Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MET Stock advanced +0.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MetLife Inc. (MET) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 2% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MetLife Inc. (NYSE: MET) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $100.94 (+0.92% 1D, market cap $63.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MET ranks #76 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MET compare to MFC and SLF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), MET carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, MFC (Manulife Financial Corporation) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $74.48B) and SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MET?
▼
Per MET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001099219), MetLife Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $3.17B in net income, and $16.98B in free cash flow against $745.17B in total assets and $322.31B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.3) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MET Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, MET faces multiple-compression risk if 20.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($97.98) or 200D SMA ($86.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($106.84) toward Bear Floor ($82.77).
Why MET Stock advanced +0.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MetLife Inc. (MET) advanced +0.92% to $100.94, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($67.33 – $103.65). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 2% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($67.33 – $103.65) with RSI-14 at 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $100.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $17.0B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
Evaluate the expected performance of MetLife (MET) for the quarter ended September 2026, looking beyond the conventional Wall Street top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining some of its key metrics for better insight.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MET Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MET today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MET)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MET vs. MFC, SLF, PRU, PUK)
Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MetLife Inc. (MET) ranks #76 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #57 by equity capitalization ($63.56B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRU leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while PRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MET currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MET
ACTIVE
MetLife Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 20.2x | — | 1.6% | +0.92% | $63.56B | Benchmark Subject |
| MFC Manulife Financial Corporation | C | 62/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.29% | $74.48B | /mfc-vs-met → |
| SLF Sun Life Financial Inc. | C | 64/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.35% | $45.06B | /slf-vs-met → |
| PRU Prudential Financial Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 11.3x | — | 10.9% | +1.59% | $40.18B | /pru-vs-met → |
| PUK Prudential Public Limited Company | D | 50/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.42% | $30.87B | /puk-vs-met → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001099219 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MetLife Inc. (MET) reported GAAP revenue of $2.44B (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.25B , and +9.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.17B, operating cash flow of $17.09B, and free cash flow of $16.98B (+17.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MET closed FY2025 with $745.17B in total assets against $322.31B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.44B | $3.17B | $17.09B | $16.98B | $745.17B | $322.31B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.25B | $4.23B | $14.60B | $14.50B | $677.46B | $292.39B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.23B | $1.38B | $13.72B | $13.62B | $35.24B | $8.25B |
3. MET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MetLife Inc. (NYSE: MET) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $100.94 (+0.92% 1D, market cap $63.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MET ranks #76 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MET compare to MFC and SLF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), MET carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, MFC (Manulife Financial Corporation) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $74.48B) and SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MET?
Per MET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001099219), MetLife Inc. generated $2.44B in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $3.17B in net income, and $16.98B in free cash flow against $745.17B in total assets and $322.31B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MET last traded at $100.94 (+0.92% on volume of 2,908,414 shares), positioning the stock +3.02% above its 50-day simple moving average ($97.98) and +17.30% above its 200-day simple moving average ($86.05). Across its 52-week range of $67.33 to $103.65, MET sits at the 92.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($96.90 to $104.98).
MET — MetLife Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MetLife Inc. (MET) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $100.94 (+0.92% 1D, market capitalization $63.56B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 75.0%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.16x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MetLife Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Life Insurance industry. Per the market data, reported margins include an operating margin of 75% and a net margin of 68%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MetLife Inc. (MET) reported $2.44B in annual revenue (up from $2.25B in FY2024, +8.5% YoY) and $3.17B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.23B revenue, $1.38B net income) through FY2025, MET scaled operating cash flow to $17.09B and free cash flow to $16.98B, backed by $745.17B in total assets against $322.31B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $67.33 – $103.65 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 20.2x trailing P/E and 55.0x EV/EBITDA against 75.0% operating margins and a 1.16x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Life Insurance (Financials), MET carries a macro regime beta of 1.16 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MET sustain or expand its 75.0% operating margin and 1.6% ROIC against Life Insurance peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.44B and free cash flow of $16.98B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $322.31B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MET's 18.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.16x)?
MET Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MetLife Inc. (MET) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fortune report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MetLife Inc. (MET) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MET Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $100.94?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a 22% FCF yield.
Don't sleep on MET's setup in Financials. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a 22% FCF yield.. Beta of 1.16 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — MET's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of 1.6% and an EV/EBITDA of 55 indicate weak capital efficiency and elevated valuation relative to earnings power.
I respect the product at MetLife Inc., but the stock at $100.02 is a different story. ROIC of 1.6% and an EV/EBITDA of 55 indicate weak capital efficiency and elevated valuation relative to earnings power.. FCF yield is 22.0% and RQD sits at 71/100 (B-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?