Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) โ€” RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$14.72 -4.60% NYSE โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.57

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ โ€ข SELL / AVOID Cap $550.0M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MEI Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-02, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $14.72 (-4.60% 1D, market cap $550.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #316 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $648.0M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $788.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?
โ–ผ

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $14.57 (-1.02%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) โ€ข 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 51.0% hit rate โ€” wait for RQD โ‰ฅ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID โ€ข D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ ยท Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (14)SEC (10)Macro (11)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$21 Bull$14 Base$11 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE MEI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MEI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY MEI SCORES 54/100 (D+) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (ยฑ12.5% realized swing band)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($15.6M FCF) & 19.8% Gross Margin

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$15.24-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$14.00-12% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$12.32+19.5% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$14.72-0.7% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: C+ (62) โ†’ D+ (54)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MEI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While MEI currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.75) and Max Pain ($15.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.40.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MEIโ€ข $4.8M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œMEI Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Paceโ€
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
56.230 Oversold ยท 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8โ€“3.0)
2.16>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5โ€“6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE63% OF RANGE
L: $5$14.72H: $20
1. Money & Cash Healthโ— MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (20% profit margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 11 / 20
2. Big Money & Insidersโ— NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weatherโ— WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on MEI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (55)

0.8% ROIC with 19.8% gross margin and 2.84% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 2.16 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (55)

22/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 11/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MEI
  • โœ“Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MEI)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of MEI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MEI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +65.77%โšก TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $14.90H $15.43L $14.72C $14.72VOL 852.5K
RES: $15.59SUP: $11.60SMA50: $14.75SMA200: $11.68
$21.33$17.41$13.48$9.56$5.64RES $15.59SUP $11.60$14.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MEI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MEI today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MEI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MEI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MEI)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MEI vs. KE, VPG, NNDM, CTS)

Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) ranks #316 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #411 by equity capitalization ($550.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTS leads on earnings valuation at 27.7x trailing P/E, while CTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 38.4% gross margin. CTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MEI at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MEI ACTIVE
Methode Electronics Inc.
D+ 54/100 โ€” 19.8% 0.8% -4.60% $550.0M Benchmark Subject
KE
Kimball Electronics Inc.
C 63/100 38.2x 7.0% 5.7% -4.26% $648.0M /ke-vs-mei โ†’
VPG
Vishay Precision Group Inc.
D 51/100 148.9x 38.9% 4.1% -7.79% $788.0M /vpg-vs-mei โ†’
NNDM
Nano Dimension Ltd.
E 24/100 โ€” 33.5% -31.9% -4.32% $279.8M /nndm-vs-mei โ†’
CTS
CTS Corporation
B 72/100 27.7x 38.4% 13.9% -3.44% $1.81B /cts-vs-mei โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2026-05-02 โ€ข CIK 0000065270

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02), Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.02B (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.7M, operating cash flow of $38.0M, and free cash flow of $15.6M (+202.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MEI closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $340.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-02 $1.02B -$35.7M $38.0M $15.6M $1.31B $340.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-03 $1.05B -$62.6M $26.4M -$15.2M $1.30B $327.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-27 $1.11B -$123.3M $47.5M $47.5M โ€” โ€”

3. MEI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $14.72 (-4.60% 1D, market cap $550.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #316 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $648.0M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $788.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MEI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MEI last traded at $14.72 (-4.60% on volume of 696,630 shares), positioning the stock -0.20% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.75) and +26.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.68). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $20.38, MEI sits at the 63.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ12.5% ($12.88 to $16.56).

MEI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell MEI stock right now?

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell โ€” SELL) with 54/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is MEI's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

MEI's 12-month base price target is $14.46 (range $11.28 to $21.4), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF โ€ข RQD 54/100 (D+) โœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MEI โ€” Methode Electronics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:09Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MEI scores 54 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell โ€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 0.8%; FCF yield 2.84%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.16; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the lowest-scoring pillars are insider conviction and balance sheet/fundamental cash generation. The insider pillar's 8/20 indicates the weakest support in the rating, while institutional flow (14/20) is the strongest relative pillar. The fundamental pillars reflect thin return on invested capital (0.8%) against a 2.84% free cash flow yield, which is a modest cash-return profile. The Altman Z of 2.16 and Piotroski F of 6/9 sit in a middle zone rather than signaling clear distress or clear strength. Beta of 1.0 means the stock is rated as moving in line with the market. Upside drivers implied by the data are the institutional accumulation signal and the recent price strength; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the elevated EV/EBITDA of 27.2 set against negative net margin and near-zero operating margin. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.

Business

Per the profile, Methode Electronics Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and Electrical Products industry, with a market capitalization of $0.6B. The source data does not describe its product lines, customers, or revenue model in detail. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.8%, operating margin 0.9%, and net margin -3.5%.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1019.2M$8.8M$-35.7MN/A$15.6M$133.7M$340.7M
FY 2024$1048.1M$-23.9M$-62.6MN/A$-15.2M$103.8M$327.7M
FY 2023$1114.5M$-112.0M$-123.3MN/A$47.5MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1114.5M in FY 2023 to $1019.2M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from a loss to a small positive $8.8M in FY 2025. Net income remained negative in every reported period. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0.8%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.16, and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the rating's forensic pillar; total debt in FY 2025 was $340.7M against cash of $133.7M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items reference MEI. Headlines include a Yahoo Finance Q2 comparison against other electrical systems stocks, a Moomoo options chain page, a Yahoo Finance item grouping MEI with other shares that declined, a Globe and Mail item reporting a share surge alongside Redwire and EVgo, a Simply Wall St piece titled as a question about what the market may have missed, and a Stock Titan report of a passive investor reporting 1,982,420 shares. Two items are flagged YELLOW and one item is flagged RED under the RISK WATCH label; the remaining items are flagged YELLOW under MARKET WIRE. The source data does not disclose the substance of the underlying articles beyond these headlines and generic summaries. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as NONE, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector correlations recorded. Not available in source data for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no mapped dependencies to evaluate ripple effects.

Open Questions

  • What are MEI's reported EPS and trailing/forward P/E figures, given that these are absent from the source data?
  • What drove the negative net income in FY 2023 through FY 2025, and what is the path to sustained positive net income?
  • What is the composition and maturity of the $340.7M debt, and how does it compare with the $133.7M cash balance?
  • What do the institutional and insider flow data points consist of, since the holders section is empty but the RQD rating references 13F and Form 4 activity?
  • What is the company's end-market, customer concentration, and product exposure within Electrical Products?

MEI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) โ€ข Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

๐Ÿ’ฌ Jump to MEI Debate Forum (3) โ†“
๐Ÿ”ฅ THE ROAR PIT โ€ข LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MEI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board โ€” What's Your Call at $14.72?

๐Ÿ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MEI ๐Ÿป 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MEI:
๐Ÿ’ก Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk โš–๏ธ DEBATE HOST ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $16.66 (+8.0%)
๐Ÿ“Œ Pinned Debate

๐Ÿ”ฅ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MEI (D+ โ€ข RQD 54/100) a Buy at $15.43?

Welcome to the MEI (Methode Electronics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell โ€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (๐Ÿ‚ Bull or ๐Ÿป Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch ๐Ÿป BEARISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $11.73 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $15.43

Pump the brakes on MEI โ€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MEI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 19.8% gross margins. Unless Methode Electronics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader ๐Ÿ‚ BULLISH ๐ŸŽฏ Target: $19.60 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $15.43

MEI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MEI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $15.43 (52-wk range $4.88 - $20.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%