Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why METC Stock dropped -6.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is METC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: METC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $6.59 (-6.52% 1D, market cap $449.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, METC ranks #169 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does METC compare to NC and METCB in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), METC carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NC (NACCO Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $264.4M) and METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for METC?
▼
Per METC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001687187), Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) generated $156.7M in revenue (+236.4% YoY), -$51.4M in net income, and $2.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.3% FCF Margin ($2.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a METC Turnaround Squeeze
While METC currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.56) and Max Pain ($6.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.68.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why METC Stock dropped -6.52% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) dropped -6.52% to $6.59, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $30.17). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $30.17) with RSI-14 at 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.59 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.0M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Natural Resource Partners' 16.9% yearly gain reflects resilient royalty cash flows, but weak coal demand, soda ash oversupply and premium valuation raise questions about buying now.
Warrior Met Coal (HCC) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring METC)
- ✓Walkthrough of METC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
METC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +236.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on METC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for METC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (METC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (METC vs. NC, METCB, NRP, AREC)
Industry: Coal Mining (10 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) ranks #169 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #155 by equity capitalization ($449.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NC leads on earnings valuation at 15.3x trailing P/E, while NRP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NRP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with METC at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METC
ACTIVE
Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.52% | $449.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| NC NACCO Industries Inc. | D | 47/100 | 15.3x | 13.9% | 4.6% | -1.65% | $264.4M | /nc-vs-metc → |
| METCB Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B) | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.30% | $263.0M | /metcb-vs-metc → |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | B- | 70/100 | — | — | 18.4% | -1.23% | $1.53B | /nrp-vs-metc → |
| AREC American Resources Corporation (Class A) | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -14.0% | -11.07% | $130.5M | /arec-vs-metc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001687187 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) reported GAAP revenue of $156.7M (+236.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.6M , and -41.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$51.4M, operating cash flow of $2.0M, and free cash flow of $2.0M (-98.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, METC closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $156.7M | -$51.4M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $1.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $46.6M | $11.2M | $112.7M | $112.7M | $674.7M | $57.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $266.7M | $82.3M | $161.0M | $161.0M | — | — |
3. METC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs METC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: METC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $6.59 (-6.52% 1D, market cap $449.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, METC ranks #169 in composite RQD confidence.
How does METC compare to NC and METCB in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), METC carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NC (NACCO Industries Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $264.4M) and METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for METC?
Per METC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001687187), Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) generated $156.7M in revenue (+236.4% YoY), -$51.4M in net income, and $2.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is METC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
METC last traded at $6.59 (-6.52% on volume of 1,621,609 shares), positioning the stock -31.07% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.56) and -50.56% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.33). Across its 52-week range of $6.79 to $30.17, METC sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.77 to $7.41).
METC — Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $6.59 (-6.52% 1D, market capitalization $449.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 0.42%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Energy sector and Coal Mining industry. The profile lists a market capitalization of $0.5B. — for product, customer, or revenue-model detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) reported $156.7M in annual revenue (up from $46.6M in FY2024, +236.4% YoY) and -$51.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($266.7M revenue, $82.3M net income) through FY2025, METC scaled operating cash flow to $2.0M and free cash flow to $2.0M, backed by $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.42% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.79 – $30.17 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — A prospective investor should note that the graph provides no structured ripple mapping for METC; any supply-chain analysis would need to come from filings or sources outside this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can METC sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Coal Mining peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $156.7M and free cash flow of $2.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is METC's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
METC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) (METC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
METC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.59?
An earnings beat is expected per the news wire, and reported cash of $440.3M in FY 2025 gives the balance sheet a meaningful cushion.
Long METC at $7.05 targeting $8.88. An earnings beat is expected per the news wire, and reported cash of $440.3M in FY 2025 gives the balance sheet a meaningful cushion.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $6.79 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — METC's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35%, a FY 2025 operating loss of -$56.0M, and a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9 point to a weakening operating engine.
I respect the product at Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $7.05 is a different story. ROIC of -35%, a FY 2025 operating loss of -$56.0M, and a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9 point to a weakening operating engine.. FCF yield is 0.42% and RQD sits at 43/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?