Yahoo Finance report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MED Stock surged +3.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MEDIFAST INC (MED) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MED stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MEDIFAST INC (NYSE: MED) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $12.53 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $135.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MED ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MED compare to BYND and BGS in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MED carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 71.3%, and ROIC of -10.2%. By comparison, BYND (Beyond Meat Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $118.8M) and BGS (B&G Foods Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $188.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MED leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BGS leads on capital efficiency (3.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MED?
▼
Per MED's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910329), MEDIFAST INC generated $385.8M in revenue (-36.0% YoY), -$19.0M in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $248.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.3% FCF Margin ($1.2M FCF) & 71.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 4.71 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MED Turnaround Squeeze
While MED currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.00) and Max Pain ($13.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.12.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MED Stock surged +3.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MEDIFAST INC (MED) surged +3.13% to $12.53, trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($9.22 – $13.45). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 78% of its 52-week range ($9.22 – $13.45) with RSI-14 at 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $12.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 71.3% gross margin and $1.2M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Wellness company Medifast (NYSE:MED) reported Q3 2026 results topping the market’s revenue expectations, but sales fell by 19.4% year on year to $72.05 million. Guidance for next quarter’s revenue was better than expecte
Medifast’s third quarter results were marked by a positive market response, as the company’s revenue slightly exceeded Wall Street’s expectations despite a substantial year-over-year decline. Management attributed the pe
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MED)
- ✓Walkthrough of MED's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MED Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -36.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MED today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MED. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MED)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MED vs. BYND, BGS, OTLY, AFRI)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MEDIFAST INC (MED) ranks #85 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #99 by equity capitalization ($135.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MED leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BGS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.3% ROIC and 21.8% gross margin. MED currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MED
ACTIVE
MEDIFAST INC | D | 48/100 | — | 71.3% | -10.2% | +3.13% | $135.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| BYND Beyond Meat Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.03% | $118.8M | /bynd-vs-med → |
| BGS B&G Foods Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 21.8% | 3.3% | +3.88% | $188.6M | /bgs-vs-med → |
| OTLY Oatly Group AB | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.52% | $247.3M | /otly-vs-med → |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | E | 24/100 | — | 10.4% | -16.5% | -1.04% | $337.3M | /afri-vs-med → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000910329In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MEDIFAST INC (MED) reported GAAP revenue of $385.8M (-36.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $602.5M , and -64.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$19.0M, operating cash flow of $6.9M, and free cash flow of $1.2M (-92.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MED closed FY2025 with $248.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.71, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $385.8M | -$19.0M | $6.9M | $1.2M | $248.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $602.5M | $2.0M | $24.5M | $17.0M | $284.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.07B | $99.0M | $147.7M | $147.7M | — | — |
3. MED Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MED stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MEDIFAST INC (NYSE: MED) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $12.53 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $135.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MED ranks #85 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MED compare to BYND and BGS in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MED carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 71.3%, and ROIC of -10.2%. By comparison, BYND (Beyond Meat Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $118.8M) and BGS (B&G Foods Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.3%, cap $188.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MED leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BGS leads on capital efficiency (3.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MED?
Per MED's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000910329), MEDIFAST INC generated $385.8M in revenue (-36.0% YoY), -$19.0M in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $248.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MED trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MED last traded at $12.53 (+3.13% on volume of 93,669 shares), positioning the stock +4.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.00) and +10.69% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.32). Across its 52-week range of $9.22 to $13.45, MED sits at the 78.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($11.68 to $13.38).
MED — MEDIFAST INC: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MED scores 50 out of 100 for a letter grade of D, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of -10.2% and an FCF yield of 0.91%. Negative return on invested capital means the business is currently not earning back its capital base, and a sub-1% FCF yield indicates limited free cash generation relative to the market value.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 12 / 20. the pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. this is the weakest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. the pillar cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves, without a defensive or aggressive tilt.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. the pillar reflects Altman Z 4.71, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These metrics point to a balance sheet that is more stable than the earnings trajectory alone would suggest.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the composite picture is one of weak profitability and cash generation offset in part by a relatively sound balance-sheet profile. The upside drivers the data supports are the forensic balance sheet and the institutional-flow pillar; the headwinds are negative ROIC, a thin FCF yield, and weak insider conviction. The rating is a descriptive summary of the data provided and is not a recommendation.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating in Packaged Foods, with a market capitalization of $0.1B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 71.3%.
Revenue declined from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $385.8M in FY 2025, and the company moved from positive operating income in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to an operating loss of -$14.2M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is -3.7%, net margin is -4.9%, and ROIC is -10.2%. The Altman Z-Score is 4.71 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash was $89.3M at FY 2025.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance sheet scores 11 of 20 with an Altman Z of 4.71 and a Piotroski F of 5/9, indicating a more stable financial profile than the earnings trend alone suggests. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC -10.2%, FCF yield 0.91%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $9.22 – $13.45 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Revenue fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $385.8M in FY 2025 while operating income turned to -$14.2M, with ROIC at -10.2% and an FCF yield of 0.91%. Investors must weigh current valuation against -3.7% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the classification as Consumer Staples / Packaged Foods.
- Key Question #1: What are the company's P/E (TTM), forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA, and how do they compare with peers?
- Key Question #2: What drove the revenue decline from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $385.8M in FY 2025, and is the trend continuing into the current period?
- Key Question #3: What is the company's debt position by period, given that debt is listed as N/A throughout the financials?
MED Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MEDIFAST INC (MED) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MEDIFAST INC (MED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MED Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.53?
The forensic balance sheet scores 11 of 20 with an Altman Z of 4.71 and a Piotroski F of 5/9, indicating a more stable financial profil
Long MED at $12.15 targeting $14.58. The forensic balance sheet scores 11 of 20 with an Altman Z of 4.71 and a Piotroski F of 5/9, indicating a more stable financial profile than the earnings trend alone suggests.. Institutional whale score is 10/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $9.22 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Packaged Foods. If gross margin (71.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $385.8M in FY 2025 while operating income turned to -$14.2M, with ROIC at -10.2% and an FCF yi
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MED above $12.15. Revenue fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $385.8M in FY 2025 while operating income turned to -$14.2M, with ROIC at -10.2% and an FCF yield of 0.91%.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (0.91%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $13.45.