $41664.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $148379.0M (FY 2023) to $132699.0M (FY 2025), while operating income fell from $14514.0M to $8291.0M over the same span, and net income moved from $9681.0M to $4047.0M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 16.9%, Altman Z is 3.86, and Piotroski F is 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 1.45. Reported debt rose from $24458.4M (FY 2024) to $26941.0M (FY 2025), while cash rose from $3210.0M to $3672.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six Yahoo Finance and Seeking Alpha items reference MPC. Headlines describe the stock's recent decline during a market advance, its "good momentum" but "little margin of safety" characterization, its "trending" status, and a "long-term structural bull market" thesis. One item is tagged as a CATALYST (GREEN light); the remaining five are tagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW). One headline cites a profitability "ceiling" tied to a Middle East conflict, which is a flagged risk watch item. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the individual SEC Form 4 insider transactions and Congressional PTR trades underlying the insider conviction pillar?
- What are the 13F holder names, position sizes, and changes that drive the whale flow pillar score?
- What is the EPS value for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the reported filings show EPS as N/A?
- What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is reported as N/A?
- What is the scale and timing of the Middle East conflict exposure referenced in the news, and how it links to MPC's revenue and margins?
MPC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MPC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $444.73?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MPC (B- • RQD 70/100) a Buy at $432.51?
Welcome to the MPC (Marathon Petroleum Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Integrated oil Companies. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MPC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MPC, but look at what you are paying: 30.0x trailing P/E with 10.0% gross margins. Unless Marathon Petroleum Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MPC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MPC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Integrated oil Companies and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $432.51 (52-wk range $161.93 - $493.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.