Yahoo Finance report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why L Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Loews Corporation (L) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is L stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Loews Corporation (NYSE: L) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $111.34 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $22.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, L ranks #123 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does L compare to MKL and WRB in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), L carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, MKL (Markel Group Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 10.8x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $22.87B) and WRB (W.R. Berkley Corporation) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $27.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EG leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CINF leads on capital efficiency (9.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for L?
▼
Per L's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060086), Loews Corporation generated $3.17B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $1.67B in net income, and $2.70B in free cash flow against $86.35B in total assets and $30.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the L Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, L faces multiple-compression risk if 13.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($108.68) or 200D SMA ($109.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($116.85) toward Bear Floor ($91.14).
Why L Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Loews Corporation (L) advanced +0.02% to $111.34, trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($98.15 – $121.01). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($98.15 – $121.01) with RSI-14 at 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.2% around $111.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.7B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEW YORK (AP) — NEW YORK (AP) — Loews Corp. (L) on Monday reported net income of $306 million in its third quarter.
Loews Corporation (NYSE: L) today released its third quarter 2026 financial results.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (L Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
L Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on L today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for L. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (L)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (L vs. MKL, WRB, CINF, EG)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Loews Corporation (L) ranks #123 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #110 by equity capitalization ($22.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EG leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while CINF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.2% ROIC and — gross margin. CINF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with L at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L
ACTIVE
Loews Corporation | C+ | 69/100 | 13.7x | — | 4.4% | +0.02% | $22.76B | Benchmark Subject |
| MKL Markel Group Inc. | C | 65/100 | 10.8x | — | 7.1% | +1.85% | $22.87B | /mkl-vs-l → |
| WRB W.R. Berkley Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 15.3x | — | 8.0% | +1.76% | $27.42B | /wrb-vs-l → |
| CINF Cincinnati Financial Corporation | B+ | 77/100 | 11.7x | — | 9.2% | +1.43% | $27.81B | /cinf-vs-l → |
| EG Everest Group Ltd. | B | 74/100 | 9.7x | — | 5.5% | +1.64% | $15.76B | /eg-vs-l → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000060086In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Loews Corporation (L) reported GAAP revenue of $3.17B (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.89B , and +34.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.67B, operating cash flow of $3.28B, and free cash flow of $2.70B (+12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, L closed FY2025 with $86.35B in total assets against $30.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.17B | $1.67B | $3.28B | $2.70B | $86.35B | $30.02B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.89B | $1.41B | $3.02B | $2.39B | $81.94B | $28.80B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.36B | $1.43B | $3.91B | $3.80B | $12.56B | $2.94B |
3. L Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs L stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Loews Corporation (NYSE: L) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $111.34 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $22.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, L ranks #123 in composite RQD confidence.
How does L compare to MKL and WRB in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), L carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, MKL (Markel Group Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 10.8x, ROIC 7.1%, cap $22.87B) and WRB (W.R. Berkley Corporation) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $27.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EG leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CINF leads on capital efficiency (9.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for L?
Per L's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000060086), Loews Corporation generated $3.17B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $1.67B in net income, and $2.70B in free cash flow against $86.35B in total assets and $30.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is L trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
L last traded at $111.34 (+0.02% on volume of 860,305 shares), positioning the stock +2.45% above its 50-day simple moving average ($108.68) and +1.66% above its 200-day simple moving average ($109.52). Across its 52-week range of $98.15 to $121.01, L sits at the 57.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.2% ($107.78 to $114.90).
L — Loews Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Loews Corporation scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): The pillar cites ROIC of 4.4% and FCF yield of 11.83%. Cash generation is a relative strength in the score, while the low ROIC tempers the case for high-quality compounding.
- Whale / 13F Flow (12/20): The pillar describes institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is mid-range, so institutional signals are present but not decisively bullish.
- Insider Conviction (17/20): The pillar references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the highest-scoring pillar, indicating the strongest support in the rating.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20): The pillar cites beta of 0.96 and sector sensitivity. Near-market volatility suggests the stock tracks broader market conditions rather than diverging from them.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): The pillar cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This indicates a financially sound balance sheet by the rating's measures.
For a prospective investor, the upside drivers are the strong insider-conviction signal, the high Piotroski score, and the FCF yield. The main valuation tradeoff is that the 4.4% ROIC is modest relative to the 13.7 TTM P/E and 16x EV/EBITDA the market is currently paying. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" label implies the score is not yet compelling enough for a firm conviction call in either direction. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Loews Corporation (L) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry, and the company profile. — for detailed product lines, customer base, or revenue-generation model beyond the sector and industry classification. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization at $22.8B.
Revenue rose from $2.36B in FY 2023 to $3.17B in FY 2025, and net income moved from $1.43B to $1.67B over the same span. Market data reports an operating margin of 64.1%, a net margin of 52.5%, and ROIC of 4.4%. The RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported debt rose from $2.94B in FY 2023 to $30.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Insider conviction scores highest at 17/20 and the Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 signals strong balance-sheet health, with FCF yield of 11.83%. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 4.4%, FCF yield 11.83%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $98.15 – $121.01 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Reported debt rose from $2.94B in FY 2023 to $30.02B in FY 2025 while ROIC is only 4.4%, and the latest quarter showed lower net income despite higher revenue. Investors must weigh 13.7x trailing P/E and 16.0x EV/EBITDA against 64.1% operating margins and a 0.96 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector-level context is limited to the Financials / Property-Casualty Insurers classification.
- Key Question #1: Why did reported debt rise from $2.94B in FY 2023 to $30.02B in FY 2025, and what drove the change?
- Key Question #2: What explains the gap between FY 2023 FCF of $3.80B and the lower FCF reported in FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- Key Question #3: What are the EPS, cash balances, and per-period earnings figures that the financials table lists as unavailable?
L Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Loews Corporation (L) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Loews Corporation (L) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
L Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $111.34?
Insider conviction scores highest at 17/20 and the Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 signals strong balance-sheet health, with FCF yield of 11.8
Here is why I am bullish on L here at $111.32: Insider conviction scores highest at 17/20 and the Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 signals strong balance-sheet health, with FCF yield of 11.83%.. Compare L's 64.1% operating margin and 4.4% ROIC against the rest of Property-Casualty Insurers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $105.75 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — L's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Reported debt rose from $2.94B in FY 2023 to $30.02B in FY 2025 while ROIC is only 4.4%, and the latest quarter showed lower net in
Reported debt rose from $2.94B in FY 2023 to $30.02B in FY 2025 while ROIC is only 4.4%, and the latest quarter showed lower net income despite higher revenue.. Look at the math on L: paying 13.7x trailing P/E for 4.4% ROIC and 64.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Property-Casualty Insurers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $97.96 before getting long.