Yahoo Finance report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MANU Stock advanced +0.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MANU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: MANU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $21.06 (+0.38% 1D, market cap $3.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MANU ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MANU compare to BATRA and MSGE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), MANU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.50B) and MSGE (Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 102.7x, ROIC 22.2%, cap $3.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSGE leads on earnings multiple (102.7x) while MSGE leads on capital efficiency (22.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MANU?
▼
For Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #377 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 2.5% FCF Margin ($101.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MANU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, MANU faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($20.84) or 200D SMA ($19.92) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.06) toward Bear Floor ($16.43).
Why MANU Stock advanced +0.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) advanced +0.38% to $21.06, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($14.85 – $24.45). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($14.85 – $24.45) with RSI-14 at 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $21.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $101.3M annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BBC report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Chelsea Football Club report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MANU)
- ✓Walkthrough of MANU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MANU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MANU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MANU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MANU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MANU vs. BATRA, MSGE, SPHR, BATRK)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) ranks #377 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #331 by equity capitalization ($3.62B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSGE leads on earnings valuation at 102.7x trailing P/E, while MSGE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MANU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANU
ACTIVE
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +0.38% | $3.62B | Benchmark Subject |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -1.1% | +0.24% | $3.50B | /batra-vs-manu → |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | 102.7x | — | 22.2% | -0.90% | $3.85B | /msge-vs-manu → |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | D- | 43/100 | 121.6x | — | -7.3% | -3.50% | $4.06B | /sphr-vs-manu → |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C) | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -1.1% | +0.54% | $3.22B | /batrk-vs-manu → |
2. MANU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTManchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) operates in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $3.62B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. MANU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MANU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: MANU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $21.06 (+0.38% 1D, market cap $3.62B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MANU ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MANU compare to BATRA and MSGE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), MANU carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BATRA (Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.1%, cap $3.50B) and MSGE (Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 102.7x, ROIC 22.2%, cap $3.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSGE leads on earnings multiple (102.7x) while MSGE leads on capital efficiency (22.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MANU?
For Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #377 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MANU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MANU last traded at $21.06 (+0.38% on volume of 268,080 shares), positioning the stock +1.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($20.84) and +5.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.92). Across its 52-week range of $14.85 to $24.45, MANU sits at the 64.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($20.05 to $22.07).
MANU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MANU stock moving today?
Why MANU Stock advanced +0.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MANU — Manchester United Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MANU scores 58 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 12 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 12 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillar is Insider Conviction, and the Cash Engine pillar reflects zero reported ROIC and FCF yield in the market data. For a prospective investor, the balance sheet metrics are the most constructive element, while the cash-generation and insider-flow pillars carry the most weight in the negative verdict. The low valuation-related data gaps (no P/E, EV/EBITDA, or EPS available) mean the rating cannot be cross-checked against earnings-based valuation in this source set.
Business
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry. The source profile identifies the company by its market capitalization of $3.6B but does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for revenue mix, customer base, or monetization detail.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all tagged to MANU, from sources including Yahoo Finance, StockInvest.us, MarketBeat, BBC, Simply Wall St, and Kalkine Media. One item is flagged as a catalyst (Simply Wall St, GREEN), discussing manager pressure and the bull case. The remaining five are flagged YELLOW as market-wire items. Headlines reference a claimed 15% undervaluation tied to 2027 revenue guidance, a stock price forecast, an institutional position increase by Pinnacle Associates Ltd., commentary contrasting a Manchester City scandal with Manchester United finances, and an S&P 500 driver discussion. These headlines are reported as titles only; the underlying figures and assertions are not available in source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no graph-based risk flags are present. Risk watch items include the unverified nature of the revenue guidance claim and the BBC finance commentary.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports supply_chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlation partners. Investors should note that the absence of graph linkages means second-order ripple effects cannot be mapped from the supplied data.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow figures across recent fiscal periods, given that margins and ROIC are shown as 0%?
- What is the 2027 revenue guidance referenced in the news wire, and what does it assume?
- Why are P/E, EPS, and EV/EBITDA unavailable, and what would an earnings-based valuation show?
- Who are the institutional holders and insiders driving the 13F and Form 4 flow signals scored in the RQD rating?
- What is the company's revenue mix and customer base within Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation?
MANU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BBC report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine Media report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Chelsea Football Club report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) (MANU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MANU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.06?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MANU (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $20.98?
Welcome to the MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MANU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MANU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Manchester United Ltd. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MANU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MANU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.98 (52-wk range $14.85 - $24.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.