Yahoo Finance report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MDCX Stock dropped -12.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MDCX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Medicus Pharma Ltd. (NASDAQ: MDCX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.88 (-12.56% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MDCX ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MDCX compare to NRSN and DRMA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MDCX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRSN (NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.0M) and DRMA (Dermata Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MDCX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENLV leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDCX?
▼
Per MDCX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001997296), Medicus Pharma Ltd. generated $0 in revenue, -$47.3M in net income, and -$22.8M in free cash flow against $10.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 21.9 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MDCX Turnaround Squeeze
While MDCX currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.04) and Max Pain ($1.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $133.88.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MDCX Stock dropped -12.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) dropped -12.56% to $1.88, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.82 – $127.5). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.82 – $127.5) with RSI-14 at 21.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.88 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StreetInsider report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Medicus Pharma (NASDAQ:MDCX) CEO Dr Raza Bokhari will present at BioFuture 2026 in New York and deliver a keynote at the Global Biotechnology Summit 2026 in Abu Dhabi. Bokhari will join a BioFuture panel today titled “Be
Company’s Executive Chairman and CEO to Speak on Cancer Therapeutics Spotlight Panel at BioFuture in NYC and Deliver Keynote Address at Global Biotechnology Summit in Abu DhabiPHILADELPHIA, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE)
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MDCX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MDCX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MDCX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDCX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDCX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDCX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MDCX vs. NRSN, DRMA, ENLV, XTLB)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) ranks #732 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #959 by equity capitalization ($4.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MDCX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ENLV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.6% ROIC and — gross margin. XTLB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with MDCX at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDCX
ACTIVE
Medicus Pharma Ltd. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -12.56% | $4.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| NRSN NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.57% | $4.0M | /nrsn-vs-mdcx → |
| DRMA Dermata Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.86% | $4.2M | /drma-vs-mdcx → |
| ENLV Enlivex Ltd. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -0.6% | -29.92% | $3.9M | /enlv-vs-mdcx → |
| XTLB XTL Biopharmaceuticals Ltd. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -8.52% | $4.3M | /xtlb-vs-mdcx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001997296In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$47.3M, operating cash flow of -$22.8M, and free cash flow of -$22.8M (-122.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDCX closed FY2025 with $10.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$47.3M | -$22.8M | -$22.8M | $10.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$11.2M | -$10.2M | -$10.2M | $5.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$5.3M | -$4.2M | -$4.2M | — | — |
3. MDCX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MDCX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Medicus Pharma Ltd. (NASDAQ: MDCX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $1.88 (-12.56% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MDCX ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MDCX compare to NRSN and DRMA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MDCX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRSN (NeuroSense Therapeutics Ltd.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.0M) and DRMA (Dermata Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MDCX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENLV leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDCX?
Per MDCX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001997296), Medicus Pharma Ltd. generated $0 in revenue, -$47.3M in net income, and -$22.8M in free cash flow against $10.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MDCX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MDCX last traded at $1.88 (-12.56% on volume of 86,706 shares), positioning the stock -73.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.04) and -91.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($22.51). Across its 52-week range of $1.82 to $127.50, MDCX sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 21.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.65 to $2.11).
MDCX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MDCX stock moving today?
Why MDCX Stock dropped -12.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MDCX — Medicus Pharma Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MDCX scores 34 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. Reported losses and negative free cash flow in the SEC financials are consistent with this low score. The investor implication is that the business does not currently generate returns on capital or cash available to shareholders, so any valuation depends on future events rather than current earnings power.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak. The source data contains no holder records (see the Analyst View section), so the basis for this score cannot be independently verified from the supplied material.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. No insider transaction detail is supplied in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Beta of 1.0 indicates market-level volatility relative to the broader market, but the company's own financial condition is the dominant risk factor rather than macro exposure alone.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The low Piotroski score indicates weak financial-health signals across the nine tests, and the Altman Z-Score sits in a zone that the source data does not further classify.
Taken together, the pillars indicate that the score is driven most by weak cash generation and a low forensic financial-health profile, with limited support from institutional or insider signals. For a prospective investor, the key tradeoff is between a very low share price and market capitalization of $4.1M against the absence of operating cash flow. Recent news also references a reverse stock split and Nasdaq compliance actions, which are structural events that can affect share count and trading dynamics independently of underlying business performance.
Business
Medicus Pharma Ltd. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company is described as an oncology-focused pipeline business, with news items referencing partnerships and clinical milestones as its oncology pipeline advances. Revenue is reported at $0.0M in each supplied period, so the source data does not identify a product or customer base from which the company earns income. Not available in source data for the specific products, customers, or revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-34.4M | $-47.3M | N/A | $-22.8M | $8.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-11.2M | $-11.2M | N/A | $-10.2M | $4.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-4.7M | $-5.3M | N/A | $-4.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported operating and net losses expanded from FY 2023 through FY 2025, with free cash flow negative in every period shown. Gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0% in the market data, consistent with the absence of revenue. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and the Piotroski F-Score is 1 out of 9. Debt is listed as N/A in every supplied period, and Debt/Equity is reported as 0.5 in the rating, so the balance sheet relies on reported cash of $8.7M in FY 2025 against a trailing cash-burn pattern.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Nasdaq compliance restored (GREEN, CATALYST): Headline reports that the company regained compliance with the Nasdaq minimum bid price requirement. Per the news wire, ten consecutive business days of $1-or-higher bids supported this outcome.
- 50-to-1 reverse stock split (RED, RISK WATCH): Multiple items describe a 50-for-1 share consolidation scheduled for Oct. 12. Reverse splits change share count and per-share price without altering underlying value and are flagged here as a risk-watch item.
- Oncology pipeline milestones (GREEN, CATALYST): A headline references partnerships and clinical milestones as the oncology pipeline advances. The source does not provide specific trial names, timelines, or partner identities.
- Market-wire coverage (YELLOW): Several items from TradingView and Stock Titan report on the compliance and consolidation developments.
The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no ecosystem signal data is available beyond the news items above.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply_chain field is "NONE" and the butterfly_links and proprietary_signals lists are empty. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations cannot be mapped from the supplied data. For a prospective investor, the relevant second-order watch items within the supplied information are the reverse split's effect on share count and liquidity and the dependence of the oncology pipeline on partnerships and clinical progress, neither of which is quantified in the source data.
Open Questions
- What specific oncology assets make up the pipeline, and what are their development stages and expected timelines?
- What partnerships are referenced in the news, and do they carry upfront or milestone payments that would appear in reported revenue?
- What is the company's cash runway given FY 2025 cash of $8.7M and FY 2025 free cash flow of $-22.8M?
- What is the reported debt and how is Debt/Equity of 0.5 derived, given that debt is listed as N/A in every supplied period?
- What are the EPS figures, since EPS is N/A in every supplied period and P/E cannot be computed?
MDCX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StreetInsider report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Medicus Pharma Ltd. (MDCX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MDCX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.88?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MDCX (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $2.15?
Welcome to the MDCX (Medicus Pharma Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MDCX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MDCX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Medicus Pharma Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MDCX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MDCX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.15 (52-wk range $1.82 - $127.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.