Yahoo Finance report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LOW Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LOW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Lowe's Companies Inc. (NYSE: LOW) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $209.07 (+0.86% 1D, market cap $117.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LOW ranks #194 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LOW compare to SHW and FAST in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), LOW carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.5x, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 50.1%. By comparison, SHW (Sherwin-Williams Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 31.0x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $80.35B) and FAST (Fastenal Company) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 47.9x, ROIC 27.1%, cap $59.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSCO leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while LOW leads on capital efficiency (50.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOW?
▼
Per LOW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30, CIK 0000060667), Lowe's Companies Inc. generated $86.29B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $6.65B in net income, and $7.65B in free cash flow against $54.14B in total assets and $28.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (34% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.9% FCF Margin ($7.65B FCF) & 33.5% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.3) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LOW Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, LOW faces multiple-compression risk if 17.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 31.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($195.70) or 200D SMA ($224.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($217.54) toward Bear Floor ($169.68).
Why LOW Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) advanced +0.86% to $209.07, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($178.45 – $293.06). Solid 34% profit margin (50% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($178.45 – $293.06) with RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $209.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 33.5% gross margin and $7.7B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Lowe's Companies has climbed in recent weeks, yet the stock is still down over the current year, which puts fresh focus on whether the current share price lines up with the cash the business can generate over time. With
This month I tried something different on the podcast - a listener sent me one of his portfolios and asked me to roast it. Read more here.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LOW Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LOW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LOW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LOW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LOW)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LOW vs. SHW, FAST, HD, TSCO)
Industry: RETAIL: Building Materials (17 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) ranks #194 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #16 by equity capitalization ($117.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSCO leads on earnings valuation at 16.0x trailing P/E, while LOW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 50.1% ROIC and 33.5% gross margin. FAST currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with LOW at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOW
ACTIVE
Lowe's Companies Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 17.5x | 33.5% | 50.1% | +0.86% | $117.30B | Benchmark Subject |
| SHW Sherwin-Williams Company | C- | 60/100 | 31.0x | 48.8% | 18.1% | +0.76% | $80.35B | /shw-vs-low → |
| FAST Fastenal Company | B+ | 78/100 | 47.9x | 45.0% | 27.1% | -1.22% | $59.56B | /fast-vs-low → |
| HD Home Depot Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.2x | 33.3% | 32.9% | +0.07% | $328.44B | /hd-vs-low → |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company | B- | 70/100 | 16.0x | 36.4% | 27.9% | +0.86% | $17.68B | /tsco-vs-low → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-30 • CIK 0000060667In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30), Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) reported GAAP revenue of $86.29B (+3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $83.67B , and -0.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.65B, operating cash flow of $9.86B, and free cash flow of $7.65B (-0.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, LOW closed FY2025 with $54.14B in total assets against $28.83B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-30 | $86.29B | $6.65B | $9.86B | $7.65B | $54.14B | $28.83B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $83.67B | $6.96B | $9.63B | $7.70B | $43.10B | $25.80B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-02 | $86.38B | $7.73B | $8.14B | $4.25B | $103.65B | $24.25B |
3. LOW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LOW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Lowe's Companies Inc. (NYSE: LOW) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $209.07 (+0.86% 1D, market cap $117.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LOW ranks #194 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LOW compare to SHW and FAST in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), LOW carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.5x, gross margin of 33.5%, and ROIC of 50.1%. By comparison, SHW (Sherwin-Williams Company) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 31.0x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $80.35B) and FAST (Fastenal Company) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 47.9x, ROIC 27.1%, cap $59.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSCO leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while LOW leads on capital efficiency (50.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOW?
Per LOW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-30, CIK 0000060667), Lowe's Companies Inc. generated $86.29B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $6.65B in net income, and $7.65B in free cash flow against $54.14B in total assets and $28.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (34% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LOW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LOW last traded at $209.07 (+0.86% on volume of 4,250,108 shares), positioning the stock +6.83% above its 50-day simple moving average ($195.70) and -7.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($224.96). Across its 52-week range of $178.45 to $293.06, LOW sits at the 26.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($197.36 to $220.78).
LOW Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LOW stock moving today?
Why LOW Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 34% profit margin (50% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
LOW — Lowe's Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LOW scores 66 out of 100 (letter grade C+; verdict: Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 50.1% and an FCF yield of 6.58%. This is the strongest pillar and suggests the business generates substantial returns on invested capital and free cash relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning are moderately supportive but not dominant.
- Insider Conviction (16 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores well, indicating relatively favorable insider signaling in the rating's data set.
- Macro Regime Fit (7 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1.08 and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this implies the stock may be more exposed to broad market and housing-related macro swings than to company-specific factors.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.05, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.85. These point to a balance sheet that is reasonably sound but not pristine.
Taken together, the rating frames LOW as a company with strong cash-generation economics, offset by macro sensitivity. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: per the market data section, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 17.5 and a forward P/E of 16.3, and sits at a price of 207.28 within a 52-week range of $178.45 – $293.06. Upside drivers implied by the rating are the cash engine and insider signals; the principal downside lever is macro/housing sensitivity. The Hold verdict, with a "watch for breakout" framing, is an analytical characterization of the rating, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $86286.0M | $10153.0M | $6654.0M | N/A | $7651.0M | $982.0M | $28827.5M |
| FY 2024 | $83674.0M | $10466.0M | $6957.0M | N/A | $7698.0M | $1761.0M | $25799.8M |
| FY 2023 | $86377.0M | $11557.0M | $7726.0M | N/A | $4253.0M | N/A | $24254.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $86377.0M (FY 2023) to $83674.0M (FY 2024) and $86286.0M (FY 2025), while net income declined from $7726.0M to $6654.0M across the same span. Per the market data section, ROIC is 50.1%, and per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.05, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.85. Per the SEC financials, debt rose from $24254.7M (FY 2023) to $28827.5M (FY 2025) while cash fell from $1761.0M (FY 2024) to $982.0M (FY 2025).
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all related to LOW:
- A Yahoo Finance report on trending-stock status (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
- A Trefis report titled "Is Lowe's Stock A Real Bargain?" (CATALYST, GREEN), the only item tagged GREEN.
- A TradingKey report on an October 8 price move (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
- A Yahoo! Finance Canada quote/history page (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
- A Motley Fool report comparing LOW and Home Depot against a 30-year mortgage rate of 7.3% (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW). Its headline indicates LOW is down 30%, a figure attributed to that headline rather than independently verified here.
- A Benzinga long-horizon return article (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW).
Risk watch items implied by the headlines relate to housing-rate sensitivity. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific upstream suppliers and downstream customer channels for LOW, given the butterfly supply-chain graph reports NONE?
- Why did net income decline from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue remained broadly stable, and what drove the change?
- What explains the rise in debt from FY 2023 to FY 2025 alongside the drop in reported cash?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data section is NONE?
- What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) holdings exist, given the holders section is NONE?
LOW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Lowe's Companies Inc. (LOW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LOW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $209.07?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LOW (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $207.28?
Welcome to the LOW (Lowe's Companies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in RETAIL: Building Materials. Bulls point to capital efficiency (50.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LOW — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LOW, but look at what you are paying: 17.5x trailing P/E with 33.5% gross margins. Unless Lowe's Companies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LOW cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LOW, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in RETAIL: Building Materials and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $207.28 (52-wk range $178.45 - $293.06), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.