Seeking Alpha report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MCS Stock advanced +0.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus Corporation (MCS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Marcus Corporation (NYSE: MCS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $26.68 (+0.49% 1D, market cap $825.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MCS ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCS compare to FUBO and ANGX in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MCS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, FUBO (FuboTV Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $832.1M) and ANGX (Angel Studios Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $668.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCS leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while MCS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCS?
▼
Per MCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000062234), Marcus Corporation generated $758.5M in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $12.7M in net income, and $989.0K in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $159.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 69% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCS Turnaround Squeeze
While MCS currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.87) and Max Pain ($28.01) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $34.04.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MCS Stock advanced +0.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus Corporation (MCS) advanced +0.49% to $26.68, trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($14.11 – $32.42). Stretched risk/reward at 68x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($14.11 – $32.42) with RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $26.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $989000 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Marcus (NYSE:MCS) reported record third-quarter revenue for fiscal 2026, supported by a strong summer film slate and continued leisure travel demand. The company said both its theatre and hotels divisions posted their hi
Moby summary of The Marcus Corporation's Q3 2026 earnings call
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MCS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MCS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCS)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MCS vs. FUBO, ANGX, STRZ, AMC)
Industry: Movies/Entertainment (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marcus Corporation (MCS) ranks #83 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #69 by equity capitalization ($825.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCS leads on earnings valuation at 68.2x trailing P/E, while MCS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and — gross margin. STRZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with MCS at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCS
ACTIVE
Marcus Corporation | D- | 43/100 | 68.2x | — | 2.3% | +0.49% | $825.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| FUBO FuboTV Inc. (Class A) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.13% | $832.1M | /fubo-vs-mcs → |
| ANGX Angel Studios Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | 61.2% | -35.0% | -3.35% | $668.6M | /angx-vs-mcs → |
| STRZ Starz Entertainment Corp. | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $381.2M | /strz-vs-mcs → |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -0.8% | +4.25% | $2.73B | /amc-vs-mcs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000062234 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marcus Corporation (MCS) reported GAAP revenue of $758.5M (+3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $735.6M , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $12.7M, operating cash flow of $84.2M, and free cash flow of $989.0K (-96.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCS closed FY2025 with $1.01B in total assets against $159.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $758.5M | $12.7M | $84.2M | $989.0K | $1.01B | $159.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-26 | $735.6M | -$7.8M | $103.9M | $24.7M | $1.04B | $149.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-28 | $729.6M | $14.8M | $102.6M | $102.6M | — | — |
3. MCS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Marcus Corporation (NYSE: MCS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $26.68 (+0.49% 1D, market cap $825.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MCS ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCS compare to FUBO and ANGX in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MCS carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, FUBO (FuboTV Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $832.1M) and ANGX (Angel Studios Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $668.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCS leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while MCS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCS?
Per MCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000062234), Marcus Corporation generated $758.5M in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $12.7M in net income, and $989.0K in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $159.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCS last traded at $26.68 (+0.49% on volume of 249,000 shares), positioning the stock -4.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($27.87) and +20.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.10). Across its 52-week range of $14.11 to $32.42, MCS sits at the 68.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($25.00 to $28.36).
MCS — Marcus Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Marcus Corporation (MCS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $26.68 (+0.49% 1D, market capitalization $825.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 2.2%, and free cash flow yield of 0.11%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.35x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Marcus Corporation (MCS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Communication Services sector, Movies/Entertainment industry..9B. Revenue for FY 2025 was $758.5M. — for specific product lines, customer segments, or revenue-generation detail beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Marcus Corporation (MCS) reported $758.5M in annual revenue (up from $735.6M in FY2024, +3.1% YoY) and $12.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($729.6M revenue, $14.8M net income) through FY2025, MCS scaled operating cash flow to $84.2M and free cash flow to $989.0K, backed by $1.01B in total assets against $159.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.11% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.11 – $32.42 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 68.2x trailing P/E and 11.4x EV/EBITDA against 2.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector-level context provided is the classification as Communication Services / Movies/Entertainment.
- Key Question #1: Can MCS sustain or expand its 2.2% operating margin and 2.3% ROIC against Movies/Entertainment peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $758.5M and free cash flow of $989.0K, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $159.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MCS's 63.4x forward P/E multiple to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MCS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marcus Corporation (MCS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus Corporation (MCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MCS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $26.68?
The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13 of 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.35, and the news wire flags a th
The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13 of 20 with a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.35, and the news wire flags a third-quarter revenue record for theaters and hotels.. When you look under the hood at MCS, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 2.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (9/20) has been quietly accumulating below $32.42. My 12M target is $30.53.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 9/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $26.55 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Communication Services.
The fundamental cash engine scores only 5 of 20 with ROIC of 2.3% and FCF yield of 0.11%, while the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 6
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MCS: The fundamental cash engine scores only 5 of 20 with ROIC of 2.3% and FCF yield of 0.11%, while the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 68.2 and insider conviction scores 5 of 20.. At 68.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Movies/Entertainment triggers a 12-15% air pocket.