Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LMB Stock dropped -5.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (26% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LMB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Limbach Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LMB) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $48.40 (-5.96% 1D, market cap $613.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LMB ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LMB compare to BBCP and PHOE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), LMB carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.7x, gross margin of 26.2%, and ROIC of 21.2%. By comparison, BBCP (Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 80.5x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $513.0M) and PHOE (Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $356.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LMB leads on earnings multiple (15.7x) while LMB leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMB?
▼
Per LMB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001606163), Limbach Holdings Inc. generated $646.8M in revenue (+24.7% YoY), $39.1M in net income, and $41.9M in free cash flow against $381.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.5% FCF Margin ($41.9M FCF) & 26.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LMB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, LMB faces multiple-compression risk if 15.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 23.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($48.78) or 200D SMA ($71.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($51.67) toward Bear Floor ($39.69).
Why LMB Stock dropped -5.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) dropped -5.96% to $48.40, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($40.74 – $114.95). High-quality cash engine (26% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($40.74 – $114.95) with RSI-14 at 56.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.5% around $48.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 26.2% gross margin and $41.9M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Russell 2000 (^RUT) is home to many small-cap stocks, offering investors the chance to uncover hidden gems before the broader market catches on. However, these companies often come with higher volatility and risk, as
Construction Partners' Florida expansion, robust infrastructure demand and record $3.36B backlog support growth, but rising costs and execution risks persist.
CHRD, PEB and LMB made it to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) value stocks list on October 21, 2026.
TTDKY, CHRD, PEB, ARCO and LMB have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on October 21, 2026.
TAMPA, Fla., October 20, 2026--Limbach Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: LMB) ("Limbach" or the "Company"), a building systems solutions firm that partners with building owners and operators of mission-critical mechanical, electri
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LMB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LMB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +24.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMB)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LMB vs. BBCP, PHOE, AMRC, MTRX)
Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) ranks #95 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #568 by equity capitalization ($613.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LMB leads on earnings valuation at 15.7x trailing P/E, while LMB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.2% ROIC and 26.2% gross margin. LMB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMB
ACTIVE
Limbach Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 15.7x | 26.2% | 21.2% | -5.96% | $613.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| BBCP Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 80.5x | 42.4% | 5.2% | +0.49% | $513.0M | /bbcp-vs-lmb → |
| PHOE Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited | E | 28/100 | — | 4.6% | — | +1.39% | $356.4M | /phoe-vs-lmb → |
| AMRC Ameresco Inc. (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -3.29% | $1.11B | /amrc-vs-lmb → |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company | E | 28/100 | — | 5.2% | -35.0% | -5.17% | $279.2M | /mtrx-vs-lmb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001606163In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) reported GAAP revenue of $646.8M (+24.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $518.8M , and +25.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $39.1M, operating cash flow of $45.7M, and free cash flow of $41.9M (+43.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMB closed FY2025 with $381.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.67, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $646.8M | $39.1M | $45.7M | $41.9M | $381.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $518.8M | $30.9M | $36.8M | $29.3M | $352.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $516.4M | $20.8M | $57.4M | $57.4M | — | — |
3. LMB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LMB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Limbach Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LMB) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $48.40 (-5.96% 1D, market cap $613.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LMB ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LMB compare to BBCP and PHOE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Engineering & Construction), LMB carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.7x, gross margin of 26.2%, and ROIC of 21.2%. By comparison, BBCP (Concrete Pumping Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 80.5x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $513.0M) and PHOE (Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $356.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LMB leads on earnings multiple (15.7x) while LMB leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMB?
Per LMB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001606163), Limbach Holdings Inc. generated $646.8M in revenue (+24.7% YoY), $39.1M in net income, and $41.9M in free cash flow against $381.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (26% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LMB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LMB last traded at $48.40 (-5.96% on volume of 144,618 shares), positioning the stock -0.78% below its 50-day simple moving average ($48.78) and -32.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.51). Across its 52-week range of $40.74 to $114.95, LMB sits at the 10.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($44.29 to $52.51).
LMB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LMB stock moving today?
