Yahoo Finance report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LRN Stock dropped -2.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stride Inc. (LRN) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (39% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LRN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stride Inc. (NYSE: LRN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $78.36 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LRN ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LRN compare to LOPE and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
▼
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LRN carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of 39.2%, and ROIC of 19.4%. By comparison, LOPE (Grand Canyon Education Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 33.1%, cap $3.85B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LRN?
▼
Per LRN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001157408), Stride Inc. generated $2.41B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $287.9M in net income, and $431.0M in free cash flow against $2.31B in total assets and $417.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (39% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.9% FCF Margin ($431.0M FCF) & 39.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 5.58 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LRN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, LRN faces multiple-compression risk if 11.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.15) or 200D SMA ($86.12) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($83.65) toward Bear Floor ($64.26).
Why LRN Stock dropped -2.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stride Inc. (LRN) dropped -2.90% to $78.36, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($60.61 – $103.67). High-quality cash engine (39% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($60.61 – $103.67) with RSI-14 at 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $78.36 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 39.2% gross margin and $431.0M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks highlights MPC, AMGN and CVX as standout performers, with strong returns across its stock recommendations and model portfolios despite market volatility.
A new SEC filing reveals that Dylan Haggart, Board Member at Stride (NYSE:LRN), made a notable insider purchase on October 30,. What Happened: A Form 4 filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Friday
Here is how Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR (ASAIY) and K12 (LRN) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LRN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LRN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LRN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LRN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LRN)
1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (LRN vs. LOPE, CVSA, DAO, LAUR)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stride Inc. (LRN) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #10 by equity capitalization ($3.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with LRN at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRN
ACTIVE
Stride Inc. | B | 73/100 | 11.8x | 39.2% | 19.4% | -2.90% | $3.29B | Benchmark Subject |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc. | C | 62/100 | — | — | 33.1% | -4.08% | $3.85B | /lope-vs-lrn → |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | B | 74/100 | 18.4x | 56.9% | 14.8% | -3.44% | $4.13B | /cvsa-vs-lrn → |
| DAO Youdao Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | C+ | 68/100 | — | 44.3% | 21.5% | +4.09% | $2.42B | /dao-vs-lrn → |
| LAUR Laureate Education Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 17.6x | 28.3% | 30.6% | -7.75% | $4.51B | /laur-vs-lrn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001157408In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Stride Inc. (LRN) reported GAAP revenue of $2.41B (+17.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.04B , and +30.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $287.9M, operating cash flow of $432.8M, and free cash flow of $431.0M (+55.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LRN closed FY2025 with $2.31B in total assets against $417.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.58, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $2.41B | $287.9M | $432.8M | $431.0M | $2.31B | $417.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $2.04B | $204.2M | $278.8M | $276.5M | $2.07B | $415.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $1.84B | $126.9M | $203.2M | $120.5M | $2.20B | $515.9M |
3. LRN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LRN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stride Inc. (NYSE: LRN) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $78.36 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LRN ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LRN compare to LOPE and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LRN carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.8x, gross margin of 39.2%, and ROIC of 19.4%. By comparison, LOPE (Grand Canyon Education Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 33.1%, cap $3.85B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LRN?
Per LRN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001157408), Stride Inc. generated $2.41B in revenue (+17.9% YoY), $287.9M in net income, and $431.0M in free cash flow against $2.31B in total assets and $417.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (39% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LRN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LRN last traded at $78.36 (-2.90% on volume of 634,204 shares), positioning the stock -3.44% below its 50-day simple moving average ($81.15) and -9.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($86.12). Across its 52-week range of $60.61 to $103.67, LRN sits at the 41.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($72.87 to $83.85).
LRN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LRN stock moving today?
Why LRN Stock dropped -2.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (39% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
LRN — Stride Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LRN scores 76 out of 100, equating to a letter grade of B+ and the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 18 of 20 (ROIC 19.4%; FCF yield 12.7%), Whale 13F Flow at 9 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 18 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 1.08; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18 of 20 (Altman Z 5.58; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.27).
For a prospective investor, the strongest support comes from cash generation, insider flow, and balance sheet strength, while institutional 13F positioning is the weakest pillar relative to its weight. The Macro Regime Fit score reflects a beta above 1.0, meaning the stock is sensitive to broad market moves, which is a valuation and volatility consideration rather than a fundamental defect. Upside drivers implied by the scores are the high free cash flow yield and low leverage; the principal tradeoff is that the rating does not itself establish whether current pricing already reflects these strengths. This is educational context, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Stride Inc. (LRN) is a NYSE-listed issuer. Per the profile, it operates in the Real Estate sector and the Other Consumer Services industry. Not available in source data for: specific products or services sold, customer base, or revenue model detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2405.3M | $360.1M | $287.9M | N/A | $431.0M | $497.1M | $417.2M |
| FY 2024 | $2040.1M | $249.6M | $204.2M | N/A | $276.5M | $515.0M | $415.5M |
| FY 2023 | $1837.4M | $165.5M | $126.9M | N/A | $120.5M | N/A | $515.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1837.4M (FY 2023) to $2405.3M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $126.9M to $287.9M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.2%, operating margin 15%, and net margin 12%, with ROIC at 19.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.58 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.27. Cash declined from $515.0M (FY 2024) to $497.1M (FY 2025) while debt was broadly stable.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are as follows. "Stride (LRN) Stock Price Slides As Q1 Results Squeeze Margins" (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) cites margin pressure. "Stride (NYSE:LRN): A Decent Value Stock Trading at a Discount" (ChartMill, YELLOW) points to valuation. "Stride (LRN) Reports Q3: Everything You Need To Know Ahead Of Earnings" (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW) flags an upcoming earnings event. "Stride: Last Year's Missteps Are Casting A Long Shadow (Downgrade)" (Seeking Alpha, RED, RISK WATCH) is the sole risk-watch item and references a downgrade. "A Look at Stride Inc (LRN) After 3.2% Decline" (GuruFocus, YELLOW) notes a 3.2% decline against a GF value figure. "Why Stride (LRN) Stock Is Down Today" (Quiver Quantitative, YELLOW) covers a recent decline. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific drivers account for the margin compression cited in the Q1 results headline, and how do they compare to the FY 2025 operating margin trajectory?
- What is the content and basis of the downgrade referenced in the Seeking Alpha risk-watch item?
- Why does cash fall year over year while FCF rises, and what drives the difference between the two?
- What are the underlying institutional 13F and insider trade records supporting the 9/20 and 18/20 pillar scores?
- What is the company's revenue model and customer base, which the source data does not describe?
LRN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stride Inc. (LRN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Stride Inc. (LRN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks highlights MPC, AMGN and CVX as standout performers, with strong returns across its stock recommendations and model portfolios despite market volatility.
LRN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $78.36?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LRN (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $80.70?
Welcome to the LRN (Stride Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Other Consumer Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LRN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LRN, but look at what you are paying: 11.8x trailing P/E with 39.2% gross margins. Unless Stride Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LRN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LRN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $80.70 (52-wk range $60.61 - $103.67), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.