Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LAUR Stock dropped -7.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (28% profit margin, 31% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LAUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Laureate Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $33.22 (-7.75% 1D, market cap $4.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LAUR ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LAUR compare to GHC and TAL in the Real Estate sector?
▼
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LAUR carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of 30.6%. By comparison, GHC (Graham Holdings Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.92B) and TAL (TAL Education Group) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAUR?
▼
Per LAUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912766), Laureate Education Inc. generated $1.70B in revenue (+8.6% YoY), $281.6M in net income, and $289.6M in free cash flow against $2.21B in total assets and $73.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17% FCF Margin ($289.6M FCF) & 28.3% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 52% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LAUR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, LAUR faces multiple-compression risk if 17.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($37.53) or 200D SMA ($35.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($35.91) toward Bear Floor ($27.24).
Why LAUR Stock dropped -7.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) dropped -7.75% to $33.22, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($24.98 – $40.92). High-quality cash engine (28% profit margin, 31% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($24.98 – $40.92) with RSI-14 at 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $33.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 28.3% gross margin and $289.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Higher education company Laureate Education (NASDAQ:LAUR) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 21.2% year on year to $485.1 million. The company expects the full year’s revenue to be around $
Moby summary of Laureate Education, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LAUR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LAUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LAUR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LAUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LAUR)
1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (LAUR vs. GHC, TAL, CVSA, LOPE)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) ranks #3 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #5 by equity capitalization ($4.96B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAL leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with LAUR at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUR
ACTIVE
Laureate Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 17.6x | 28.3% | 30.6% | -7.75% | $4.96B | Benchmark Subject |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | C | 63/100 | 16.8x | — | 3.5% | +0.56% | $4.92B | /ghc-vs-laur → |
| TAL TAL Education Group | C | 63/100 | 10.6x | 55.4% | 12.4% | -2.66% | $5.62B | /tal-vs-laur → |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 18.4x | 56.9% | 14.8% | -3.44% | $4.36B | /cvsa-vs-laur → |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | — | — | 33.1% | -4.08% | $4.02B | /lope-vs-laur → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912766In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.70B (+8.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.57B , and +14.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $281.6M, operating cash flow of $366.2M, and free cash flow of $289.6M (+78.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LAUR closed FY2025 with $2.21B in total assets against $73.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.52, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.70B | $281.6M | $366.2M | $289.6M | $2.21B | $73.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.57B | $296.5M | $232.7M | $162.2M | $1.86B | $59.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.48B | $107.6M | $250.8M | $184.0M | $2.73B | $638.4M |
3. LAUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LAUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Laureate Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $33.22 (-7.75% 1D, market cap $4.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LAUR ranks #3 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LAUR compare to GHC and TAL in the Real Estate sector?
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LAUR carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of 30.6%. By comparison, GHC (Graham Holdings Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.92B) and TAL (TAL Education Group) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAUR?
Per LAUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912766), Laureate Education Inc. generated $1.70B in revenue (+8.6% YoY), $281.6M in net income, and $289.6M in free cash flow against $2.21B in total assets and $73.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LAUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LAUR last traded at $33.22 (-7.75% on volume of 3,219,988 shares), positioning the stock -11.48% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.53) and -6.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.57). Across its 52-week range of $24.98 to $40.92, LAUR sits at the 51.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($31.16 to $35.28).
LAUR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LAUR stock moving today?
Why LAUR Stock dropped -7.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (28% profit margin, 31% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
LAUR — Laureate Education Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LAUR scores 76 out of 100 (grade B+), labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20 (ROIC 30.6%; FCF yield 5.84%); Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 17/20 (Beta 0.98; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 4.52; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.06). The strongest contribution comes from the cash engine, while institutional flow is the weakest pillar at 9/20, meaning the score relies more on operating cash generation and insider activity than on institutional positioning. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on high capital efficiency and a low-leverage balance sheet; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 17.6 and an EV/EBITDA of 9.8 after a 52-week range of $24.98 to $40.92. The rating is an analytical summary of the cited inputs, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
Laureate Education Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Real Estate sector and the Other Consumer Services industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond these classifications. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $1701.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 28.3% and operating margin is 25.3%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1701.9M | $431.1M | $281.6M | N/A | $289.6M | $146.7M | $73.1M |
| FY 2024 | $1566.6M | $374.0M | $296.5M | N/A | $162.2M | $91.3M | $59.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1484.3M | $338.8M | $107.6M | N/A | $184.0M | N/A | $638.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1484.3M in FY 2023 to $1701.9M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $338.8M to $431.1M over the same span. Net income was $281.6M in FY 2025 versus $296.5M in FY 2024, a slight decline. Per the market data, net margin is 16.5% and ROIC is 30.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.52, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.06; debt reported in the financials fell from $638.4M in FY 2023 to $73.1M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the headlines are as follows. A green-flagged catalyst reports that the stock "May Trade Below Fair Value Following Buyback News." A yellow-flagged market wire notes that earnings are due "tomorrow." Another yellow item reports a 357% run over a period that the item does not specify. A marketscreener.com flash reports Q3 adjusted EPS of $0.52 per share against a FactSet estimate of $0.48. A StockStory item, flagged green, reports that the company beat Q3 2026 sales expectations. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the buyback program's size and timing, as referenced in the news wire? The source data does not specify these details.
- Why did net income decline in FY 2025 despite higher revenue and operating income? The source data does not explain the drivers.
- The FY 2023 cash figure is listed as N/A; what was the company's cash position in that period?
- The EPS field is N/A for all three reported periods; what are the reported EPS figures?
- What does the 357% run referenced in the news wire measure, and over what period?
LAUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LAUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $33.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LAUR (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $36.01?
Welcome to the LAUR (Laureate Education Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Other Consumer Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LAUR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LAUR, but look at what you are paying: 17.6x trailing P/E with 28.3% gross margins. Unless Laureate Education Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LAUR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LAUR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $36.01 (52-wk range $24.98 - $40.92), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.