Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INSM Stock dropped -2.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insmed Incorporated (INSM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $109.31 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $24.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, INSM ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INSM compare to UTHR and ROIV in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INSM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UTHR (United Therapeutics Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 20.1%, cap $25.68B) and ROIV (Roivant Sciences Ltd.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $26.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UTHR leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ALNY leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSM?
▼
Per INSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001104506), Insmed Incorporated generated $606.4M in revenue (+66.7% YoY), -$1.28B in net income, and -$967.6M in free cash flow against $2.26B in total assets and $541.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.2) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INSM Turnaround Squeeze
While INSM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($111.91) and Max Pain ($114.78) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $223.39.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why INSM Stock dropped -2.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Insmed Incorporated (INSM) dropped -2.90% to $109.31, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($90.39 – $212.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($90.39 – $212.75) with RSI-14 at 62.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.8% around $109.31 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 79.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
marketscreener.com report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Guggenheim analyst Vamil Divan maintains Insmed (NASDAQ:INSM) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $205 to $201.
Insmed (INSM) just combined a fresh earnings update with higher 2026 revenue guidance for its key therapies, giving investors new numbers to weigh against a still loss-making but evolving biopharma business. Recent actio
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INSM)
- ✓Walkthrough of INSM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +66.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INSM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INSM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INSM)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INSM vs. UTHR, ROIV, ALNY, VTRS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insmed Incorporated (INSM) ranks #377 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #63 by equity capitalization ($24.70B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UTHR leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while ALNY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.3% ROIC and 81.8% gross margin. UTHR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with INSM at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSM
ACTIVE
Insmed Incorporated | D | 44/100 | — | 79.7% | -35.0% | -2.90% | $24.70B | Benchmark Subject |
| UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation | A- | 83/100 | 19.1x | 87.9% | 20.1% | -0.43% | $25.68B | /uthr-vs-insm → |
| ROIV Roivant Sciences Ltd. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -14.0% | -2.76% | $26.66B | /roiv-vs-insm → |
| ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 74.2x | 81.8% | 21.3% | -4.24% | $22.10B | /alny-vs-insm → |
| VTRS Viatris Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 35.2% | -8.1% | -1.92% | $21.86B | /vtrs-vs-insm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001104506 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Insmed Incorporated (INSM) reported GAAP revenue of $606.4M (+66.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $363.7M , and +98.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.28B, operating cash flow of -$935.0M, and free cash flow of -$967.6M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, INSM closed FY2025 with $2.26B in total assets against $541.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.25, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $606.4M | -$1.28B | -$935.0M | -$967.6M | $2.26B | $541.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $363.7M | -$913.8M | -$683.9M | -$705.8M | $2.03B | $1.10B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $305.2M | -$749.6M | -$536.2M | -$550.0M | $13.40B | $3.14B |
3. INSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $109.31 (-2.90% 1D, market cap $24.70B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, INSM ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INSM compare to UTHR and ROIV in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INSM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, UTHR (United Therapeutics Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 20.1%, cap $25.68B) and ROIV (Roivant Sciences Ltd.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.0%, cap $26.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UTHR leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ALNY leads on capital efficiency (21.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INSM?
Per INSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001104506), Insmed Incorporated generated $606.4M in revenue (+66.7% YoY), -$1.28B in net income, and -$967.6M in free cash flow against $2.26B in total assets and $541.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INSM last traded at $109.31 (-2.90% on volume of 4,241,739 shares), positioning the stock -2.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($111.91) and -12.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($124.67). Across its 52-week range of $90.39 to $212.75, INSM sits at the 15.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($98.60 to $120.02).
INSM — Insmed Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Insmed Incorporated (INSM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $109.31 (-2.90% 1D, market capitalization $24.70B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 79.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -3.97%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.03x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.25, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.73x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Insmed Incorporated (NASDAQ: INSM) is a Health Care issuer in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 79.7%. — for product lines, customer base, or revenue model detail.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Insmed Incorporated (INSM) reported $606.4M in annual revenue (up from $363.7M in FY2024, +66.7% YoY) and -$1.28B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($305.2M revenue, -$749.6M net income) through FY2025, INSM scaled operating cash flow to -$935.0M and free cash flow to -$967.6M, backed by $2.26B in total assets against $541.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -3.97% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $90.39 – $212.75 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.03x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals are recorded for INSM, so no supply-chain dependencies or sector correlations can be mapped from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can INSM sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $606.4M and free cash flow of -$967.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $541.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is INSM's 21.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.03x)?
INSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insmed Incorporated (INSM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Insmed Incorporated (INSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $109.31?
Revenue grew from $305.2M in FY 2023 to $606.4M in FY 2025 while reported debt fell from $3.14B to $541.0M, and the Forensic Balance
Long INSM at $112.58 targeting $148.61. Revenue grew from $305.2M in FY 2023 to $606.4M in FY 2025 while reported debt fell from $3.14B to $541.0M, and the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scored 14 / 20.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $90.39 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 21.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (79.7%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Operating margin of -60% and FY 2025 FCF of -$967.6M, paired with ROIC of -35% and an RQD score of 44, leave cash economics unproven.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on INSM: Operating margin of -60% and FY 2025 FCF of -$967.6M, paired with ROIC of -35% and an RQD score of 44, leave cash economics unproven.. At 21.0x forward P/E, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.