Why LMB Stock dropped -5.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (26% profit margin, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
LMB — Limbach Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LMB scores 73 out of 100, graded B and labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20 (ROIC 21.2%; FCF yield 6.83%). This is the strongest contributor and suggests the business generates meaningful returns on invested capital and cash relative to its market value, per the RQD rating and market data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a weaker pillar. The source data contains no 13F holdings detail, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders in this dossier.
- Insider Conviction: 19 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the highest pillar score, indicating the RQD model registered favorable insider-flow signals. The underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock is modeled to move in line with the broad market, and the score reflects moderate sensitivity to sector conditions.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20 (Altman Z 4.67; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Per the RQD rating, these forensic metrics point to a financially sound balance sheet and strong accounting health.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a cash-generative, financially healthy business with strong insider-flow readings. The weak institutional-flow pillar and a neutral macro-fit score temper the overall grade. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: the trailing P/E of 15.7 and forward P/E of 13.2 indicate earnings expected to rise, while the stock trades well below its 52-week high of $114.95. The shares are priced at $51.47, which sits near the lower portion of the 52-week range of $40.74 to $114.95. This is an educational reading of the data, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Limbach Holdings Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Engineering & Construction industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for product detail, customer base, or revenue-generation specifics.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $646.8M | $49.5M | $39.1M | N/A | $41.9M | $11.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $518.8M | $38.6M | $30.9M | N/A | $29.3M | $44.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $516.4M | $29.3M | $20.8M | N/A | $57.4M | N/A | N/A |
Revenue rose from $516.4M in FY 2023 to $646.8M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $20.8M to $39.1M over the same period, per the SEC financials. Market data reports a gross margin of 26.2%, operating margin of 7.6%, and net margin of 6%, with ROIC of 21.2%. The RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 4.67 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash declined from $44.9M in FY 2024 to $11.3M in FY 2025, while FY 2023 cash and all debt figures are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news feed contains five items, all tagged to LMB. Four are rated YELLOW, labeled "MARKET WIRE," and cover general market coverage and earnings previews, including a Yahoo Finance piece on what to look for in Limbach earnings and a Globe and Mail benchmarking article on construction and maintenance peers. One item, a report that Stifel cut its price target to USD 75.00, is rated RED and labeled "RISK WATCH." The price-target reduction is the only item in the feed with a specific, actionable signal. No proprietary signals are present in the Butterfly graph.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst data is NONE. Not available in source data for consensus rating or price targets beyond the single Stifel price-target cut to USD 75.00 referenced in the news feed. Holders data is NONE. Not available in source data for SEC Form 4 insider transactions, 13F whale holdings, or Congressional trades, although the RQD rating references insider cluster flow and institutional accumulation at the pillar level.
Open Questions
- What are the specific composition and dates of the insider Form 4 and Congressional trades that produced the 19/20 insider-conviction score?
- What drove the change in reported cash from $44.9M in FY 2024 to $11.3M in FY 2025, and what are the debt balances, which are not available in source data?
- What are the EPS figures for each fiscal year, which the financials list as N/A?
- What is the rationale behind Stifel's price-target reduction to USD 75.00, and how does the current price of $51.47 relate to the broader analyst range?
- What is the company's revenue mix and customer concentration, which the source data does not describe?
LMB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Limbach Holdings Inc. (LMB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Russell 2000 (^RUT) is home to many small-cap stocks, offering investors the chance to uncover hidden gems before the broader market catches on. However, these companies often come with higher volatility and risk, as
Construction Partners' Florida expansion, robust infrastructure demand and record $3.36B backlog support growth, but rising costs and execution risks persist.
CHRD, PEB and LMB made it to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) value stocks list on October 21, 2026.
LMB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $48.40?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LMB (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $51.47?
Welcome to the LMB (Limbach Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Engineering & Construction. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LMB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LMB, but look at what you are paying: 15.7x trailing P/E with 26.2% gross margins. Unless Limbach Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LMB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LMB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Engineering & Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $51.47 (52-wk range $40.74 - $114.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.