Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INDV Stock advanced +0.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INDV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: INDV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $35.37 (+0.34% 1D, market cap $4.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INDV ranks #252 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INDV compare to LEGN and EWTX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INDV carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.8x, gross margin of 80.2%, and ROIC of 62.2%. By comparison, LEGN (Legend Biotech Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $4.21B) and EWTX (Edgewise Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.9%, cap $4.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INDV leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while INDV leads on capital efficiency (62.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INDV?
▼
Per INDV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625297), Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.24B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $210.0M in net income, and -$93.0M in free cash flow against $1.20B in total assets and $290.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 80.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.3) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INDV Turnaround Squeeze
While INDV currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($35.13) and Max Pain ($37.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $44.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why INDV Stock advanced +0.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) advanced +0.34% to $35.37, trading at 51% of its 52-week range ($27.68 – $42.81). Stretched risk/reward at 20x P/E (62% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 51% of its 52-week range ($27.68 – $42.81) with RSI-14 at 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.3% around $35.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 80.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Indivior Pharmaceuticals (NasdaqGS: INDV) reported record third quarter results, highlighting its strongest Q3 performance to date. Shareholders approved a merger with Supernus Pharmaceuticals that will see the combined
Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +41.94% and +8.97%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INDV)
- ✓Walkthrough of INDV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INDV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INDV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INDV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INDV)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INDV vs. LEGN, EWTX, LQDA, ARQT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) ranks #252 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #176 by equity capitalization ($4.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INDV leads on earnings valuation at 19.8x trailing P/E, while INDV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 62.2% ROIC and 80.2% gross margin. LEGN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with INDV at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDV
ACTIVE
Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 51/100 | 19.8x | 80.2% | 62.2% | +0.34% | $4.17B | Benchmark Subject |
| LEGN Legend Biotech Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.00% | $4.21B | /legn-vs-indv → |
| EWTX Edgewise Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -31.9% | -0.03% | $4.22B | /ewtx-vs-indv → |
| LQDA Liquidia Corporation | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -12.6% | +0.16% | $4.03B | /lqda-vs-indv → |
| ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 90.2% | -3.0% | +0.31% | $4.03B | /arqt-vs-indv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001625297In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.24B (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.19B , and +13.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $210.0M, operating cash flow of -$27.0M, and free cash flow of -$93.0M (-1428.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, INDV closed FY2025 with $1.20B in total assets against $290.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.24B | $210.0M | -$27.0M | -$93.0M | $1.20B | $290.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.19B | $7.0M | $36.0M | $7.0M | $1.32B | $315.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.09B | -$126.0M | -$300.0M | -$349.2M | $2.29B | $535.5M |
3. INDV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INDV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: INDV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $35.37 (+0.34% 1D, market cap $4.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INDV ranks #252 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INDV compare to LEGN and EWTX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INDV carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.8x, gross margin of 80.2%, and ROIC of 62.2%. By comparison, LEGN (Legend Biotech Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $4.21B) and EWTX (Edgewise Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.9%, cap $4.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INDV leads on earnings multiple (19.8x) while INDV leads on capital efficiency (62.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INDV?
Per INDV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625297), Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.24B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $210.0M in net income, and -$93.0M in free cash flow against $1.20B in total assets and $290.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INDV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INDV last traded at $35.37 (+0.34% on volume of 4,607,423 shares), positioning the stock +0.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.13) and -0.92% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.70). Across its 52-week range of $27.68 to $42.81, INDV sits at the 50.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($32.79 to $37.95).
INDV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INDV stock moving today?
Why INDV Stock advanced +0.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 20x P/E (62% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
INDV — Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INDV scores 51 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillar scores are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 62.2%; FCF yield -2.24%); Whale/13F Flow 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 7/20 (Beta 1.15; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 3.13; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.85).
The pillar mix shows the rating's central tension. Returns on invested capital are reported as very high at 62.2%, yet the free cash flow yield is negative at -2.24%, so the reported profitability is not translating into cash available to shareholders on the RQD's measure. The balance-sheet pillar is the strongest component, supported by an Altman Z of 3.13 and a Piotroski F of 5/9, while insider and institutional pillars are weak. The macro pillar is the lowest, reflecting a beta of 1.15, which the rating treats as above-market sensitivity. For a prospective investor, the practical reading is that the score argues against treating the stock's earnings multiple alone as a sufficient reason to buy, and that the valuation case depends on whether cash generation catches up with reported earnings. This is an analytical framing of the source data, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1239.0M | $262.0M | $210.0M | N/A | $-93.0M | $195.0M | $290.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1188.0M | $38.0M | $7.0M | N/A | $7.0M | $319.0M | $315.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1093.0M | $-152.0M | $-126.0M | N/A | $-349.2M | N/A | $535.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1093.0M in FY 2023 to $1239.0M in FY 2025, and net income moved from $-126.0M to $210.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 80.2%, operating margin 21.1%, and net margin 16.9%, with ROIC at 62.2%. The FY 2025 free cash flow of $-93.0M is consistent with the negative FCF yield of -2.24%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.13 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. The Debt/Equity ratio is 0.85, and reported debt declined from $535.5M in FY 2023 to $290.0M in FY 2025, while cash was $195.0M at the latest reported period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the catalysts and items are:
- A GREEN-tagged CATALYST item citing SUBLOCADE growth and improving profitability as creating upside potential (Seeking Alpha).
- A YELLOW-tagged MARKET WIRE item noting the stock up 4.4% alongside a GuruFocus valuation reference.
- A YELLOW-tagged MARKET WIRE item framing INDV as possibly 30% undervalued on its turnaround narrative (Yahoo Finance).
- A YELLOW-tagged MARKET WIRE item reporting shareholder approval of a proposed merger with Supernus (MarketScreener).
- Additional YELLOW-tagged market-wire items from Yahoo! Finance Canada and TradingView covering market action and estimates.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain designation is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Risk watch items are the pending merger with Supernus, which the news feed reports shareholders have approved, and the negative FCF in the most recent period.
Open Questions
- What drives the gap between the 62.2% ROIC and the -2.24% FCF yield, and does FY 2025's -$93.0M free cash flow reflect working capital, capital expenditure, or one-time items?
- What are the terms, timing, and financial implications of the proposed Supernus merger, and how would they affect the balance sheet and share count?
- What share of revenue comes from SUBLOCADE versus other products, and how sustainable is the profitability growth the news feed describes?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale and insider pillar scores, and what is the direction and size of recent activity?
- What is the analyst consensus and price-target range, given that no analyst data was provided?
INDV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INDV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INDV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $35.37?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INDV (D • RQD 51/100) a Buy at $35.25?
Welcome to the INDV (Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 51/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (62.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INDV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INDV, but look at what you are paying: 19.8x trailing P/E with 80.2% gross margins. Unless Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INDV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INDV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $35.25 (52-wk range $27.68 - $42.81), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.