Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$1.82 -6.19% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.80

Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $42.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MNTS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MNTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MNTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (-6.19% 1D, market cap $42.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MNTS ranks #437 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MNTS compare to SLND and CVU in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MNTS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M) and CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $63.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTS?
β–Ό

Per MNTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781162), Momentus Inc. (Class A) generated $1.1M in revenue (-47.5% YoY), -$29.8M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $40.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.80 (-1.30%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.3% Base Target
$23 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MNTS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MNTS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MNTS SCORES 26/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 24.3 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$2.99-21.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$2.35-9.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$2.12-14.2% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$1.82-10.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (34) β†’ E (26)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MNTS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While MNTS currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.46) and Max Pain ($1.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.31.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MNTSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMNTS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

MNTS Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (MNTS)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on MNTS. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MNTS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MNTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MNTS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -59.65%β–Ό SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $2.13H $2.13L $1.82C $1.82VOL 818.7K
RES: $3.64SUP: $3.92SMA50: $3.46SMA200: $5.63
$23.63$17.72$11.81$5.90$-0.01RES $3.64SUP $3.92$1.822026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MNTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -47.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNTS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MNTS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNTS)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MNTS vs. SLND, CVU, SHIM, AIRI)

Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) ranks #437 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #411 by equity capitalization ($42.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNTS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. SLND currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 36/100 (D-) compared with MNTS at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MNTS ACTIVE
Momentus Inc. (Class A)
E 26/100 β€” 96.0% -35.0% -6.19% $42.6M Benchmark Subject
SLND
Southland Holdings Inc.
D- 36/100 β€” -20.1% -35.0% -0.30% $40.3M /slnd-vs-mnts β†’
CVU
CPI Aerostructures Inc.
E 26/100 β€” 15.2% -0.5% +2.08% $63.7M /cvu-vs-mnts β†’
SHIM
Shimmick Corporation
E 11/100 β€” 6.8% -35.0% 0.00% $103.8M /shim-vs-mnts β†’
AIRI
Air Industries Group
E 22/100 β€” 17.1% -1.3% -0.95% $12.8M /airi-vs-mnts β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001781162

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.1M (-47.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.1M , and -64.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$29.8M, operating cash flow of -$23.3M, and free cash flow of -$23.3M (-40.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNTS closed FY2025 with $40.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.1M -$29.8M -$23.3M -$23.3M $40.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.1M -$34.9M -$16.6M -$16.6M $10.0M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.1M -$68.9M -$61.8M -$61.8M β€” β€”

3. MNTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MNTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MNTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (-6.19% 1D, market cap $42.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MNTS ranks #437 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MNTS compare to SLND and CVU in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MNTS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M) and CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $63.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTS?

Per MNTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781162), Momentus Inc. (Class A) generated $1.1M in revenue (-47.5% YoY), -$29.8M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $40.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MNTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MNTS last traded at $1.82 (-6.19% on volume of 636,531 shares), positioning the stock -47.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.46) and -67.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.63). Across its 52-week range of $1.86 to $22.20, MNTS sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 24.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.59 to $2.05).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 26/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MNTS β€” Momentus Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:47:09Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MNTS scores 26 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Every pillar sits well below its 20-point maximum. The weakest is the cash engine, which the source ties directly to negative ROIC and zero FCF yield, meaning the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash for shareholders. For a prospective investor, the rating implies that upside would have to come from outside the current operating profile, such as a catalyst that changes the cash trajectory, since the present fundamentals and flow signals do not offer support. The balance-sheet score is the least poor pillar, but an Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 4/9 indicate limited financial strength rather than comfort. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at $2.13 against a market capitalization of $46.8M while reporting negative margins, so the price reflects expectations the reported figures do not yet demonstrate.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Momentus Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Military/Government/Technical industry. The company's reported revenue of $1.1M in FY 2025 is shown in the financials section.

Revenue declined from $3.1M in FY 2023 to $2.1M in FY 2024 and $1.1M in FY 2025, while net losses narrowed from -$68.9M to -$34.9M to -$29.8M. Per the market data, gross margin is 96%, operating margin is -60%, net margin is -60%, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024. Debt is listed as N/A across the reported periods.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024 while net losses narrowed to -$29.8M from -$34.9M. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield β€”) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.86 – $22.20 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0% with an RQD score of 26 (grade E) show the business is not currently generating returns or free cash flow. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Military/Government/Technical (Industrials), MNTS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 96.0%.

  • Key Question #1: What specific products or contracts generate the reported $1.1M of FY 2025 revenue, and how much of it is recurring?
  • Key Question #2: Why is debt listed as N/A across all reported periods, and what drives the Debt/Equity figure of 0.5?
  • Key Question #3: The news headline cites a price of $3.28 while market data shows $2.13; which price reflects the current quote, and how are the two reconciled?

MNTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MNTS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟑 MARKET WIRE Zacks Investment Research β€’ 1d ago
Should I buy Momentus (MNTS)

Zacks Investment Research report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MNTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $1.82?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MNTS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MNTS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro Price Action & Volume Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.37 (+22.2%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024 while net losses narrowed to -$29.8M from -$34.9M.

Picked up a starter position in MNTS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.94. Cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024 while net losses narrowed to -$29.8M from -$34.9M.. Trading inside a $1.86–$22.20 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Military/Government/Technical multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 26/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.80.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.47 (-24.2%)
Spot @ $1.94

ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0% with an RQD score of 26 (grade E) show the business is not currently generating returns or free cash f

Fading this rally in MNTS at $1.94. ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0% with an RQD score of 26 (grade E) show the business is not currently generating returns or free cash flow.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.94 (52-wk range $1.86–$22.20), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%