Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAA Stock slipped -0.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $117.21 (-0.89% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #382 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?
▼
Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MAA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MAA faces multiple-compression risk if 30.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($120.52) or 200D SMA ($128.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($118.26) toward Bear Floor ($92.24).
Why MAA Stock slipped -0.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) slipped -0.89% to $117.21, trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($113.95 – $144.41). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 31x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($113.95 – $144.41) with RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.6% around $117.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $978.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Mid-America Apartment Communities reported third quarter 2026 revenue of US$560.13 million and funds from operations of US$2.10 per share, which was around expectations, and then cut full year diluted EPS guidance to a r
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MAA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAA vs. REG, SUI, DOC, OHI)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) ranks #382 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #152 by equity capitalization ($13.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MAA at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAA
ACTIVE
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.7x | — | 5.3% | -0.89% | $13.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| REG Regency Centers Corporation | C | 64/100 | 26.0x | — | 11.4% | -0.52% | $13.66B | /reg-vs-maa → |
| SUI Sun Communities Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.5x | — | 15.9% | +0.91% | $13.52B | /sui-vs-maa → |
| DOC Healthpeak Properties Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | 0.6% | +0.48% | $13.12B | /doc-vs-maa → |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +0.30% | $14.24B | /ohi-vs-maa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912595In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.21B (+0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.19B , and +2.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $446.9M, operating cash flow of $1.08B, and free cash flow of $978.8M (-2.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAA closed FY2025 with $11.98B in total assets against $2.76B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.21B | $446.9M | $1.08B | $978.8M | $11.98B | $2.76B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.19B | $527.5M | $1.10B | $999.7M | $11.81B | $2.55B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.15B | $552.8M | $1.14B | $1.04B | $7.55B | $1.77B |
3. MAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $117.21 (-0.89% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #382 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?
Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAA last traded at $117.21 (-0.89% on volume of 1,234,704 shares), positioning the stock -2.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($120.52) and -9.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($128.83). Across its 52-week range of $113.95 to $144.41, MAA sits at the 10.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($112.99 to $121.43).
MAA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MAA stock moving today?
Why MAA Stock slipped -0.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 31x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MAA — Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MAA scores 61 out of 100, earning a C- grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 5.3% and an FCF yield of 7.13%. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business generates cash relative to its capital base at a moderate level, but returns on invested capital are modest relative to the valuation paid.
- Whale 13F Flow (8 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score weakly. Investors should interpret this as limited evidence of large-holder conviction building, which removes a potential upside driver.
- Insider Conviction (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores moderately. This is a neutral-to-supportive signal without a strong directional cluster.
- Macro Regime Fit (10 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.03 and sector sensitivity score below midpoint. Investors should expect the stock to move roughly in line with the market, with exposure to sector-specific rate and demand conditions.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 score moderately well. This is the strongest pillar and indicates reasonable financial resilience.
Taken together, the rating implies a balanced picture: a durable balance sheet and moderate cash generation offset by weak institutional accumulation and a valuation that the source data shows as elevated on earnings multiples (P/E TTM 30.7). Valuation tradeoff: the 5.17% dividend yield and 7.13% FCF yield provide income and cash support, while the high trailing multiple leaves less margin for error if growth or earnings disappoint. The "Hold" verdict reflects this mixed setup rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2209.1M | $527.4M | $446.9M | N/A | $978.8M | $60.3M | $2761.1M |
| FY 2024 | $2191.0M | $622.5M | $527.5M | N/A | $999.7M | $43.0M | $2549.1M |
| FY 2023 | $2148.5M | $652.3M | $552.8M | N/A | $1040.5M | N/A | $1765.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose modestly across the three periods while operating income and net income declined from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and debt increased from $1765.9M to $2761.1M. Per the market data, operating margin is 24.7%, net margin is 20.2%, and gross margin is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 5.3% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Balance sheet posture is moderate: the forensic metrics point to reasonable solvency, while rising reported debt alongside declining earnings warrants monitoring.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Lowered EPS guidance (Yellow): Per the news wire, a headline references a potential undervaluation following lowered EPS guidance.
- Decade-high yield and turnaround potential (Yellow): Per the news wire, a Seeking Alpha report discusses a decade-high yield and turnaround potential.
- Apartment supply tightening (Yellow): Per the news wire, a 24/7 Wall St. report points to tightening apartment supply as a potential tailwind.
- Pre-Q3 earnings positioning (Yellow): Per the news wire, a Yahoo Finance report frames the stock ahead of Q3 earnings.
- Estimates coverage (Yellow): Per the news wire, a TradingView estimates page is referenced.
- Price target cut on slower Sunbelt recovery (Red, Risk Watch): Per the news wire, Citizens reduced its price target citing a slower Sunbelt recovery.
- Pre-Q3 earnings risk framing (Red, Risk Watch): Per the news wire, a Yahoo Finance report questions whether the pre-Q3 setup is a smart buy or a risky move.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are available (supply_chain: NONE; butterfly_links and proprietary_signals are empty). Net read: the wire is split between yellow-flagged constructive commentary and two red-flagged risk items tied to Sunbelt demand and earnings uncertainty.
Open Questions
- What is the specific magnitude of the lowered EPS guidance referenced in the news wire, and by how much were prior estimates reduced?
- What unit count, geographic concentration (including Sunbelt exposure), and occupancy or rent metrics drive the revenue base?
- What explains the rise in reported debt from $1765.9M (FY 2023) to $2761.1M (FY 2025) while net income declined?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods, and how does the $3.85 TTM EPS reconcile with the reported net income figures?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target distribution, and what are the 13F and insider holdings?
MAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $117.21?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MAA (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $118.26?
Welcome to the MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (30.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MAA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MAA, but look at what you are paying: 30.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MAA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MAA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $118.26 (52-wk range $113.95 - $144.41), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.